Academic Senate

The Academic Senate is the primary policy-making body of the university as well as the academic community's primary advisory body to the president.

tiger

Meetings

Monthly meetings are held on the first Monday of the month, from 4 – 6 p.m. and are open to anyone who would like to attend them. If you would like to be added to the monthly email distribution list, please contact the .

 

Academic Senate Membership

Academic SENATE Executive committee 2020-2021

  • Jennifer Ballengee, Chair
  • Desirée D. Rowe, Vice Chair
  • Heather Haverback, Secretary
  • Amanda Burnham, Member-at-Large
  • Melanie Perreault, Provost & Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Maggie Reitz, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs


Academic Senate

Name Department College Term Expires

Abeza, Gashaw

Kinesiology CHP 2022

Anthony, James 

Music 

TURFA Alternative Representative 

COFAC 2021

Ballengee, Jennifer

English At Large  2021
Beck, Harald Biological Sciences FCSM 2023 
Crusse, Elizabeth Nursing CHP 2023
Deng, Min

Mathematics

FCSM

 

2023
Burnham, Amanda Art + Design, Art History, Art Education At Large  2021
Esh, John  Library At Large 2023
Gissendanner, Cindy Chair Representative  CLA 2022
Gold, Carl

Family Studies & Community Development

Adjunct Faculty Representative

CLA 2021
Haverback, Heather Secondary & Middle School Education COE 2021
Hicken, Laura Music COFAC 2023

Holmes, Claire

Library Library 2021

Ji, Yong-Yeon

Management

CBE 2021

McGinley,  Jared 

Psychology CLA 2023
Kreitzer, Keren

Psychology

Adjunct Faculty Representative

CLA 2022
Liu, Xiaoming Elementary Education COE 2021

Tootoonchi, Nahid (substitute for Luchese, Diane)

Art + Design, Art History, Art Education COFAC 2022
Mullen, Laurie  Deans Representative COE 2022
Mydlack, Dan

Electronic Media & Film

AAUP Representative 

COFAC 2021
       
Oslund, Karen History At Large 2021
Pampinella, Margherita Foreign Languages CLA 2022
Reilly, Cole Elementary Education At Large 2023
Romero, Jorge Accounting CBE 2022
Rowe, Desiree Communication Studies COFAC 2021
Sadera, Bill Educational Technology & Literacy COE 2021
Siegel, Martha

Mathmatics 

TURFA Representative 

FCSM 2021
Slotkin, Joel English CLA 2022
Soto, Ana Maria Chemistry FCSM 2022
Stump, Rodney Marketing CBE 2023
Yeager, Jenna Occupational Therapy & Occupational Science CHP 2021

Zimmerman, Jay

Mathematics

At Large  2021

Ex Officio (voting)

  • Laurie Mullen, Dean, College of Education (2022)
  • Cindy Gissendanner, Council of Chairs Representative (2022)
  • Danny Mydlack, Electronic Media & Film, AAUP Representative (2021)

Ex Officio (non-voting)

  • Kim Schatzel, President
  • Melanie Perreault, Provost & Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Maggie Reitz, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
    • David Ownby, Interim Dean of Graduate Studies
    • Terry Cooney, Rector of the Honors College
    • Theresa Jenkins, Chair of TUSS
    • Maman (Deguene) Ndiong, President of the SGA
    • Jordan Deveux, Vice President of the SGA
    • Johnathan Beckett, President of the GSA
    • Kat Navarro, Vice President of the GSA