Military Affiliated Applicants

Towson University welcomes those who are serving or have served in the military.

In fact, we’re recognized by GI Jobs magazine as one of the top military-friendly universities in the United States. Our extensive course offerings, flexible class schedules, and many veteran support services make us an excellent choice for pursuing your education — whether after, or during, your military career.


Admission Requirements

For admissions purposes, active duty refers to full-time duty in the active military, including members of the Reserve Components on full-time training duty. It does not include full-time National Guard duty.

A veteran is defined as a former member of any branch of the U.S. Armed Services who has seved over 30 days or more of active duty.

Application Fee Waiver

Towson University waives the fees for military affiliates. To have your application fee waived, you can attach a copy of your military orders or your DD-214 form to your online application to verify your service. You can also send it separately to University Admissions office by fax, 410-704-.3030, or email it to

Are you Applying as a Freshman or Transfer Student?

You are eligible for admission consideration based on high school or transfer course work or upon placement testing in several skill areas (writing, reading, mathematics, etc.). Please review the requirements for freshman or transfer admission. 

Placement Testing

Active military and veterans may be eligible for admission under the Non-Traditional Admissions policy which allows consideration for admission based on placement testing rather than high school GPA and/or SATs.  If you would like to be considered for placement testing for admission, please email Kaila Miller at .

Students are encouraged to submit their applications as early as possible to ensure adequate processing time for the evaluation of the placement tests. Referrals for testing cannot be made until your formal application has been filed, complete with all appropriate academic credentials in transcript form. 

GED Recipients

The General Equivalency Diploma (GED) may be used as an alternative to high school graduation. Applicants possessing a GED are subject to SAT R minimum requirements and must present a partial high school transcript to be considered for admission. GED recipients without these credentials are referred for placement testing before an admission decision is made.

Residency Requirements

  • An active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States as defined in 38 U.S.C.A. §101(10) as the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Coast Guard, including the reserve components thereof, who is stationed in Maryland, resides in Maryland, or is domiciled in Maryland, or his/her spouse or a financially dependent child of that active duty member. Spouses and children who qualify for exemptions under this provision will retain instate status for tuition purposes as long as they are continuously enrolled, regardless of whether the active duty member’s station assignment, residence, or domicile remains in Maryland.
  • A veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States who provides documentation that he or she was honorably discharged and currently resides or is domiciled in Maryland.
  • A veteran who lives in Maryland and was discharged from a period of at least 90 days of service in the active military, naval, or air service less than three years before the date of the veteran’s enrollment and is pursuing a course of education with educational assistance under the Montgomery G.I. Bill (38 U.S.C. §3001) or the Post‐9/11 G.I. Bill (38 U.S.C. §3301).4 A veteran so described will continue to retain in‐state status if the veteran is enrolled prior to the expiration of the three‐year period following discharge, is using educational benefits under either chapter 30 or chapter 33, of title 38, United States Code, and remains continuously enrolled (other than during regularly scheduled breaks between courses, semesters, or terms) at the same school.
  • Anyone who lives in Maryland, and:

      1) Is using transferred Post‐9/11 G.I. Bill benefits (38 U.S.C. §3319) and enrolls within                  three years of the transferor’s discharge or release from a period of at least 90 days of                service in the active military, naval or air service; or

      2) Is using transferred Post‐9/11 G.I. Bill benefits (38 U.S.C. §3319) and the transferor is a

          member of the uniformed services who is serving on active duty; or

     3) Is using benefits under the Marine Gunnery Sergeant John David Fry Scholarship (38               U.S.C. §3311(b)(9)).

        An individual as described in F.(1) will continue to retain in‐state status if the individual            is enrolled prior to the expiration of the three‐year period following the veteran’s                      discharge, is using educational benefits under chapter 33, of title 38, United States Code,          and remains continuously enrolled (other than during regularly scheduled breaks                      between courses, semesters, or terms) at the same school.

  • A member of the Maryland National Guard, as defined in the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Annotated Code, who joined or subsequently serves in the Maryland National Guard to: (i) provide a critical military occupational skill; or (ii) be a member of the Air Force Critical Specialty Code as determined by the National Guard.