Academic Senate

The Academic Senate is the primary policy-making body of the university as well as the academic community's primary advisory body to the president.

tiger

Meetings

Monthly meetings are held on the first Monday of the month, from 4 – 6 p.m. and are open to anyone who would like to attend them. If you would like to be added to the monthly email distribution list, please contact the . If you have questions regarding the Academic Senate, please contact the

Academic Senate Meeting Dates for AY 2022-2023.

Academic Senate Membership

Academic Senate Executive Committee 2022-2023

  • Desirée D. Rowe, Chair
  • Cole Reilly, Vice Chair
  • Pallavi Guha, Secretary
  • Ellen Hondrogiannis, Member-at-Large
  • Melanie Perreault, Provost & Executive Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs
  • Cynthia Cooper, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs


Academic Senate

Name Department College Term Expires
Badejo, Johannes 

Department of Computer and Information Science

Adjunct Faculty Representative

FCSM 2024
Beck, Harald Biological Sciences FCSM 2023 
Bentahar, Ziad Languages, Literatures & Cultures (CLA) At Large 2025
Caffrey-Hill, Julia Library Library 2024
Christenson, LeaAnn Early Childhood Education COE 2024
Crusse, Elizabeth Nursing CHP 2023
Debicki, Bart Management CBE 2024
Deng, Min

Mathematics

FCSM

2023
Devadas, Mary Chemistry FCSM 2025
Emanual, Diana Speech-Language Pathology & Audiology CHP 2025
Guha, Pallavi Mass Communication COFAC 2025
Haverback, Heather Chairs Representative  COE 2024
Hicken, Laura Music COFAC 2023

Hondrogiannis, Ellen

Chemistry (FCSM) At Large 2024

Huang, Jian

Finance 

CBE 2023
Liwanag, Maria Perpetua Elementary Education COE 2024

Locco, June

Department of English

Adjunct Faculty Representative

CLA 2025

McGinley, Jared

Psychology CLA 2023
Mullen, Laurie  Deans Representative COE 2025
Murungi, John

Philosophy (CLA)

At Large 2024
Mydlack, Danny Electronic Media and Film (COFAC) At Large 2024
Pampinella, Margherita Languages, Literatures, & Cultures CLA 2025
Peev, Plamen Marketing CBE 2025
Reilly, Cole Elementary Education At Large 2023
Rowe, Desirée Communication Studies COFAC 2024
Sadera, Bill Educational Technology & Literacy COE 2025
Scales, Steven Philosophy and Religious Studies  CLA 2024
Siegel, Martha

Mathematics 

TURFA Representative 

FCSM 2023
Sinnott, Bria Library At Large 2024
Smith, William

Management

TURFA Alternate Representative

CBE 2023
Wood, Caroline Health Sciences CHP 2024

Ex Officio (voting)

  • Laurie Mullen, Dean, College of Education (2023)
  • Heather Haverback, Council of Chairs Representative (2024)
  • Elin Lobel, Kinesiology, AAUP Representative (2023)

Ex Officio (non-voting)

  • Kim Schatzel, President
  • Melanie Perreault, Provost & Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Cynthia Cooper, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
    • Sidd Kaza, Dean of Graduate Studies
    • Terry Cooney, Rector of the Honors College
    • Heather Sorenson, Chair of TUSS
    • Jordan Colquitt, President of the SGA
    • Damon Edwards II, Vice President of the SGA
    • Marcus Tuah, President of the GSA
    • Jermaine Bell, Vice President of the GSA