Jess & Mildred Fisher College of Science & Mathematics


UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2011 – 2012

“An Investigation of Leaf and Stem Anatomical Features in Chrysothamnus. Do Anatomical Features Inform Evolutionary Relationships among Species?”
  • Scottie Berk
  • Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts, (Biological Sciences)

“Temporal Variation in the Structure of Aquatic Turtle Populations”
  • Nathan Byer
  • Mentor:  Dr. Richard Seigel (Biological Sciences)

“Fine Structure of Olfactory Antennal Sensory Organs of the Cricket, Acheta domesticus
  • Curtisha Charles
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“The B-to-Z form DNA Transition”
  • Charlotte Chaze
  • Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“The Role of Chemical Denaturants and Helix Stabilizers in Inducing Conformational Transition from B-to-Z DNA”
  • Charlotte Chaze
  • Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Seed Dispersal Pathways of Wavy Leaf Basket Grass”
  • Ken Compher
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vanessa Beauchamp (Biological Sciences)

“Optically Pumping a Dye for Resonance Raman Spectroscopy”
  • Michael DeRito
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Development of Design Techniques for Accessible Data Visualization for the Blind: The Weather Map Project”
  • Rhian Driscoll
  • Mentor:  Dr. Suranjan Chakraborty (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Biochemical Characterization of Small Cytochrome Oxidase Proteins”
  • Caitlin Fagan
  • Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Genetic Diversity and Population Structure of Solidago sempervirens L.
  • Nyshia Garcia
  • Mentors:  Dr. Rolland Roberts & Dr. Larry Wimmers (Biological Sciences)

“Effects of Thermal Annealing Process on Magnetoresistance of Rare Earth Manganese Oxide Thin Films”
  • Tyler Goehringer
  • Mentor:  Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Neural Origins of Intraspecific Variance in Hypoxia Tolerance of Juvenile Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)”
  • Andrew Gschweng
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

“Investigation into the Essential Amino Acids for Small Protein Ybgt Function in Escherichia coli
  • Brittany Haynes
  • Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“A Mammal Species Survey at Eden Mill Nature Center”
  • Rachel Herbert
  • Mentor:  Dr. Harold Beck (Biological Sciences)

“Fledging Behavior of the Mountain Bluebird”
  • Rachel Herbert
  • Mentor:  Dr. L. Scot Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Cross Species Microsatellite Evaluation: The Case of Simarouba amara and Ailanthus altissima
  • Leteisha Hunt
  • Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)

“Synthesis of Phosphanyl(Organyl)Boranes and their uses as Ligands In Transition Metal Complexes”
  • Anthony Jiang
  • Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro, (Chemistry)

“Structural Characterization of Dictyostelium TIR Domain-Containing Proteins”
  • Krista Johnson
  • Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder, (Biological Sciences)

“Determining Drug Output in Two Types of Silicone Implant”
  • Nicole Johnson
  • Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences)

“Invasive Ecology of Oplismenus H. undulatifolius (Wavy-Leaf Basket Grass) Based on Mycorrhizal Associations in Northern Maryland Deciduous Forests”
  • Cody Kepner
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vanessa Beauchamp, (Biological Sciences)

“Biochemical Characterization of the Small Cytochrome Oxidase Protein YccB”
  • Meighan LeGrand
  • Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Investigation of ADAD1 for Use in a Multiplex Real Time PCR Assay for the Detection of Sperm in Forensic Samples”
  • Carlo Mercado
  • Mentor:  Dr. Cynthia Zeller, (Chemistry)

“Dendrochronology of Heavy Metal Contamination of Extinct Palmerton, Pennsylvania Zinc Smelting Site”
  • Elizabeth Myers
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Can Female Mountain Bluebirds Control the Hatching Times of their Eggs”
  • Felicia Napolillo
  • Mentor:  Dr. L. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Soil Speciation within Palmerton, Pennsylvania Zinc Smelting Site's Air Shed”
  • Julie New
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Titanium (II)-Catalyzed Hydroborations of Novel Unsaturated Heteroatomic Substrates”
  • Abdulafeez Oluyadi
  • Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro (Chemistry)

“Effects of Base Substitutions on the Stability of Kissing Loop Complexes”
  • Monica Padgett
  • Mentor:  Dr. Ana Maria Soto (Chemistry)

“Identification and Quantification of Anthropogenic Aerosol Compounds and Levels in Towson, Maryland”
  • Kumaran Ramakrishnan
  • Mentors:  Dr. Kathryn Kautzman (Chemistry)

“Carbon Cycling in an Urban Environment”
  • Michael Reed
  • Mentor:  Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Palepathology of Cetacean Vertebra from Pope's Creek, Calvert County, Maryland”
  • Allison Ricko
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Pulse Laser Deposition (PLD) of Y2Ba4Cu8O16 (Y248) Epitaxial Thin Films”
  • Evan Schulz
  • Mentor:  Dr. Grace Yong (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Role of Dictyostelium TirA in the Signal Transduction Response to Bacterial Prey”
  • Bivor Shrestha
  • Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Detection of Misidentified Plants in the San Juan Estate Cocoa Collection”
  • Michael Smith
  • Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)

“DNA Barcoding Polygyrid Land Snails within the Order Stylommatophora using Mitochondrial Gene 12S”
  • Thomas Swauger
  • Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Winters (Biological Sciences)

“The Effects of Urbanization on the Hydrology of Upper Herring Run Watershed”
  • Michael Thorpe
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Exploring the Utility of Microsatellites for Unraveling Evolutionary Relationships Among Species of Lorandersonia
  • Joseph Walburn
  • Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)


UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2010 – 2011

“Identification of Dictyostelium discoideum
  • Naomi Ampofoh
  • Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder, (Biological Sciences)

“Visual orientation behavior of gypsy moth larvae to emissive colors”
  • Katelyn Bettie
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields, (Biological Sciences)

“Biochemical purification of cytochrome bd oxidases with the small proteins YbgT and YccB”
  • James Burton
  • Robert Hanna
  • Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm, (Biological Sciences)

“Effects of variable stem length on RNA flexibility”
  • Gordon Crews
  • Mentor:  Dr. Ana Maria Soto, (Chemistry)

“Synthesis of Boron Nitride nanotubes via chemical vapor deposition and arc discharge”
  • Michael DeVanzo
  • Gene Shanholz
  • Joshua Tyler
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Inveestigating the impact of caffeine on FOS protein expression in the nucleus accumbens of the rat”
  • Paulomi Dholakia
  • Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Duncan-Vaidya, (Biological Sciences)

“Strain relaxation and low field magneto-resistance in ultra thin manganite films”
  • Gilles Dongmo-Momo
  • Cacie Hart
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Magneto-resistance studies of strained manganese oxide thin films”
  • Gilles Dongmo-Momo
  • Cacie Hart
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Identifying the bacteria associated with the Dung Beetle, Onthophagus taurus
  • Karla Feeser
  • Mentor:  Dr. Ann Estes, (Biological Sciences)

“Germination and competitiveness of Oplismenus hirtellus ssp. undulatifolius, new invader in Maryland forests”
  • Megan Ghothane
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vanessa Beauchamp, (Biological Sciences)

“Effects of thermal annealing process on Rare Earth manganese oxide thin films”
  • Tyler Goehringer
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Investigation into the role of small proteins YbgT and YccB in cytochrome oxidase activity in Escherichia coli
  • Brittany Haynes
  • Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm, (Biological Sciences)

“Ellicott City Granite: cause of foliation and feldspar lath alignment”
  • Lindsay Keeney
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rachel Burks Rea, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Short term ingestive feedback mechanisms in gypsy moth larvae”
  • Madiha Khalid
  • Jillian Sanford
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields, (Biological Sciences)

“How do environmental conditions affect animal reproductive strategies? Insight from a study of Tree Swallows breeding under extreme conditions”
  • Dovid Kozlovsky
  • Mentor:  Dr. L. Scott Johnson, (Biological Sciences)

“Effect of mutation in the binding of Kanamycin to Mycobacterium tuberculosis
  • Ying Li
  • Mentor:  Dr. Ana Maria Soto, (Chemistry)

“Determination of Nitrogen and Phosphorus surface runoff and groundwater leaching of a Tall Fescue lawn with an application of granular 14-2-14 on lawns of varying slope”
  • Gregory Lomb
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Titanium (II)-catalyzed hydroborations of novel unsaturated heteroatomic substrates”
  • Abdulafeez Oluyadi
  • Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro, (Chemistry)

“Quantifying Bumblebee (Bombus so.) population decline through microsatellite date”
  • Travis Poulsen
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Hearn, (Biological Sciences)

“Strategies for breeding in an unpredicatbel and harsh environment: Do Tree Swallows set up some of their offspring to die?”
  • David Satterfield
  • Mentor:  Dr. L. Scott Johnson, (Biological Sciences)

“Measurement of nano-structured graphitic carbon using micro-Raman spectroscopy”
  • Logan Scheel
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Caffeine-induced reinstatement of sucrose seeking in rats”
  • Catherine Vogel
  • Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Duncan-Vaidya, (Biological Sciences)

“Improved synthesis of Penciclovir [PCV; 9-(4-hydroxy-3-hydroxymrthtlbut-1-yl)guanine]”
  • Steven Whitt
  • Mentors:  Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences) and Dr. Lev Ryzhkov (Chemistry)


UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2009 – 2010

"Homeland Security: Chlorine Transportation Optimization for the Chemical Security Analysis Center"
  • Jonathan Howe
  • Derek Morgan
  • Patrick O'Neill
  • Michael Orlitzky
  • Solomon Stein
  • Samantha Stevenson
  • Alana Thompson
  • Mentors:  Dr. Sergiy Borodachov and Dr. Alexei Kolosnikov, (Mathematics)

"The Effect of Deterrents on Gypsy Moth Food Consumption: A Behavioral Investigation"
  • Nnenna Aginam
  • Jillian Sanford
  • Mentor: Dr. Vonnie Shields, (Biological Sciences)

"Detection of Misidentified Plants in the International Cocoa Genebank, Trinidad"
  • James Bardsley, III
  • Mentors:  Dr. Roland Roberts and Dr. Larry Wimmers, (Biological Sciences)

"Isolation and Identification of Termite Fungal Pathogens "
  • Roxann Cavey
  • Mentor:  Dr. Mark Bulmer, (Biological Sciences)

"Micro-Raman Spectroscopy and AFM Studies of Atomically-Thin Graphite"
  • John Hasslinger
  • Kevin Mead
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"000100100 Questions"
  • Michael Matthews
  • Mentor:  Dr. Darush Davani, (Computer & Information Sciences)

"Sensitivity of B-to-Z- DNA Transition to Macromolecular Crowding"
  • Crista Nguemeta
  • Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler, (Chemistry)

"Phylogepgraphy of Arabidopsis Lyrata ssp. Lyrata Inferred from the Distribution of G3pdh Haplotypes among Populations in the Eastern United States"
  • Abdulafeez Oluyadi
  • Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts, (Biological Sciences)

"Development of Chiral Azaferrocenes"
  • Benjamin Roembke
  • Mentor:  Dr. Timothy Brunker, (Chemistry)

"Do Mammals Utilize Storm Water Retention Ponds as a Surrogate for Natural Wetlands?"
  • David Satterfield
  • Mentor:  Dr. Harald Beck, (Biological Sciences)

"Identification of Peptides which Effectively Modify Calcite Crystal Growth"
  • Stephanie Stanley
  • Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Sours, (Chemistry)

"Evaluating Water Chemistry in Rural and Urban Watersheds on Trace Metal Uptake in Black Nose Dace Otoliths"
  • Elluz Chong Qui
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Effect of Susbtrate and Thickness Variation in the Properties of Rare Earth Manganese Oxide Thin Films Used for Infrared Detectors"
  • Gilles Dongmo-Momo
  • Dou Dou Qian
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Autonomous Helicopter Software"
  • Lynn Durholz
  • Josh Giltinan
  • Logan Scheel
  • Mentor:  Dr. Darush Davani, (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Assessing the Influence of Road Salting Techniques on Surface Water Chemistry in the Red Run Watershed, Maryland"
  • Kristen Lazzeri
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"The Effect of the Conformational Flexibility between Monodentate Ligand and Bidentate Ligand in B-to-Z-DNA Transition: Role of Hydration"
  • Crista Tiyouh Nguemeta
  • Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler, (Chemistry)

"Investigating the Impact of Caffeine on Sucrose Self-Administration in Rats"
  • Edward Retzbach
  • Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Vaidya, (Biological Sciences)

"Identification of the Function and Mechanism of Autophagy in Dictyostelium discoideum"
  • Lauren Winter
  • Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder, (Biological Sciences)

"Investigating the Impact of Short-term and Chronic Caffeine Effects on Anxiety"
  • Whitney Marie Wolfgang
  • Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Vaidya, (Biological Sciences)


UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2008 – 2009

"Transition Metal Complexes and the B-to-Z- DNA Transition: Investigating the Role of Charge and Hydration"
  • Ira Ashman
  • Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler, (Chemistry)

"Detection of Misidentified Plants in the International Cocoa Genebank, Trinidad"
  • James Bardsley, III
  • Mentors:  Dr. Rolland Roberts and Dr. Larry Wimmers, (Biological Sciences)

"Oolitic Limestone Bed within Appalachian Acadian Flysch"
  • Alison Bradford
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Detection of Illicit Synthetically Prepared Hormones Found in Ground Veal"
  • Shawn Callahan
  • Mentor:  Dr. James Saunders, (MB3)

"Avoidance of Chemical Cues by the Northern Two-Lined Salamander, Eurycea bislineata"
  • Lisa Chicarella
  • Mentor:  Dr. Donald Forester, (Biological Sciences)

"Evaluating the effects of roadway derived Zn on the earthworm, Lumbricus terrestris, in an urban soil"
  • Elluz Chong Qui
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Characterizations of Three Spiroplasma Strains Isolated from Leafhopper Insects"
  • Grace Demehin
  • Mentor:  Dr. Gail Gasparich, (Biological Sciences)

"Synthesis of an Isotopically Labeled Acyclovir to Study Pharmacokinetics in Mice"
  • Daniel Dougher
  • Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences)

"How are Arthropod Decomposer Communities Affected by Varying Deer Densities?"
  • Daniel Ellis
  • Mentor:  Dr. Harald Beck, (Biological Sciences)

"Genetic Analysis of Gopher Tortoises from Moody Air Force Base"
  • Oluwarotimi Folorunso
  • Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Sinclair, (Biological Sciences)

"Development of Perovskite Manganite Thin Films for Uncooled Night Vision Sensors and Other Room Temperature Applications"
  • Bao Ha
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"The Effect of Magnetic Field on Photoinduced Effects in Bi0.4Ca0.6MnO3"
  • Benjamin Hofmanng
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Building NXT Robot To Communicate With Existing Robots"
  • Seungmin Kang
  • Mentor:  Dr. Darush Davani, (Computer and Information Sciences)

"The Fabrication of a Vector to Report HHV-6 Infection of Oligodenrocytes Using Fluorescence Microscopy"
  • Eric Legenzov
  • Mentors:  Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences)
                      Dr. Larry Wimmers, (Biological Sciences)

"Determining the Sensitivity of Gustatory Neurons in the Maxillary Styloconic Sensilla of Gypsy Moth Larvae"
  • Timothy Martin and
  • Khalid Srour
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields, (Biological Sciences)

"Investigating the Impact of Binge Eating on Anxiety in a Rodent Model"
  • Heidi McGee
  • Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Vaidya, (Biological Sciences)

"Multi-Modal Communication Between Robots"
  • Richard Murphy
  • Mentor:  Dr. Darush Davani, (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Isolation and Amplification of the psaI-R75 - accD Chloroplast Gene for Phylogenetic Inference among Species of Chrysothamnus"
  • Helen Naylor
  • Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts, (Biological Sciences)

"Growth of Juvenile Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus) Along an Urban to Rural Gradient"
  • Jennifer Rollins
  • Mentor:  Dr. Joel Snodgrass, (Biological Sciences)

"A Veterinary Use for Subcutaneous Implants to Treat FHV-1"
  • Samantha Semenkow
  • Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences)

"Development of an Easily Implemented Quantitative Assay for Unlabeled Acyclovir in Clinical Samples"
  • Carmine Sonzone
  • Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences)

"Improving the Phage Display Technique for Identifying Calcite-binding Peptides"
  • Stephanie Stanley
  • Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Sours, (Chemistry)

"Is Flow Preference of Individual Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus) Dependent on Performance Ability or Environmental History?"
  • Nicole Williamson
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson, (Biological Sciences)


UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2007 – 2008

"Heteroepitaxy of Peroskite Metal Oxides Thin Films on Silicon: The Effect of Thermal Stress"
  • Sanjay Adhikari
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Sediment Delivery Into the Confluence of Potomac & Shenandoah River"
  • Daniel Benbow
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"The Effects of White-Tailed Deer on Leaf Litter Ant Communities"
  • Adam Busy
  • Mentor:  Dr. John LaPolla, (Biological Sciences)

"The Behavioral Effects of Chronically Elevated Stress Hormones"
  • Charles Chambers
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jack Shepard, (Biological Sciences)

"Fluid Inclusion Analysis of Massive Anhydrite From the Manus Basin, Papua New Guinea"
  • Michael Cotter
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Vanko, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Investigation of the Oxidation Growth Kinetics of Doped (La0.67Ba0.33MnO3) and Undoped (LaMnO3) Perskovite Films using Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) lithography"
  • Michael Earle and Marc Schneider
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Identification of TirA-associating proteins in Dictyostelium discoideum"
  • Mike Elwarner, Jessica Leuschner and Leila Logue
  • Mentor:  Michelle Snyder, (Biological Sciences)

"How are arthropod decomposer communities affected by varying deer densities?"
  • Daniel Ellis
  • Mentor:  Harald Beck, (Biological Sciences)

"Identification of Novel Gene Products Involved in Bacterial Recognition by Dictyostelium discoideum"
  • James Foley
  • Mentor:  Michelle Snyder, (Biological Sciences)

"Exploration and Analysis of Transition Metal Complexes: The roles of Charge, Hydrogen Bonding, and Stereochemistry on the stabilization of Z-DNA"
  • Bao Ha
  • Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler, (Chemistry)

"Identification of the Mechanism for Chiral Modification of Calcite Morphology by Aspartic Acid Enantiomers"
  • Sausan M. Jaber
  • Mentor: Dr. Ryan Sours, (Chemistry)

"High Temperature Electronic Transport Properties of Bi 1-x (Sr 1- y Ca y)x MnO3"
  • Khim B. Karki
  • Mentors:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"An External Morphological Investigation of the Labial Palp Organ "
  • Neal Karlin
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields, (Biological Sciences)

"Assessing the Presence of Antimony in Storm Water Retention Basin Soils in the Red Run Watershed, Owings Mills, Maryland"
  • Meaghan Kimmitt
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev, (Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences)

"Has Evolution Occurred in Ragweed in Response to Urban Environments"
  • Tiha Long
  • Mentor:  Dr. Larry Wimmers, (Biological Sciences)

"Analysis of Microbial Communities Present During Post-Harvest Fermentation of Trinidadian Cocoa"
  • Ashley Kurzweil
  • Mentor:  Dr. Joy Watts, (Biological Sciences)

"Sensory Coding of Stimulants and Deterrents by Gypsy Moth Larvae: SA Neuropsychological Investigation"
  • Timothy Martin and Khalid Srour
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields, (Biological Sciences)

"Effects of Predicted Sea Level Rise on Block Island"
  • Vivian L. Moran
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Vanko, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Decreasing Stereotypic Behaviors in Captive Rhesus Macaques (Macaca mulatta) with the Use of a Modified Foraging Enrichment Device"
  • Shannon Murphy
  • Mentor:  Dr. L. Scott Johnson, (Biological Sciences)

"Nest-site Selection by Northern Two-lined Salamanders (Eurycea bislineata)"
  • Schyler Nunziata, Emily Anderson and Christine Chun
  • Mentor:  Dr. Donald Forester, (Biological Sciences)

"Investigation on Processes of Degradation of N-Methyl Carbamate Pesticides under Environmental Aquatic Conditions"
  • Demar R.G. Pitter
  • Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro, (Chemistry)

"A Controlled Method of Raising Blacknose Dace, Rhinichthys atratulus, in the Laboratory "
  • Jessie Salmon
  • Mentor:  Dr. Joel Snodgrass, (Biological Sciences)

"Investigating the Microbial Diversity in the GI Tract of the Wood Eating Catfish"
  • Damian Smoot
  • Mentor:  Dr. Joy Watts, (Biological Sciences)

"A Novel Chromatographic Approach to Select Effective Peptide Modifiers of Calcium Carbonate Crystal Growth"
  • Tissa J. Thomas
  • Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Sours, (Chemistry)

"Effects of Post-Deposition Thermal Annealing on the Properties of ‘CMR Manganite’ Thin Films"
  • Gene VanMeter
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Grease Wipe: A Class Characteristic"
  • Derrek Windsor
  • Mentors:  Dr. Ryan Sours, (Chemistry)
                      Dr. Dana Kollmann, (Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice)
 



UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2006 – 2007

"Calibration of Magnetic Force Between Atomic Force Microscope Tip and Titanium Current Nano-Ring "
  • Sanjay Adhikari and Carey Baxter
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Examination of the Properties of CMR Thin Films under Different Deposition Properties of the Development Manganite Sensors "
  • Sanjay Adhikari and Katie Walker
  • Mentors:  Dr. Raj Kolagani and Dr. Grace Young, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Characterization of Dictyostelium discoideum Acyloxaycl Hydrolase Gene "
  • Daniel Cassily and Dave Samaroo
  • Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder, (Biological Sciences)

"Study of I-V Characteristics in La0.7-yPryCa0.3MnO3 Thin Films "
  • Anthony Davidson, III
  • Mentor:  Dr. Raj Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Enzymes of Energy Supply and Spring Swimming Performance of Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus) at Two Levels of Training "
  • Alex Fishman
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson, (Biological Sciences)

"Measuring the Flux of Roadway Derived Metals in the Red Run Watershed, Owings Mills, Maryland "
  • Robert Flora
  • Mentor: Dr. Stephen Lev, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Analysis and Characterization of a Novel Arabidopsis thaliana N-Methyltransferase "
  • Kathleen Ketchum
  • Mentors:  Dr. Cynthia Bolognese, (Chemistry)

"Determination of the Rate of Guanosine from a Silicone Implant "
  • Rachel Stephens-Kuester
  • Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences)

"Population Structure of Solidago sempevirens: An Obligate Halophyte Distributed Along the Chesapeake Bay "
  • Wanda Massey
  • Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts, (Biological Sciences)

"Genetic Diversity of terrestrial Snail, Ventridens ligera, Populations of Plummers Island "
  • Rebecca McConnell
  • Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Sinclair, (Biological Sciences)

"Characterization of Dictyostelium discoideum Receptor/Lys M Domain-Containg Protein "
  • Uju Nnameka
  • Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder, (Biological Sciences)

"Investigating Vulnerabilities of Bluetooth Technologies "
  • Michael J. Orr
  • Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski, (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Processing of Gustatory Information by Taste Organs in Gypsy Moth Larvae: An Electrophysiological Study "
  • Nick Rich
  • Mentor:   Dr. Vonnie Shields, (Biological Sciences)

"Sensory Complement Belt "
  • Julius Schlosburg
  • Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski, (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Catalytic Hydroboration of Vinyphosphines as a Route to Phosphany(organyl)boranes "
  • Sonia Thangavelu
  • Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro, (Chemistry)

"A New method to Treat Herpesvirus Infections "
  • Rachel Zinsou
  • Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences)
 



UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2005 – 2006

"Are activities of enzymes supplying immediate energy to muscle related to sprint swimming performance in blacknose dace (Rhinichthys atratulus)"
  • Angela Amato
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

"Feeding Stimulant Mixtures on Deterrency in Gypsy Moth Larvae"
  • Nicole Arnold
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

"Identification of non-biting midgen (Cricotopus sp.) from Baltimore area streams, for use in the development of a DNA sequence catalog"
  • Daniel Cassilly
  • Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Sinclair (Biological Sciences)

"Analysis of In Vivo Acyclovir Release in Murine Models Using High Pressure Liquid Chromatography"
  • Jason Cochran
  • Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

"Development of NSMO thin films on Silicon for X-Ray Detector Applications"
  • David Cox and Rajeh Mundle
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Study of Magneto resistance in La. PR. Ca3MnO3 thin films"
  • Anthony Davidson
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Potential role of Corticotropin Releasing Factor (CRF) in Mediating Stress Potentiated Anxiety in Rats"
  • Maudlyn Etekochay
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jack Shepard (Biological Sciences)

"Extinction Patterns of the Frasnian-Famennian Boundary"
  • Jamie Fleming
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jon Filer(Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Structural Analysis of Soapstone in Montgomery and Howard County Quarries"
  • Brandon Glass
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rachel Burks (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Nanolithography Using the AFM"
  • Kyle Hall and Matthew Sneider
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani(Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Compositional Analysis of Perovsike-Maganese oxide Thin Films Using X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) Spectroscopy"
  • Andrew Hurst
  • Mentors:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani and Dr. Steve Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Effect of Uptake Route on Bioaccumulation of Trace Elements in Larval Amphibians"
  • Katherine Jackson
  • Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Casey (Chemistry)

"Development and In Vitro evaluation of a transdermal Acyclovir Patch"
  • Lucia Principe and Seyed Tofighbakhsh
  • Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

"Investigating phylogenetic relationships among species of Chrysothamnus: An evaluation of the phylogenetic utility of seven nuclear genes"
  • Jonathan Soistman
  • Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)

"Effects of a Wetlands Drawdown on an Aquatic Snake"
  • Nicole Wright
  • Mentor:  Dr. Richard Seigel (Biological Sciences)



UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2004 – 2005

"Inertial Navigation Systemy"
  • Jonathan Buck
  • Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Setting up an Infrastructure for PYRO Robotics Experiments Based on the PYRO Software Package"
  • Matthew Brake
  • Mentors:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Characterization of a Novel Spiroplasma Strain & Design of Spiroplasma Specific PCR Primers"
  • R. Thomas Koerbe
  • Mentor:  Dr. Gail Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

"RNA Analysis & Differential Gene Expression in Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus): Effects of Urbanization"
  • Elizabeth Tall
  • Mentor:  Dr. Gail Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

"A Novel Therapy for Herpesvirus Infections"
  • Michael Carr
  • Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

"Photoinduced Resistivity Changes in Bi0.4Ca0.6MnO3 Thin Films"
  • Robert Kennedy
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Relaxation of Photoinduced Effects in Bi0.4Ca0.6MnO3 Thin Films"
  • Robert Kennedy
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Car Tires as a Source of Zinc to the Environment"
  • Elizabeth Hamilton
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steve Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Gene Identification in Corals: Understanding Gene Evolution for Cell Survival"
  • Sovath Chum
  • Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Sinclair (Biological Sciences)

"Determining the Provenance of Sediments deposited during the Late Devonian within the Central Appalachian Basin"
  • Jason Dinh
  • Mentors:  Dr. Jon Filer and Dr. Steve Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"The Urban Environment, Global Warming and Genetic Diversity in Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. (Common Ragweed)"
  • John Maciolek
  • Mentors:  Dr. Roland Roberts and Dr. Larry Wimmers (Biological Sciences)

"Prehistoric Native American Soapstone Vessels and Quarries In and Around the Patuxent River"
  • Laura Cohen
  • Mentor:  Dr. Rachel Burks (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Sentry Unit"
  • Richard Snyder, James Cox, Katrina Howard, Andrew Ajello
  • Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Electrophysiological Responses of Receptor Cells in the Galeal Styloconic Sensilla of Gypsy Moth Larvae: Tuning, Sensitivity, and Temporal Coding Properties"
  • Joshua Swearingen
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

"Taxonomical Analysis of Subfamilies of Robber Flies (Diptera Asilidae) Using Molecular Techniques"
  • Stephen Page
  • Mentor:  Dr. Gail E. Gasparich (Biological Sciences)



UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2003 – 2004

"Near Field Scanning Optical Microscope for Photoinduced Effect Study"
  • Luis Adalco
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Robot Morphology Studies"
  • Jeffrey Berg
  • Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani and Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Robot Morphology"
  • Daniel Bittner
  • Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani and Dr. Goran Trajkovski(Computer and Information Sciences)

"Biological Particle Adhesion and Materials Characterization Using the Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS)"
  • Michael Buck, Carolyne Gikunju
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"The Study of Macromolecular Bio-crystals Using Atomic Force Microscopy"
  • Kevin Bunin
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Effects of Combining Selected Deterrent Phytochemicals on the Feeding Behavior of Gypsy Moth Larvae"
  • Don Bunney
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

"Searching for Potential RNA Interference Targets"
  • Steven D. Callahan
  • Mentors:  Dr. David Rawn (Chemistry) and Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Fluids Accompanying Tourmaline Growth Within Early Paleozoic Metasediments of the Maryland Piedmont: Fluid Inclusion Evidence"
  • Cassandra Cook
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Vanko (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Wireless Interfacing With Brain Stem Robots"
  • Adam Durana, Kevin Mager
  • Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Camera Based Object Identifier"
  • Gleb Gudzenko, Julius Schlosburg
  • Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani and Dr. Goran Trajkovski(Computer and Information Sciences)

"A Watershed Model for Minebank Run"
  • Michael Hansei
  • Mentor:  Dr. Brian Fath (Biological Sciences)

"The Geologic Character of the Former Upper Devonian Appalachian Mountain Belt"
  • Maritza Mejias
  • Mentors:  Dr. Jonathan Filer and Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Rare Earth Element and Trace Element Investigation of the Minerals Within the Loch Raven Schist"
  • Francis McCubbin
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

"Pb-Pb Dating of Metamorphic Garnets from the Maryland Piedmont"
  • Emily Neral
  • Mentor: Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

"Measurement of Photo-Induced Resistance Change in Thin Films"
  • Mason Overby
  • Mentor:  Dr. M. Raj Rajeswari (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

"Taxonomical Analysis of Subfamilies of Robber Flies (Diptera Asilidae) Using Molecular Techniques"
  • Stephen Page
  • Mentor:  Dr. Gail E. Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

"802.11G Networking Research and Implementation for the Robotics Laboratory"
  • Vassilos Pirpiris
  • Mentors:  Dr.Darush Davani and Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Victim Acquisition Agent"
  • Daniel Stamate
  • Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani and Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Victim Acquisition Agent Project, Part 2"
  • Matthew Roberts, Daniel Stamate
  • Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani and Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Charge Ordering in Bi1-xCaxMnO3 Thin Films"
  • Luanje A. Tifang
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences)

"Responses of a Headwater Stream Minnow to Various Stream Odors"
  • Brittany Trushel
  • Mentor:  Dr. Joel Snodgrass (Biological Sciences)



UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2002 – 2003

"Screening Deterrent Phytochemicals as Possible Biocontrol Agents Against Gypsy Moth Larvae"
  • Kismet-Gerald Tetteh Agbasi
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

"Effects of Adenosine and its Modulators on Regional Blood Flow"
  • Haja Fatmata B. Bah
  • Mentor:  Dr. Erik Silldorff (Biological Sciences)

"Imprinting to Chemical Cues: The Basis for Home Pond Selection by Marbled Salamanders (Ambystoma opacum)"
  • Jessica Blake and Richard Edmunds
  • Mentor:  Dr. Don C. Forester (Biological Sciences)

"Measuring of Fungal Spore Adhesive Forces using Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) Techniques"
  • Michael Buck
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Sources of Late Devonian Sediments in the Appalachian Basin"
  • John Burkley
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"An Analysis of the Optimal Staffing Level of the Baltimore City Fire Department"
  • Kristina Diaz, Michael J. Machovec, Peguy Pierre-Louis, Marco Radzinschi, Melissa Helene Rosendorf, Ian Stalfort
  • Mentors:  Dr. Coy May and Dr. Andrew Engel (Mathematics)

"How Plastic Are Feeding Preferences in Gypsy Moth Larvae?"
  • Leila K. Dodson
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

"Fluid Inclusions in Anhydrite from the Manus Basin (Papua New Guinea)"
  • Kathryn Elizabeth Gatton
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Vanko (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Characterization of Biological Materials Using the Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS)"
  • Carolyne Gikunju
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Linking External Morphology and Sprint Performance in European Sea Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax)"
  • Corey A. Handelsman
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

"Underpotential Deposition of Lead Atoms on a Silver Surface"
  • Lori Korczynski
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Larkin (Chemistry)

"Determining if VirF Positively Activates Transcription of Shigella Virulence Genes by Direct Interaction with the Alpha Subunit of RNA Polymerase"
  • Joseph Krecz
  • Mentor:  Dr. Gail E. Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

"Biostratigraphic Correlation of the Middle Devonian Mahantange Formation, Northeastern West Virginia and Southern Pennsylvania"
  • Francis M. McCubbin
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

"An Investigation of Chlorine Isotope Fractionation in Ordovician Black Shales from Southwestern Wales"
  • Patrick Thomas Morton
  • Mentor: Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

"Thin Film Characterization for Photonic Device Application"
  • Alozie Ikechukwu Nwoko
  • Mentor:  Dr. Vera N. Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

"Investigation of Virus-like Particles from Spiroplasma Strain 5398 Isolated from Biting Midges"
  • Marietta Oduor
  • Mentor:  Mentor:  Dr. Gail E. Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

"Male-Biased Offspring Sex Ratio in the House Wren"
  • Nicole Pellerite
  • Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

"Establishing a Workbench Setup for Robotics Experiments"
  • Albert Gary Williams
  • Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani and Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

"Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering from Molecules Adsorbed on Colloids and Nanoparticles"
  • Ying Lung Tse
  • Mentor: Dr. Boon Loo (Chemistry)



UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2001 – 2002

"Investigating the Origin of Pegmatites in the Baltimore Area"
  • Mr. Shaun   Barrow, Department of  Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
  • Mentors:  Dr. Rachel Burks, Dr. Steven Lev, Dr. David Vanko (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Measuring Fungal Spore Adhesive Forces Using AFM Techniques"
  • Mr. Michael Buck, Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Schaeffer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Nanomechanical Study of Silicon Using Atomic Force Microscopy and X-ray Diffraction Techniques"
  • Mr. Jeremy  Robinson, Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Population Genetics of Eurycea junaluska in the Southern Appalachians"
  • Mr. Andrew Eckert and Ms. Katie Smith, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Gail Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

"The Role of Substrate-borne Chemical Cues During Predator Avoidance by the Pigmy Salamander"
  • Mr. Matthew  Evans, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

"The Role of Substrate-bourne Chemical Cues During Predator Avoidance by the Two-lined Salamander"
  • Ms. Jeanette  Dawson, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

"An Experimental Determination of Microcline Dissolution Rates in an Artificial System"
  • Mr. Patrick Hetzel, Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"An Investigation onto the Mineralogy  of Asteroid 4 Vesta"
  • Ms. Amy Rosenberg, Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
  • Mentors:  Dr. Steven Lev and Dr. Alex Storrs (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Soil lead concentrations of Natural and   Anthropogenic Origins in Towson Maryland USA and its Threat to Human Health"
  • Mr. Justin Wayne Custer, Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

"Time Dependent Stability Studies of Chlorophylls a and b"
  • Mr. Louie Alvano, Department of Chemistry
  • Mentor:  Dr. David Larkin (Chemistry)

"Tourmaline Occurences in the Setters Quartzite, Setters Schist, Cockeysville Marble, and Pegmatite Intrusion"
  • Mr. Eric Watt , Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

"Effects of Hydrin Z on Cutaneous Electrical  Properties In the Northern Grass Frog (Rana pipiens)"
  • Ms. Dorothy Ann  Borowy, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Jerry Robinson (Biological Sciences)


UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 2000 – 2001


"Cloning and Analysis of Plant PM H+-ATPases"
  • Ms. Karen DeFeo, Department of Biological Sciences

"Watershed Urbanization: Effects on Swimming Performance of Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus)"
  • Ms. Portia Gotwalt, Department of Biological Sciences

"Taxonomical Analysis of Subfamilies of Robber Flies (Diptera: Asilidae) Using Molecular Techniques"
  • Ms. Anastasia Grigorieva, Department of Biological Sciences

"Underpotential Deposition of Lead Atoms onto Silver Electrodes"
  • Mr. Desmond Kaplan, Department of Chemistry

"Identification/Classification of Spiroplasma Strain 3597"
  • Mr. Randolph Thomas Koerber, Department of Biological Sciences

"The Study of Nanomechanical Properties of Silicon by use of Nanoindentation and X-ray Diffraction"
  • Mr. Josh Robinson, Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences

"Population Genetics Study of Eurycea junaluska Salamander"
  • Ms. Annemarie Zabbara, Department of Biological Sciences

"The Prevalence of Hematazoa in Cardinalis. Examining the Correlation between Plumage Brightness and Infections"
  • Ms. Kimberly Briggs, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

"Dietary Analysis of Snakes in the Great Smoky Mountain Range in Correlation with the Population Density of Streamside Salamanders"
  • Mr. Thomas King, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

"Trophic Morphology and Resource Use Among Populations of Eurycea Salamanders in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park"
  • Ms. Tonya Wolf, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

"The Effects of Predatory Fish on the Growth and Survivorship of Eurycea larvae and Orconectes Crayfish in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park"
  • Ms. Victoria Derr, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

"Microhabitat Preferences of Eurycea larvae, with and without Orconectes Crayfish"
  • Mr. Andrew Eckert, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mentor:  Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)


UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS IN 1999 – 2000


"Cell Specific Expression Characterization of a Plant Ca 2+ ATPase"
  • Christina Caplinger, Department of Biological Sciences

"The Effects of Land Use on Algal Growth: Bioassay of Nutrient Stimulation and Toxic Effects"
  • Carl Cappelletti, Department of Biological Sciences

"Characterization and Classification of the First Spiroplasma Isolated from a Biting Midge (Forcipomyia gluaca) using Serological and Molecular Techniques"
  • Adrienne Cottrell, Department of Biological Sciences

"Cross Species Amplification of Microsatellite Loci in Salamander Genomes"
  • Chris Hofman, Department of Biological Sciences

"Development of a Malaria Vaccine Using Recombinant Mycobacterium bovis BCG"
  • Erin Kelleher, Department of Biological Sciences

"Kinematic Analysis of Indicators Within the Gunpowder Shear Zone, Eastern Maryland Piedmont"
  • Joseph Kopera, Department of Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences

"Fiber degradation, energy loss, and digestive physiology of Panaque maccus"
  • Toba Niazi, Department of Biological Sciences

"Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism Analysis of Group VIII Tabanid Spiroplasmas"
  • Abram Geisendorfer, Cheryl Gardyn, Lisa DiStefano, Department of Biological Sciences

"The Use of Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA Analysis in Typing Group VIII Spiroplasmas"
  • Anna Segal, Stephanie Harrod, William T. Foreman, Department of Biological Sciences


The Jess and Mildred Fisher
College of Science and Mathematics
Smith Hall, Room 312 (campus map)
Phone: 410-704-2121
Fax: 410-704-2604
E-mail: fcsm@towson.edu

 

 


Map

Emergencies
410-704-4444

University Police
410-704-2134

Closings & News
410-704-NEWS (6397)

Text Alerts
Sign up now