Founders Society

Founders Society recognizes individuals who were leadership donors to the university between July 1, 2010 and June 30, 2011.

President's Circle
$250,000 and above
Linxu Wang
Ruth R. Marder * 
$50,000 to $99,999
Anonymous(4)
Kenneth V. Moreland '78  
Renee A. Moreland '79 
Helen Murray 
J. William Murray '08 
Pamela G. Sharps '92 
Robert W. Sharps '93 
Molly F. Shock '75 
$25,000 to $49,999
John T. Beynon '73 
Robin C. Beynon '70  
Randy A. Bielski  
Ricky C. Bielski 
Frank P. Bramble, Sr.
Michele M. Cooper '91
Hsin Hsin Foo
Gary M. Kimmel '74 
Jonathan S. LaCalle
Deborah C. Talbert
Vincent W. Talbert '90
$10,000 to $24,999
Anonymous (3)
Raymond J. Brusca '80 
Edward J. Burger, Jr.
Sarah G. Burger
Robert L. Caret 
Cynthia A. Cooper
Barbara J. Dreyer '76 
John G. Dreyer 
Douglas F. Erdman '80
Therese J. Erdman
Concetta R. Faraino '50
Michael O. Hogan
Louis E. Hyman
Dennis O. Kane '89
James F. LaCalle
Lawrence H. Letow
Wendy Letow
Kia A. Locksley '94
Michael A. Locksley '92
Cynthia L. Mather 
Dennis B. Mather '72 
Carol M. McGowan '65
Kathleen McQuiggan '90 
Jody Dee Morrison '84
Dennis E. Neagle
Charles Orlando '82
Linda Raspet '75 
Ronald A. Raspet '74 
Gary D. Thompson 
Joan L. Thompson '62 
$5,000 to $9,999
Anonymous (1)
Jean S. Baumbach 
Tanya Marie Belair '97 
Terry R. Berkeley
Lee Bradenburg
Dyan L. Brasington
Bradley S. Callahan '90 
Kathryn D. Callahan 
Ronald M. Causey '86 
Elizabeth A. Citrin
Warren I. Citrin
Miriam Foss
R. David Gill '70
Louis J. Grasmick 
Nancy S. Grasmick '61 
Teresa L. Hall
Christine Herzfeld
Elisabeth Astrid Ilana Herzfeld '11
Henry Herzfeld
Esther E. Heymann '72 
Michael P. Hurley, Sr.
Claire Ingalls
Joshua Carl Johnson '93
Camille E. Kendall 
Clifford M. Kendall 
Charles M. Mathews, Jr.
Susan C. Mathews '82
Daniel J. McCarthy '75'83
Anthony M. McLean
George L. McNew '68'74
Marjorie D. McNew '72 
James E. McTygue 
Edna May Merson '45 
Victor G. Obringer '81
Glenn E. Ross '81 
Gary N. Rubin '69 
Aubrey G. Scarbrough
Rosa Elisa Scarbrough '82
Marilyn E. Scher '78
Matthew Paul Tengwall '98 
Donna T. Thomas
Paul L. Thomas
Cecilia J. Thompson
Charles H. Thompson
Michael P. Waddell
Benhardt R. Wainio 
Susan Ann Watkins '84 
Timothy J. Watkins 
Wing-Wah Mary Wong 
Ted Zaleski, Jr. 
Elizabeth Zoltan 
$2,5000 to $4,999
Anonymous (1)
Michael A. Anselmi 
James M. Anthony 
Paul Arnest
Gary L. Attman
Patricia C. Attman
Mark P. Becker '80 
Elaine M. Botsford
Kevin Botsford '72 
Robert H. Boublitz '53 
Jean M. Bouton
Eric P. Brennan 
Patrick J. Brennan 
Allene S. Burdette 
Richard E. Burdette III '96 
Bradley Scott Chambers '91
Y. S. Chen
Vira Jo Denney
Catherine G. Ebert
Danita Elkerson '90
Jack Fruchtman, Jr. 
JoAnn Fruchtman
Susan F. Garten '51
Carl J. Gross
David Scott Gruber '92 
Timothy P. Hargest
Michael R. Harris
William Kevin Hayes II '01
Rebecca M. Hergenroeder '88
Thomas G. Iler
John L. Kenneally '79 
Patricia H. Kirwan 
William E. Kirwan 
Ronald L. Kolb 
John A. Lamon III
Jeffrey E. Leventhal '93 
Lisa C. Luray
Steven G. Luray
Diane Lewis Maloy '76
Donna D. Mayer 
Rosemarie Mecca
Tracy E. Miller '93 
Edward A. Molen '00
Debra Moriarty 
Steven J. Murfin '77 
Kenneth J. O'Brien 
Lydia Ortega
Robert Ortega
Nance A. Reed 
Nancy Wanich Romita '00 
Victor J. Romita 
Karl J. C. Saberg
Sherry Schnepfe '67
Michael S. Schroder
John B. Schuerholz '62 
Karen Schuerholz
Barbara L. Shifflett '79 
James R. Shipp
Anita L. Stark 
Greg H. Stark 
Jason A. Stefanides '89 
Helga Surratt 
Louis Terracio
Mitchell Patrick Tracy '76 
Robin A. Tracy '77
Robert W. Tyler II '88
Donald P. Vetter '60 
Mary Ann Vetter '59 
Laura L. Voisinet '81 
Jay D. Wasserman '87 
Marcia G. Welsh
Joseph G. Wintsch '80
Julie L. Wintsch '88
Michael J. Young '81 
Marcia Zercoe '82 
Jeff L. Zyontz 
Benefactor's Circle
$1,000 to $2,499
Anonymous (10)
Carol Appleby-Vanko 
Lori B. Armstrong 
John W. Baldwin
Christine A. Barger
Timothy J. Barger '92 
Sid R. Bass
Gordon Becker
Marsha Perry Becker '99 
Curtis H. Behrent
Edward H. Ben '93 
Stephanie M. Beran '81 
Jacklyn G. Bezos
Miguel A. Bezos
A. Karen Blair '74 
Keith A. Boenning
Frances T. Bond '55 '60
Ellen E. Bortz
Jonathan E. Bortz
Laslo V. Boyd
Don N Brotman 
Phyllis B. Brotman 
Richard W. Brown '70 
Gilbert A. Brungardt 
Teresa R. Cadogan
Geannine A. Callaghan 
Myrna E. Cardin '65
Arthur C. Casserly '75
Rose L. Chang 
Yu-Wen Chang 
Annette M. Chappell 
Elisabeth S. Clements '90 '92
James P. Clements 
Joseph A. Colletta
Terry A. Cooney 
Luke T. Cooper
Marina H. Cooper
Ira W. Cox '88  
John H. Cramton
Raymond A. D'Amario '60
Marilyn L. Dannenfelser
Mary I. DeFreest '05 '07
Gregory A. Devou 
Jerry Dieringer
Louis A. Dollenger III '74 
Linda C. Donahue 
Michael X. Donahue '74 
Gregory Draper '71
Ruth L. Drucker 
Carol E. Dunsworth
Barbara E. Eckley 
Jerald P. Eichelberger
Marilyn J. Eichelberger
Drew Elburn
Keith L. Ewancio '94 '07
Charlotte E. Exner 
Kimberly A. Fabian '88
M. Albert Figinski 
Andrea S. Fine 
Richard S. Fine '03  
Berthe D. Ford
John G. Ford
Marvin L. Foster
Shirley W. Foster
Carl L. Fredericks 
Judy A. Fredericks 
Anita C. French '85 
Gregory A. French  '82
George S. Friedman
Gerard J. Gaeng '81 
Jennifer Gajewski '93 
Neil E. Gallagher 
Suzie F. Gallagher 
Gail E. Gasparich
Brigitte Gerl 
Kathryn H. Gerling
Jeremiah J. German 
Robert A. Giordani 
Carl R. Gold
Courtney M. Gonzalez '96 
Darryl J. Gonzalez
Frank P. Greene
Jeanne C. Greene '55
Albert Grimes
Kim E. Hall
Patricia A. Hargest '80
Scott A. Hargest '79 
Laura L. Hartman '67
Elizabeth R. Harvey '83
John A. Hayden III 
Mary L. Healy '05 
Bonnie K. Heneson
David W. Hobbs
Christopher C. Hock '81 
Laura A. Hock 
William L. Hoffman, Jr. '76
Gabrielle Lyter Holland '61 
Joseph F. Hradsky '75
Celia S. Hsu 
Yao King Hsu  
G. William Hunter
Lisa H. Hussman
Tamelia R. Hutchinson '98
Gergana E. Iotina '98 
Margaret M. Jacobsen '82 
Cecilia Januszkiewicz 
Jenny M. Jochens
Daisy R. Jones '70 
David A. Kandel
Shohreh A. Kaynama '76 
Emil D. Keller
Jule A. Kempske
Constance W. Kihm '95 
James C. Kihm 
George A. Kimmett, Jr. '51
Donna M. Kinzer  '76
Bruce R. Kirby '77
Ann Kolakowski '84
Frank Kolakowski, Jr. '84
Nicholas E. Kolb '64 
Genene E. LaCour '82 
Gregory A. LaCour  '82 
Liina H. Ladon '76 
Steven E. Lane '77 
Robert A. Lang '79
Jeremiah B. Larkin
Eric C. Lent '91
Karen R. Lent
Judy Okin Leventhal '94 
Marion Stephanie Lewis
Orville C. Lewis '66
Marjorie K. Lippy '51 
Thomas E. Lippy 
Victor J. Lizana '87
Janet W. Lowenthal
David M. Lucantoni '76 
John H. Lyons
Kathleen M. Lyons '82
Andrew M. Malis 
Mary C. Mangione
Anthony G. Marchione '55 
Darren Michael Margolis '92
Edward F. McDonald '78
F. James McGrath '79
Patrick F. Mead
Frank Pat Mezzanotte '73
Angela B. Michel '85
Thomas A. Michel
A. Skip Miller '82 
Morton Miller
Pepper Karen D. Mintz '89
Fred F. Mirmiran 
Steven M. Mister '85
Anthony J. Montcalmo
Bonnie J. Montcalmo
Craig R. Moore
Priscilla P. Moore
Mildred H. Murray 
Ian Mutton
Edward P. Neuberger '70
Carol T. Nevin '85
Stephen M. Nevin '87
David Howard Nevins '76 
Gregory M. Nicholson '82
Deborah A. Nolan 
Brian K. O'Connell '87
Norma S. O'Connell 
Patrick H. O'Connell, Jr. 
James P. O'Conor 
Robert L. Olsen III '94
John S. Olson '00
Michael T. O'Pecko
Susan M. Oppenheimer '61
Ted Oppenheimer
William J. O'Shea, Jr. '79
Doreen Oster
Joseph J. Oster  
Wayne C. Pachol
Rick S. Pallansch 
Harvey R. Paul 
Brian Pemberton
Cindy R. Phillips '85
Joan M. Pickens '53
Catherine A. Plakatoris '83
Daniel C. Plakatoris '83
Mark James Potter '84 '91
Anthony D. Raccio
Jeff Rains
Leonard R. Raley '78 
Suzanne M. Raley
Sherry L. Randles '98
Mark E. Rapson '93
Frederick D. Reitz 
Sharon M. Reitz '79 '88
Linda A. Reuling '72
William J. Reuling '64
George A. Roche
Deborah Ross 
Phillip Ross III '77 
John M. Rowe '61
Margaret K. Rowe '61
Georgia M. Royalty '77
Stuart N. Rudo '92
Maria P. Ryan
Mark P. Ryan
Henry N. Sanborn
James M. Sanders, Jr. '54
Russell G. Schaefer, Jr. '71
Ronald J. Schlicht '88
Erika P. Schon
Lew Charles Schon
Joseph J. Sclafani, Jr.
Debra M. Seeberger '92 '96
Joseph H. Seeberger '04  
Daniel J. Self '04 
Ashby D. Shanks, Jr. '68 '76
Mary Jane Shanks
Fred S. Shapiro '82 
M. Sigmund Shapiro '82 
James P. Sheehan 
Mei-Jung Shen 
Steve Y. Shen 
Ron C. Shieh
Kathleen Shiota
Yoshinobu Shiota
Kristen Skerry
Patrick J. Skerry
Charles T. Skinner
Megan C. Skinner '00 
Douglas H. Smith 
Keith R. Smith '00
Sally Souris Snell '67 
Christopher H. Spicer 
James D. Spivack 
James Stanker  
Robert K. Steel
William A. Stetka, Jr. '77
Timothy E. Sullivan
M. L. Tan-Timbie
Bryan M. Thaler '97 
Meryl S. Thaler '96
Lorraine L. Thomas '79
Carolyn J. C. Thompson '81 '87
Kenneth L. Thompson '82 '88
A. Andrew Tignanelli 
Mark T. Timbie
Joseph C. Tischer '59 
Aileen C. Trainer
Georgiana S. Tyler '71 
Katherine Georganas Valis
David A. Vanko 
Jana E. Varwig 
Richard E. Vatz
Barbara C. Vollmer
James M. Walters '94
Kimberli R. Washington '89
Dale A. Waters, Jr. '91
Susan Waters '93
Kathleen M. White '92
W. Daniel White
Thomas D. Whitehurst '80
James K. Wilhelm, Jr. '87
Raul Q. Willem '81 '05
Stephen A. Willett '79
Mary Louise Williams Bowman 
James D. Williamson '79
Patricia A. Wray 
Kenneth H. Zucker
Principal's Circle
Graduates from the last 10 years
$500- $999 (1-10 years out)
$250-$499 (1-7 years out)
$100- $249 (1-3 years out)
Anonymous (2)
David C. Adkins 
Darcy L. Accardi '06 
Alireza Adli '10
Kristen D. Antonette '10 
Thomas Andrew Appel-Schumacher '10
David A. Aquino '08
Robert J. Armenti '07
Eduardo A. Azcarate '08
Matt Mark Bohle '10
Paul D. Brown '09
Matthew L. Bucksell '07
Jennifer L. Causey '05 
Gina M. Ciampaglia '00 '05
Leslie M. Cox '05 
Michael J. Crumrine '04
Stephen M. Derita '09 
Patrick C. Dieguez '07
Audrey T. Dineiro '08
Benjamin H. Dorsey '08
Sherri L. Dorsey '09
Molly Erin Frantz '10
Aaron M. Gabrielian '09
Robin E. Glaser '10
Charles J. Goetz III '07
Molly B. Gorman '09
Matthew A. Grant '09
Sharyn Kuczka Grove '01
Kristina Gurvich '08
Rebecca L. Houtz '10
William E. Johnstone '04 
Shane C. Justis '05
Bettye Kendall Thurman '08
Timothy W. Knavel '04 
Erin E. Krautle '10
Benjamin Labovitz '09
John A. Latteri '02
Matthew B. Laumann '08
John A. Laur, Jr. '03 
Roberta K. Laur '04 
Frederick T. Lee '08
Jennifer M. Lindstrom '01
David A. Livingston '10
Erinn D. Madden '08
Erin B. Mandahl '99 '08
Michael K. McCloskey '08
Lisa A. Michocki '07
Louise J. Miller '10 
Eric S. Mouyal '07
Ruth Ann Much '10
Sara F. Nixon '07
Robert Andrew Normandeau '10
Patrick S. O'Conor '08
Kristin Nicole Phillips '07 '10
Anthony Emanuel Puglisi '10
Gabriel A. Purviance '07
Morgan E. Reich '09
Keith A. Reilly '08
Christopher J. Russ '08
Mark D. Schlosser '05
Jenna I. Sieverts '09
Cary E. Smedley '08
Rachel R. Smith '05
B. Blair Taylor '08
Joshua Joseph Tobash '10
Kendall S. Towers '01
Leona Lyons Truelove '10
Jonathan Wald '05
Tyler Jonathan Waldman '10
Karson Elizabeth Walker '06
Kelly B. Weaver '06
Jaimie E. Yates '10
Sarah C. Yost '07
Angela N. Young '08
Peng Bob Zhang '07
Cameron R. Zook '10



*deceased
charter members

Great care has been taken to ensure accuracy of this listing.  Please direct any questions or corrections to Heather DeFilippis, Manager of Donor Relations at hdefilippis@towson.edu or 410.704.3375.  Thank you again for supporting Towson University.


Office of Development
8000 York Road
Towson, MD 21252-0001

Phone 410-704-3375
Toll free 1-866-301-3375
Contact the Development Office Staff



Map

Emergencies
410-704-4444

University Police
410-704-2134

Closings & News
410-704-NEWS (6397)

Text Alerts
Sign up now