Classes of 1950-1959

Alumni giving is an important and easy way to show pride in your alma mater.  The following alumni have supported the people, places and programs at Towson University during the 2011 fiscal year, July 1, 2010 through June 30, 2011.

Class of 1950
James R. Bowerman *
Dorothy J. Carpenter
Dorothy E. Duvall
Robert G. C. Eads
Concetta R. Faraino
Mary Lou D. Fenton
Josephine C. Gilbert
William L. Hilgartner
Dolores K. Jones
Albert H. Naeny, Jr.
Lois B. Northam
Elizabeth K. Riordan
Iva Shipley Wehland
James G. Wetzel
Eva B. Young
John M. Young
Class of 1951
Harriett B. Arnold
Millicent P. Becker
Bertha S. Debaugh
A. Virginia Elkins
Mary Margaret Fiery
F. Anne Gambal
Susan F. Garten
Jean D. Goedeke
Jeanette K. Herrold
Charles D. Hoover
Barbara D. Hudgins
Barbara S. Jessa
George A. Kimmett, Jr.
Ruthanna G. Lehnert
Marjorie K. Lippy
John V. Lowe
Betty H. MacDonald
Elizabeth S. Manera
Carroll W. Matanoski
Rose D. Montgomery
Gloria L. Paar
Rona M. Peerless
Martha H. Reid
Philip A. Rhoads
Charles C. Royer
Betty S. Schlesinger
Jeannine S. Seibert
Patricia A. Shreffler
Virginia L. Slattery
Carol T. Smyrk
Carlyn S. Speer
Donald T. Taylor
Carroll W. Wagner
Class of 1952
Pauline E. Ahlemann
Dorothy J. Albizo
Julie A. Alexander
P. Eugene Amberman
June O. Baylor
Miriam F. Beck
Leonard L. Bernhardt
Patricia G. Binko
Dorothy J. Childs
Roger B. Copinger, Jr.
Margaret M. Eline
Mildred A. Garrett
Jackie Glassgold
Beverly W. Glassman
Alma T. Hall
Mary E. Hoffheiser-Kelly
Kathryn B. Jefferies
Frank Morris Kaufmann
Leona R. Krebs
Pearl L. Kuemmerle
Doris C. Lotz
Jeanne P. Morrill
Jeanne S. Munson
Loretta M. Nace
Jean L. Powers
Leroy A. Rector
Lucille G. Roney
Priscilla L. Roth
Juanita E. Slack
Delores M. Smyrk
Robert T. Stevens III
Anne S. Von Schwerdtner
Beatrice E. Werner
Bernard P. Wolf
Shirley D. Zimmerman
Class of 1953
Julia O. Bodine
Robert H. Boublitz
Kate B. Breeding
Joan D. Buttner
Betty S. Cooper
Evart F. Cornell
Sylvia J. Creamer
Leona Martin Eckert
Charles W. Foreman
Francis Gilbert French
Janelle H. Hall
Robert J. Krabbe
Effie Maglaras
Margaret B. McCullin
Leo C. McDonagh, Jr.
Vivian S. Michael
Joan M. Pickens
Jacqueline W. Spurrier
R. Jane Starr
Doris B. Twiford
Charles S. White, Sr.
Phyllis A. Wisherd
Class of 1954
Anonymous
Betty Ann Baker
Terry D. Biller
Jacqueline A. Chang
Eugene H. Childs
Nancy E. Coats
Phyllis R. Crowley
William P. Ellis
Phyllis P. Fehlauer
Albert Louis Frantz
Dolores M. Gillelan
Rita L. Goldstein
Claire R. Hershfield
Anna I. Keehne
Marie O. Kunlo
Phyllis H. La Borwit
Sarah T. Parker
James M. Sanders, Jr.
Barbara C. Smyth
Eugene A. Uhlan
Mary Ann Uhlan
Richard L. Weise
Class of 1955
Margaret D. Bailey
Nancy L. Berlett
Frances T. Bond
B. Marie Byers
Patricia R. Cashin
Mona E. Coberly
Carol A. Cummins
Ann C. DeBolt
Cicely K. Finkelstein
Jeanne C. Greene
Robert B. Hanson
Rita P. Hundley
Robert L. Kane
Jerald A. Malin
Anthony G. Marchione
Dione C. Marchione
Irene P. McLaughlin
Mary C. Miller
Marilyn K. Molesworth
Helen P. Pearce
Berldene S. Pickens *
Shirley M. Whitehurst
Class of 1956
Lucille Adler
Audrey Bortner Alderson
Marlene K. Barrell
Marian E. Bateman
George P. Callender
Norma M. Davis
Olivia H. Devilbiss
Mildred B. Dorf
Mildred M. Ennis
Nancy B. Fidler
Ruth G. Goldstein
Carolyn G. Mitchell
Bonnie Rae Patschke
Carolyn F. Portman
Rosalie Renbaum
Harriet C. Shapiro
Katherine B. Smith
Patricia H. Wagner
Class of 1957
Christine R. Aler
Dorothy P. Bailey
Clara M. Bowie
Jean Burright
Orlan Cowan
Shirley Bell Curtain
Stanley L. Curtain, Sr.
Marcia M. Dandy
Carolyn F. Eckes
Helen R. Fleischmann
Vivian M. Foreman
Carole G. Fowler
Ann D. Frushour
Lois A. Goedeke
Rebecca M. Griffin
Wayne R. Harman
Donald K. Hughes, Sr.
Shirley M. Kessler
Sally A. Mack
William J. Maczis, Jr.
Phyllis H. Mann
Nadine B. Merkle
Barbara R. Nyce
Robert W. Oliver
Betty P. Parks
Madeline M. Pecora
Robert J. Petza
Ann Rogers Ridenour
Eleanore C. Ridout
Virginia A. Schaaf
Phyllis D. Shuppert
Adele E. Sidle
W. Gilmore Smith
Emilie M. Sosnoski
Sandra H. Stevens
Letitia D. Weise
Class of 1958
Shirley H. Atwell
Helen R. Beair
William M. Beckwith
Rosemary J. Berry
Geraldine A. Britt
Robert A. Cohen
Thomas A. Davis
Kenneth W. Frushour
Linda K. Hamrell
Wilma Long Heck
Margaret Walters Helfrich
Elayne D. Hendrickson
Shirley T. Hollander
Joan E. Keller
Marlene C. Klingeman
Barbara H. Landrum
Henry J. Lichtfuss
Joan Grimes Luerssen
Marie C. Maevers
Donald L. Patrick
Elizabeth A. Pentikis
Donald L. Reck
Geraldine Barnes Reck
Stephen M. Rohr
Frances D. Shore
Bettye F. Soffer
Mary Ellen Street
William S. Talbott
Mary E. Tilghman
Jean A. Walker
John M. Williams
Class of 1959
Alva M. Amoss McMullen
Cecelia D. Bedfort
Patricia C. Cowan
Marcia Radin Craven
Edith Jackson Fafard
Gretchen S. Fisher
John W. Forsyth
Anita Mermelstein Gelfand
Sue Z. Griebler
Marilyn Hales
Beverly B. Hays
Lewis P. Heck
Bertha E. Hoppert
Barbara D. Huesman
Harold L. Hughes
David G. King
Shirley Hellwig King
Mary L. Kissh
Marcia S. Lang
M. Patricia McCall-Paquin
Sandra J. Mechanick
Allan B. Oshry
Prudence S. Petrakis
Marilyn M. Savage
Jane B. Schuchardt
Barbara I. Shapiro
Charlotte R. Stewart
Joseph C. Tischer
Mary Ann Vetter
Peggy A. Volkman
Eileen A. Walker



*deceased

Great care has been taken to ensure accuracy of this listing.  Please direct any questions or corrections to Heather DeFilippis, Manager of Donor Relations at hdefilippis@towson.edu or 410.704.3375.  Thank you again for supporting Towson University.


Office of Development
8000 York Road
Towson, MD 21252-0001

Phone 410-704-3375
Toll free 1-866-301-3375
Contact the Development Office Staff



Map

Emergencies
410-704-4444

University Police
410-704-2134

Closings & News
410-704-NEWS (6397)

Text Alerts
Sign up now