The Jess & Mildred Fisher College of Science & Mathematics


Towson University Center for STEM Excellence

Baltimore Excellence in STEM Teaching (BEST) Project

2012–2013 BEST Project Teacher-Interns

The following Maryland middle and high school STEM teachers have been selected as BEST Project Teacher-Interns for 2012–2013. Below is a list of these teacher-interns, their home school and the site at which they will be doing their summer research.

Instructional modules that translate aspects of their summer research experience into meaningful, engaging lessons for their students were created, and a listing of these with links to the actual modules may be found at
2012-2013 BEST Project Classroom Implementation Projects

Each Teacher-Intern's name is linked to an abstract with a summary of his or her research project activities and how their summer experiences will impact their classroom instruction.

Teacher-Intern's Name Home School Research Site
Jennifer Amma North East Middle School, Cecil County National Institute on Aging
Andrew Borzok Bohemia Manor High School, Cecil County Johns Hopkins University - Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Kathryn Brewer Bowie High School, Prince George's County National Institute on Drug Abuse
Elizabeth Butler Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School, Prince George's County Johns Hopkins University Brady Urological Institute
Robert Covert New Town High School, Baltimore County Towson University - Department of Chemistry
Douglas Dunkle Franklin High School, Baltimore County Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Hilary Franke Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy East, Baltimore City University of Maryland School of Medicine - Columbus Center
Alison Hapka Elkton High School, Cecil County Towson University - Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
Mark Kather Western School of Technology and Environmental Science, Baltimore County University of Maryland Baltimore County – Department of Geography and Environmental Systems
Jeremy Marcus-Wenger Central Middle School, Anne Arundel County Anne Arundel Community College Environmental Center
Tammy Martin North East Middle School, Cecil County US Army Research Laboratory
Tanya Montgomery Green Street Academy, Baltimore City University of Maryland Sea Grant Extension – Columbus Center
Michael Moore Fallston Middle School, Harford County National Institute on Drug Abuse
Shanmugavel Rajendran Paul Laurence Dunbar Community High School, Baltimore City University of Maryland School of Medicine – Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Cristina Reitmeyer Dulaney High School, Baltimore County Johns Hopkins University Center for Astrophysical Science
Jeremy Smith Hereford High School, Baltimore County Johns Hopkins University – Department of Physics and Astronomy
Deborah Sparby Severna Park Middle School, Anne Arundel County University of Maryland Sea Grant Extension - Columbus Center
Gregg Stickler Rising Sun High School, Cecil County US Army Research Laboratory
Diane Sumutka Joppatowne High School, Harford County University of Maryland Center for Environmental Studies – Columbus Center


 

Map

Emergencies
410-704-4444

University Police
410-704-2134

Closings & News
410-704-NEWS (6397)

Text Alerts
Sign up now