The Jess & Mildred Fisher College of Science & Mathematics


Towson University Center for STEM Excellence

Baltimore Excellence in STEM Teaching (BEST) Project

2011–2012 BEST Project Teacher-Interns

The following Maryland middle and high school STEM teachers have been selected as BEST Project Teacher-Interns for 2011–2012. Below is a list of these teacher-interns, their home school and the site at which they will be doing their summer research.

Instructional modules that translate aspects of their summer research experience into meaningful, engaging lessons for their students were created, and a listing of these with links to the actual modules may be found at
2011-2012 BEST Project Classroom Implementation Projects
Each Teacher-Intern's name is linked to an abstract with a summary of his or her research project activities and how their summer experiences will impact their classroom instruction.

Teacher-Intern's Name Home School Research Site
John Bachman Joppatowne High School, Harford County NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Beam Parkville High School, Baltimore County NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Kimberly Bickerstaff Western School of Technology & Environmental Science, Baltimore County National Institute on Drug Abuse
Salvacion Cresidio Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Baltimore City Towson University - Department of Chemistry
Eric Cullings Hammond High School, Howard County Towson University - Department of Biological Sciences
Mathew Doty Crossroads Center, Baltimore County Towson University - Department of Biological Sciences
Christian Fisher Coldstream Park Elementary & Middle School, Baltimore City National Institute on Drug Abuse
Takhia Gaither Academy for College & Career Exploration, Baltimore City Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Suzanne Hughes Reservoir High School, Howard County University of Maryland School of Medicine - Columbus Center
Dana Johnson Digital Harbor High School, Baltimore City Johns Hopkins University Brady Urological Institute
Leonora Lipinski Perry Hall High School, Baltimore County University of Maryland School of Medicine - Dept of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Shelly Malik Seneca Valley High School, Montgomery County University of Maryland School of Medicine - Dept of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Louise Mrozek Catonsville High School, Baltimore County Towson University - Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
Susan Nierenberg Randsallstown High School, Baltimore County University of Maryland School of Medicine - Columbus Center
Elizabeth Nwankwo Renaissance Academy, Baltimore City Loyola University - Chemistry Department
Kenneth Nwocha Dulaney High School, Baltimore County Towson University - Department of Mathematics
Darryl Richards New Era Academy Middle/High School, Baltimore City Towson University - Department of Biological Sciences
Jonathan Rosenblum Digital Harbor High School, Baltimore City Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
George Schwenke Broadneck High School, Anne Arundel County Towson University - Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
Rebecca Turkin Fallston Middle School, Harford County National Institute on Aging
Marcella Upshur-Dudley New Town High School, Baltimore County University of Maryland School of Medicine - Institute for Genome Sciences
Nicole Veltre-Luton Digital Harbor High School, Baltimore City University of Maryland School of Medicine - Center for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Regie Zamora Meade Middle School, Anne Arundel County University of Maryland School of Medicine - Columbus Center


 

Map

Emergencies
410-704-4444

University Police
410-704-2134

Closings & News
410-704-NEWS (6397)

Text Alerts
Sign up now