Departmental Scholarships

Department of Biological Sciences:

James Moniodis Memorial Scholarship
Biology Alumni Scholarship
James Edward Ewig Memorial Scholarship for Academic Achievement by a Senior
Lois D. Odell Scholarship for the Outstanding Transfer Students
Betty Kennedy Dale Scholarship
Carl Henrikson Award for Academic Achievement by a Junior
Compton N. Crook Award for the Outstanding Junior
Lois D. Odell Award for the Outstanding Biology Seniors
Wilfred B. Hathaway Award for the Outstanding Graduate Students in the Biological Sciences

Department of Chemistry:

The CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
The Analytical Division (ACS) Award in Analytical Chemistry
The Merck Index Achievement Award in Organic Chemistry
ACS Division of Polymer Chemistry: Outstanding Achievement Award in Organic Chemistry
The Floyd A. Blankenship Memorial Award in Physical Chemistry
The Gibbs Award in Chemistry
The Maryland Section (ACS) Achievement Award in Chemistry
The Ronald and Linda Raspet Undergraduate Research Fellowship
SAACS (Student Affiliates of ACS) Award

Department of Computer and Information Sciences:

The Mary Hudson Scarborough Award for Excellence in Computer and Information Sciences
The James W. Smith Scholarship
Applied Information Sciences Award
Doris K. Lidtke Excellence in Service Award
COSMIC Scholarship Program
Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Undergraduate Scholarships and Graduate Fellowships
Upsilon Pi Epsilon (UPE) Award for Excellence in Computer Science

Department of Mathematics:

Joyce C. Neubert Award in Mathematics for outstanding Junior Mathematics Major
Ann L. Wagner Award for outstanding Junior or Senior Mathematics Major
Eunice Bowers Schmied (Class of 1930) and Otto Karl Schmied Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics for outstanding Sophomore, Junior or Senior Mathematics Major
Mary Hudson Scarborough Award for Excellence in Mathematics for Outstanding graduating Senior Mathematics Major
Mary Hudson Scarborough Award for Excellence in Secondary Mathematics Education for outstanding graduating Senior Mathematics Major with a Secondary Education
Mary Hudson Scarborough Award for Excellence in Elementary Mathematics Education for outstanding graduating Senior Elementary Education Major with a Minor in Mathematics
Mary Hudson Scarborough Award for Excellence in Early Childhood Mathematics Education for outstanding graduating Senior Early Childhood Education Major with a Minor in Mathematics

Department of Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences:

American Mineralogist Undergraduate Award
Geosciences Achievement Award
William F. Pelham Award for the Outstanding Junior
Edward L. Rubendall Physics Achievement Award for the Outstanding Junior
Edward L. Rubendall Physics Achievement Award for the Outstanding Senior

Additional Scholarships, Awards and Financial Aid:

CyberCorps Scholarships for the outstanding Juniors and Seniors in Computer Science program with a track in Computer Security
Department of Defense Information Assurance Scholarship Program Scholarships for Graduate students in Computer Science program with a track in Computer Security
Hoke Smith Scholarship Award
Industrial and Academic Partnership Board Student Research Awards
Sigma Xi Student Undergraduate Research Poster Awards
John J. Leidy Scholarships
Towson University Office of Financial Aid