Faculty Committees & Special Assignments

Department of Computer & Information Sciences Committees (2021-22)

Committee Department Representatives

DSc Program

Ali-Gombe, J. Chakraborty, S. Chakraborty, Hossain, Karne, Liao, Lu (Director, term ends 2022), Nguyen, Song, Wang, Wijesinha, Yu

MS in CS Program

Davani, Deng, Hong, Kim, Liao, McGuire, Tang, Taylor (Director, term ends 2023), M. Zimand, Wang R., Chenowith (program coordinator)

MS in AIT Program

Brown (Director, term ends 2024), Eyer, Hong, Pak, Sanders, Tavakolan, Chenowith (program coordinator)

CS Undergraduate Program

Acharya (on-leave), Ali-Gombe, Conover (IT liaison), Davani, Dehlinger (Director, term ends 2022), Dierbach, Hong (IS liaison), Kim, Nguyen, Saeedloei, Tang, Deng, Zimand I.

IS Undergraduate Program

Brown (IT liaison), S. Chakraborty, J. Chakraborty, Feng (Director, term ends 2024), Hammell, Hong, Nguyen (CS liaison), Pak, Wang 

IT Undergraduate Program

Brown (IS liaison), Conover (CS liaison), Hilberg, Housain, McGuire (Director, term ends 2023), Pak, Sanders, Tavakolan

Foundational Course 

Conover (Chair, term ends 2022), CS Undergraduate Director, IS Undergraduate Director, IT Undergraduate Director, Alkharouf, Dierbach, Downing-Harris, Eyer, Loksa, Taylor, Zimand, I.  

Assessment & Quality Assurance

Wang (Chair), Hammell (undergrad programs), Tang (core courses, MS CS), Chakraborty (MS AIT)

Curriculum

Wang (Chair), all Program Directors, Chairperson

Alumni Relations

Dehlinger (Chair), Hammell

Articulation & Transfer Advising

Schneider (Chair), Brown, Kaza, McGill

University Core Curriculum

Ad-hoc based on need

Promotion, Tenure, and Merit

Feng (Chair, term ends 2023), Others based on PTRM document

Election Committee

Ad-hoc

Seminars

Lu (Chair), Feng, O'Leary, Song, Yu, Nguyen

Scheduling

Bohle, Program Directors, Foundational Course Chair, Dept. Chair and Assistant Chair

Scholarships & Awards

Chakraborty J. (Chair), Dierbach, Hammell, Meiselwitz 

UG Graduation Evaluation

Bohle

Library

Conover

Student Technology Club

Brown

Computer Security Club

O'Leary, Ali-Gombe

Diversity Committee

Wijesinha (Chair), J. Chakraborty, Dudley, Ali-Gombe, Hammell, Meiselwitz

Open House Committee

Wang (Chair), Ali-Gombe, Bohle, Dierbach, Kaza, Kelleher, McGuire, Nguyen, Pak, Tang, Wang, J. Chakraborty

Department Members Serving on FCSM Committees

Committee RepresentaTives to FCSM

PTRM

 S. Chakraborty

Women in Science Steering Committee

Acharya

College Council 

J. Chakraborty, Hilberg

Election Committee 

 Davani

Curriculum 

 Alkharouf

Undergraduate Research 

 Alkharouf

Scholarship 

 Chakraborty J.

Information Technology 

 Houston, Acharya

Commencement

Davani

Cross-Campus Internship Coordinating Committee

Alkharouf

Diversity Committee 

 Wijesinha

Special Assignments for Department Members

Role Department Member
Assistant Chair Wang
TU in North Eastern Maryland (TUNE) Coordinator  Vacant
Computer Resources  Houston
Webmaster Cummings
Credentialing Cordinator Tavakolan
Cybersecurity Programs Coordinator Taylor
Cybersecurity Team  O'Leary
Programming Contest Conover
Internship Coordinator  Dehlinger
Pledge of the Computing Professional  Dudley, Bohle, Krawczyk
Upsilon Pi Epsilon (UPE) Chakraborty, J.