University Senate

Committees


AAUP/FACULTY ASSN. GRIEVANCE & MEDIATION COMMITTEE

5 faculty elected. 

Meets once at the beginning of the school year to elect a chair and then as needed throughout the year.

Name
Department
College Term Expires

Matthew Durington

ANTH

CLA

2016

Kerri Goodwin, chair

Psychology

CLA

2016

George Georgiou

Economics

CBE

2016

Jennifer Langdon Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice CLA 2017
Megan Browndorf Library Library 2017

 

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE

4 faculty elected, no two faculty members from the same college

2 students appointed by the SGA President

Meets monthly every 3rd Wednesday at 3:30 PM.

Name
Department
College Term Expires
Claire Holmes Library Library 2015
Doug Pryor SOAN/CRNJ CLA 2016
Amy Sowder Koch Art + Design, Art History, Art Education COFAC 2017

Angel Kumchev

Mathematics FCSM 2017
Vacant SGA    

Ex officio:

     
Vacant Director of Admissions    
Jeffrey Haas Director of International Admissions and Advising    
Art King Diversity Resources    
Sara Sides Associate Director of Enrollment Services    


COUNCIL OF UNIVERSITY SYSTEM FACULTY

4 faculty elected (3-year term); 2 alternates (1-year term)

Meets once a month, usually off-campus (CUSF includes faculty from all USM institutions).

* CUSF Chair is officially representing the whole USM and not the host institution.

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Jay Zimmerman, Chair* Mathematics FCSM 2015

Pat Alt

Collaborative Programs

CHP

2016

Elizabeth Clifford

Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice

CLA

2017

Cheryl Brown English CLA  
Donna Cox, Alternate Interprofessional Health Studies CHP 2015
Thomas Krause Physics, Astronomy, and Geosciences FCSM 2016
Jessica Shiller, Alternate Instructional Leadership and Professional Development COE 2015


UNIVERSITY CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

2 Subcommittees: Course Approval Reporting; Core Curriculum Reporting

9 faculty appointed, each academic college represented (Recommendation of Faculty Assn. President to University President). 2 students appointed by SGA President.

Meets on the 2nd Monday of each month, from 3:30-5 PM.

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Xaolin Li

e-Business and Technology Management

CBE

2016

Sheila Green

Nursing

CHP

2015

Lisa Sweeney

Library

Library

2015

Gail Parr Knesiology CHP 2016

Adam Zukowski

Library

Library

2016
Darlene Fewster Special Education COE 2014

Carol Caronna, Chair

Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice

CLA

2017

Jay Zimmerman

Mathematics

FCSM

2017
John Kirch Mass Communication and Communication Studies COFAC 2015
Alhena Gadotti History At Large 2015
Vacant SGA   2014
Vacant SGA   2014
Ex-officio, voting:      
Marion Cockey Chair, Course Approval Reporting Committee CLA  
Donna Cox Chair, Core Curriculum Reporting Committee CHP  

Ex-Officio:

     

Alicia Arkell-Kleis

Admissions

   
John McKusick Academic Advising    

Janet DeLany

Office of Graduate Studies

   

Robert Giordani

Registrar and Associate VP for Academic Affairs

   

Deborah Nolan

University Libraries

   

COURSE APPROVAL REPORTING COMMITTEE

(STANDING SUBCOMMITTEE OF CURRICULUM COMMITTEE)

6 faculty appointed from each academic college on recommendation of Faculty Association President to University President.  Ex officio members consist of a representative of the Provost's office, a representative of the Registrar's office and a representative of the Admissions Office
Name
Department
College
Term Expires
Thomas Krause Physics, Astronomy, and Geosciences FCSM 2014
Chaodong Han eBusiness and Technology Management CBE 2016
Lee Ann Christenson Early Childhood Education COE 2016
Sheryl Cooper Deaf Studies CHP 2015
Marion Cockey Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice CLA 2017
Amanda Burnham Art COFAC 2015
Ex-Officio:
     
Willa Fan Office of the Registrar    
Stephanie Fowler Admissions    
Suzanne Hill Registrar's Office    

 

CORE CURRICULUM REPORTING COMMITTEE

(STANDING SUBCOMMITTEE OF CURRICULUM COMMITTEE)

6 faculty appointed from each academic college on recommendation of Faculty Association President to University President.  Ex officio members consist of a representative of the Provost's office, a representative of the Registrar's office, a representative of the Admissions Office and a representative of Academic Advising.
Name
Department
College
Term Expires

Rodney Stump

Marketing

CBE 2016
Donna Cox, Chair Health Science CHP 2015
Barry M. Gittlen Philosophy and Religious Studies CLA 2016
Amy Koch Art + Design, Art History, Art Education COFAC 2015
David Wizer Educational Technology and Literacy COE 2014
Vonnie Shields Biology FCSM 2014
Ex-Officio, voting:      
Joseph McGinn Dean, Honors College Honors College n/a
Ex-Officio:
     
Jim Dilisio Associate Provost    
Vicki Cohen Academic Advising Center    
Stephanie Fowler Admissions    
Suzanne Hill Registrar's Office    

 

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

2 faculty appointed from each academic college on recommendation of Faculty Assn. President to University President. One Dean without the right to vote; Deans rotate on 2-yr term as established by Provost.

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Julie Heneghan

Electronic Media and Film

COFAC

2015

Amy Becker

Mass Communication & Communication Studies

COFAC

2015

Quing Li

Educational Technology & Literacy

COE

2015

Lisa Crabtree

OCTH

CHP

2015

Benjamin Neil Accounting CBE 2015

Brian Fath

Biology

FCSM

2014

Tatyana Sorokina

Mathematics

FCSM

2016

Bharait Jain

Finance CBE 2016

Maria Fracasso

Psychology

CLA

2016

Jaime DeLuca Kinesiology CHP 2017
Nicole Fabricant Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice CLA 2017
LeaAnn Christenson Early Childhood Education COE 2016
Daniel Mydlack Electronic Media and Film COFAC-1 year replacement term 2015
Vacant   CBE- 1 year replacement term 2015
Ex-Officio      
Charlotte Exner Dean, College of Health Professions Dean  

Janet Delaney

Graduate Studies Committee

Dean  


FACULTY HEARING COMMITTEEE

15 tenured faculty elected; & not serving on Faculty Association Grievance & Mediation Committee.

Meets once at the beginning of the school year to elect a chair and then as needed throughout the year.

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Phillip Collister Music COFAC 2015

Larry Froman

Psychology

CLA

2015

Eric Belgrad

Political Science

FCSM

2015

Samuel Collins

Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice

CLA

2015

Barry Freundel Philosophy and Religious Studies CLA 2015

Raouf Boules

Mathematics

FCSM

2016

Felice Shore

Math

FCSM

2016

Marion Hughes

Sociology

CLA

2016

Kim Shifren, Chair

Psychology

CLA

2016

Shimon Shokek Religious Studies CLA 2016

Barbara Laster

Educational Technology and Literacy

COE

2017

Kathleen Ogle

Nursing

CHP

2017

Charles Martin

Accounting

CBE

2017

Mostafa Aminzadeh

Mathematics

FCSM

2017

Leneida Crawford

Music

COFAC

2017

Ex-Officio
       


GRADUATE STUDIES COMMITTEE

1 faculty member from each academic college, a second member from each of the colleges with the most graduate programs (3 year terms).

2 graduate students - appointed by Graduate Student Assn.

2 Graduate Program Coordinators; 2-year terms; appointed by Dean, College of Graduate Studies and Research

Meets second Friday of the month during the academic year. 2:00 pm in the Admin Conference Room 333.

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Alex Vigo

Kinesiology

CHP

2016

Steve Mogge

Educational Technology and Literacy

COE

2016

Martin Roberge

Geography

CLA

2016

Sandy Spitzer Mathematics FCSM 2015
Patrick Roulet Music

COFAC

2014
Barin Nag e-Business and Technology Management CBE 2014

Raj Kolagani

Physics Astronomy and Geosciences FCSM 2016
Rosemary Rappa Special Education COE 2015
Elizabeth Katz Clinical Psychology CLA 2013
Susan Radius Health Science CHP 2014
Student Members
Vacant GSA President   2015
Vacant GSA   2015

Ex-Officio:

Janet Delaney

Dean of Graduate studies

Graduate Studies  
Deborah Nolan University Librarian Library  


INFORMATION and INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

6 faculty appointed, each college with Academic Departments (Recommendation from Faculty Assn. President to University President).

1 student appointed by SGA President.

Name

Department

College

Term expires

Sarah Lohnes Watulak

EDTL

COE

2015

Jeff Larson Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice

CLA

2017

Xiaoyin Wang

Math

FCSM

2016

Bridget Sullivan

Art+Design, Art History, Art Education

COFAC

2016

Regina Phillips Nursing CHP 2017
Kimberly Miller Library Library 2016

Jin Park

Accounting

CBE

2014

Vacant SGA    

Ex Officio:

     
Vacant   CGSR  

Kelly Hilton

Director, Information Technology Development

   
Debbie Nolan Librarian Library  
Jeff Schmidt Associate Vice President and CIO    
Bruce Jaschik-Herman Outreach & Consultation Counseling Center Student Affairs  


INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS COMMITTEE

6 faculty elected, one from each college with Academic Departments
4 students appointed by SGA President

Meets on the first Thursday of every month, from 3:30-5 PM

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Terry Berkeley, Chair

Early Childhood Education

COE

2015

Natalie Mannix

Music

COFAC

2014

Ronn Hermann

Physics, Astronomy, and Geosciences

FCSM

2014

Lasse Mertins Accounting CBE 2016

Virginia Thompson

Geography

CLA

2016

Bill Sadera Educational Technology and Literacy COE 2016

Jessica Minkove

Kinesiology

CHP

2015

Students
Kristen Gazzara      
Kevin McNamara      
Sean O'Connor      
Vacant      

Ex-Officio

Tom Brush Senior Associate Athletic Director, External Affairs    

Kevin Burke, Chair

Kinesiology

CHP  
Vacant Academic Affairs    
Nicole Gould Assistant Athletic Director, Compliance Services    
Bryan Harris Director, Campus Recreation Services    
Mike Waddell

Director of Athletics

   
Bobbi Madison Athletics    
Cathy Mattingly Administration & Finance    
Dorothy Proctor Financial Services    

Nance Reed

Senior Associate Athletics Director for Internal Operations

   

Margie Tversky

Associate Athletic Director, Student Services

   
Jim Williamson Administration & Finance    


LIBRARY COMMITTEE

9 faculty, one representative from each academic college and three faculty at-large positions, appointed on recommendation of AAUP to University President. Two students appointed by SGA President.

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Angel Kumchev

 

Mathematics

FCSM 2017
Moon-Whoan Rhee Finance CBE 2016
Kathleen Ogle Nursing

At Large

2016

Christian Koot

History

CLA

2015

Gilda Martinez, Chair

Educational Technology and Literacy

COE

2014

Aaron Ziegel Music COFAC 2017
Valerie Thaler Family Studies and Community Development At Large 2017
Sergiy Borodachov, Chair Math

At Large

2016
Niya Werts Health Science CHP 2016
Students
Rusian Zelentsov Graduate Student, rzelen1@students.towson.edu    

Kennard Wallace

Undergraduate Student, kwall4@students.towson.edu    
Marissa Schickling Undergraduate Student, mschic2@students.towson.edu    

Ex Officio:

Deborah Nolan

Dean, University Libraries

Library  
Mary Gilbert Assistant University Librarian for Content Management Library  

 

RESOURCE PLANNING & ADVISORY COMMITTEE

One full time faculty member from each college elected by faculty within their college;

The Chair shall be elected from the faculty members elected to the Committee.

One Dean selected annually by the Provost; One representative from Administration & Finance selected annually by VP of Administration & Finance; One representative from Institutional Advancement, selected annually by VP Institutional Advancement; One representative from Student Affairs, selected annually by VP Student Affairs; One representative from President's staff selected annually; One representative from Athletics selected annually by University President; one undergraduate student appointed by SGA president; one graduate student selected annually by GSA; Chair of University Senate and President of AAUP, ex-offico and voting; Provost, ex officio and non-voting; Sr. Vice President & CFO, ex officio and non-voting.

Name

Department

College

Term expires

Paul Evitts

Audiology

CHP

2015

Shana Gass Library Library 2015

Daniel Ettinger

Theatre Arts

COFAC

2015

Virginia Thompson, Chair Geography and Environmental Planning CLA 2015
Terry Berkeley Early Childhood Education COE 2015

Daniel Singer

Finance

CBE

2015

David Ownby Mathematics FCSM 2015
Charlotte Ridgeway Undergraduate SGA 2015
Zachary Miklos Graduate GSA 2015
Carol Wettersten Administration and Finance   2015
David Vanko Deans Representative FCSM 2015

Elizabeth Carbone

University Advancement

 

2015

Christina Morgan

DIAR

 

2015

Bonnie Lingelbach

Division of Student Affairs

 

2015

Marina Cooper President's Staff Representative   2015

Ex Officio Voting

     
Tim Sullivan University Senate Chairperson    
Michelle Manasse AAUP President   2016

Ex Officio - Non-Voting

     

Joe Oster

VP for Administration and Finance

   

Timothy Chandler

Provost, VP for Academic Affairs

   

 

RETRENCHMENT COMMITTEE

There shall be a Faculty Retrenchment Committee consisting of one tenured faculty representative from each college, and two, at large, non-tenured faculty members. The tenured and non-tenured faculty shall serve staggered terms of three years. One half of the faculty representatives shall be elected and one half shall be appointed by the president from nominations made by the Executive Committee of the University Senate. After three years an elected faculty seat shall rotate to an appointed faculty seat and vice versa. The Chairperson of the University Senate shall be responsible for establishing the staggered terms and for supervising the alternation of elected and appointed terms. If faculty decline to elect faculty members in a timely manner, of if faculty decline to serve, the president shall appoint the committee members required to serve, including non-faculty members, if necessary (Faculty Handbook, 6-6).

Name

Department

College

Term expires

Joanna Basuray

Nursing

CHP

2016

Brian Gorman Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice CLA 2017
Cody Sandifer Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences

FCSM

2017

George Georgiou Economics CBE 2015
Jenee Mateer Art + Design, Art History, Art Education COFAC 2016
Darlene Fewster Special Education

COE

2015

Valerie Thaler HIST At-Large 2014
Harold Beck BIOL At-Large 2014
       
Ex Officio Members      
       
       
       
       

 

RETRENCHMENT APPEALS COMMITTEE

The Faculty Retrenchment Appeals Committee is mandated by the Board of Regents' "Policy on Faculty Retrenchment" and the "Towson University Faculty Retrenchment Policy," and shall be called into session when a tenured or tenure-track faculty member has his or her faculty appointment terminated due to retrenchment and files an appeal. The Committee shall consist of: one tenured faculty member from each college with academic departments, and two non-tenured faculty members. Committee members shall serve three year, staggered terms. One half of the faculty representative shall be elected and one half shall be appointed by the president of the University based on a list of nominees established by the Executive Committee of the University Senate. After three years, an elected slot on the Committee shall rotate to an appointed slot, and vice versa. The Chairperson of the University Senate shall be responsible for setting up the staggered terms, and for supervising the alternation between elected and appointed terms. If the faculty decline to elect faculty members in a timely manner or the faculty decline to serve, the president shall appoint the required number of committee members to serve on the Committee. (Faculty Handbook, 6-10-11).

Name

Department

College

Term expires

Don Rosenberg Accounting CBE 2014
Jenee Mateer Art + Design, Art History, Art Education COFAC 2016
Elyshia Aseltine Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice At Large 2017
Kimberly Katz History CLA 2015
Xiaoyin Wang Math FCSM 2015
Barbara Laster Educational Technology and Literacy COE 2017
Mark Pellowski Audiology CHP 2016
Alhena Gadotti History At Large 2016
Faculty vacant Library Library 2014

 


STUDENT APPEALS COMMITTEE

4 tenured faculty, elected, no two from the same college;

2 administrators, appointed by University President;

2 full-time undergraduate students appointed by SGA President;

Meets every other Friday, at 2 PM.

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Phillip Collister Music COFAC 2015
Barry Margulies Biology FCSM 2015
Karla Kubitz Knesiology CHP 2016
Janese Daniels Early Childhood Education CLA 2017
Gail Gibbs International Programs    
Seana Coulter Career Center    
David Harley SGA    
Gayon Sampson SGA  

Ex Officio:

 

 

 

Patricia Frawley

Director, Judicial Affairs

 

 

Ryan Kane Associate Director for student Conduct and Civility Education    

TEACHER EDUCATION EXECUTIVE BOARD

One faculty from each academic department with undergraduate & graduate

teacher education programs, appointed by department chair

1 undergraduate student & 1 graduate student, appointed by Dean of COE

Name

Department

College

Raymond Martens Art Education (Graduate Program) COFAC
Katherine Broadwater Art Education (Undergraduate Program) COFAC
Sarah Haines Biology FCSM
Scott Gehring Center for Professional Practice COE
Sonali Raje Chemistry FCSM
Karen Pottash Audiology & Speech Pathology CHP
Sandra Perez Dance COFAC
Janese Daniels Early Childhood Education COE
Suzanne Obenshain Educational Technology and Literacy COE
Robert Blake Elementary Education COE
Cheryl Brown English CLA
Michael Carlo Foreign Languages CLA
Vacant Geography & Environmental Planning CLA
Elizabeth Gray History/Social Sciences CLA
Deitra Wengert Health Sciences CHP
Jane Neapolitan Instructional Leadership & Professional Development COE
Heather Crowe Kinesiology (Graduate Program) CHP
Tabatha Uhrich Kinesiology ( Undergraduate Program) CHP
Karen Schafer Center for Professional Practice COE
Judy Reber Master of Arts in Teaching COE
Todd Moyer Mathematics Education FCSM
Melissa McCabe Music Education COFAC
Pamela Lottero-Perdue Physics, Astronomy, Geosciences FCSM

Susan Bartels

School Psychology

CLA

Theresa Adkins Secondary Education COE
Rosemary Rappa Special Education COE
Vacant Undergraduate Student Student
Vacant Graduate Student Student

Ex-Officio

 

 

Raymond Lorion, Chair

Dean, College of Education, with right to vote

 COE

Thomas Proffitt

Assoc. Dean, College of Education, with right to vote

 COE

Jeffrey Kenton

Asst. Dean, College of Education, with right to vote

COE

Vacant Assessment & Accreditation Coordinator COE

 

UNIVERSITY ASSESSMENT COUNCIL

Faculty Representatives* One faculty from each academic college, appointed by University Senate Chair with university President and Provost; 2 faculty elected.  (three year terms)

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Susan Flaherty

Assistant Professor

Finance

CBE

2015

Stephanie Nagle

Assistant Professor

Audiology –Speech-Language Pathology & Deaf Studies

CHP

2015

Karen Doneker Mancini

Assistant Professor

Family Studies & Community Development

CLA

2015

Jennifer Figg

Assistant Professor

Art + Design

COFAC

2015

Laila Richman

Assistant Professor

Special

Education

COE

2015

Linda Cooper

Associate Professor

Mathematics

FCSM

2015

Joseph McGinn

Dean

 

Honors

2015

Elected*:

     

Claire Holmes

Librarian

Research & Instruction

Library

2016

Joyce Garczynski

Librarian

Reference

Library

2017

Subcommittee on Student Learning  Assessment*

     
Vacant      

Subcommittee on Student Affairs Assessment*

     

Teresa Hall

Associate Vice President

Student Affairs

 

 n/a

Subcommittee on Institutional Effectiveness

     

Marina Cooper, Deputy Chief of Staff

President’s Office

 

 n/a

Ex-Officio

     

Eileen Hayes, Chair

Council of Chairs

Music

 COFAC

 n/a

Raymond Lorion, Council of Deans

Dean, COE

COE

 n/a

Janet Delany, Graduate Studies

Dean

 

 n/a

Patricia MacDonald, Associate University Librarian

Administrative Services

Library

 n/a

Aileen Trainer, Assistant Vice President for Accreditation and Compliance

Assessment Office (non-voting)

 n/a

Vacant, Student Government Association

Undergraduate

 

2015

Vacant, Graduate Student Association

Graduate

 

2015

Raquel Frye, Associate Director

DIAR

 

 n/a

Carol Wettersten, Assistant to CFO

Admin and Finance

 

 n/a

Elizabeth Carbone, Executive Assistant

Advancement

 

 n/a

Tricia Brandenburg, Deputy Director of Athletics

Athletics

 

 n/a

Bonnie Lingelbach, Business Manager

Resource Planning and Advisory Committee

 

 n/a

Gary Levy, Associate Provost for Academic Resources and Planning

Provost’s Office (non-voting)

 

 n/a

UNIVERSITY PROMOTION, TENURE/REAPPOINTMENT & MERIT COMMITTEE

7 faculty members, one member elected from each college and one appointed by the Senate (may not concurrently serve on college P & T committee). Members' terms run from June 1 - May 31.

Meets 1st and 3rd Fridays of each month; time varies.

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

Douglas Ross, Chair

Management

CBE

2015

Rachel Burks

Physics, Astronomy, and Geosciences

FCSM

2015

Jaye Knutson

Dance

COFAC

2016

Shimon Shokek

Phil/RLST

CLA

2016

Mary Lashley

Nursing

CHP

2017

Morna McNulty

Elementary Education

COE

2017

Richard Vatz Mass Communications/Senate Representative COFAC 2014
Terry Cooney Dean CLA CLA n/a

 

STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE

6 faculty, appointed on recommendation of Faculty Association President to University President. 

2 students appointed by SGA President. 

1-2 meetings per semester.

Name

Department

College

Term Expires

John Bullock

Political Science

CLA

2015

Yingying Shao

Finance

CBE

2015

Saundra Deltac

Elementary Education

COE

2016

Karla Kubitz

Kinesiology

CHP

2016
Jeffrey Howard Music COFAC 2014
Angel Kumchev Mathematics FCSM 2017
Vacant

SGA

Student

Vacant

SGA

Student

Ex-Officio

   

Gary Rubin

VP, Institutional Advancement

 

Kristen McCormick

Financial Aid

 

Brian P. Hazlett

Assistant VP & Director of Admissions

 

ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE

5 Faculty elected; 3 students appointed by SGA president.

5 Ex-Officio members

Meets the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of every month from 2-4 PM, plus longer but less frequent sessions in the minimester and summer.

Name Department College Term Expires
George McCool Foreign Languages CLA 2017

Felice Shore

Mathematics FCSM

2016

Craig Johnson Psychology CLA 2016
Sarah Burns Gilchrist Library Library 2016
Judy Harris Marketing CBE 2017
Vacant SGA   2015
Vacant
SGA   2015
Vacant SGA   2015
Ex-Officio Members:
Jerry Dieringer Assistant VP, Student Affairs Housing & Residence Life
Jackie Gabrielian Academic Advisor Academic Advising Center
Robert Giordani Associate VP & Registrar Office of the Registrar
Alicia Arkell-Kleis Associate Director of Admissions University Admissions
Patrick McKoen, Secretary Academic Policy Coordinator Office of the Registrar


Updated 8/1/2014

     
Map

Emergencies
410-704-4444

University Police
410-704-2134

Closings & News
410-704-NEWS (6397)

Text Alerts
Sign up now