Faculty & Staff

Full-time Faculty

Faculty in the Department of Computer and Information Sciences are committed to excellence in teaching and providing students with expert guidance and advising.  With many having been awarded research grants from federal, state and corporate agencies, faculty specialize in a wide array of the latest technologies and bring those technologies into classroom and laboratory settings for our students. The department’s adjunct faculty are highly motivated and active in business and industry. We emphasize quality in education which includes solid theoretical foundations and the latest technological developments.

Name & Title Expertise Contact Information

Acharya, Subrata

Professor

Cyber Physical Systems, Medical Analytics, Trusted Computing, Information Security Management, Secure Health Informatics, Secure Mobile Systems, Ethical & Privacy Issues in Computing Systems

(410) 704-4938

YR-461

Ali-Gombe, Aisha 

Assistant Professor

Malware Analysis, System Security, Privacy Policy Techniques in Mobile Applications, Software Reverse Engineering, Code Fingerprinting, Software Instrumentation, Database and Device Memory Forensics

 

(410)704-5439

YR-422

Alkharouf, Nadim

Professor & MB3 Undergraduate Director

Bioinformatics, Design and Development of Database Management Systems and Data Mining Tools

(410) 704-3149

YR-471

Brown, Cheryl Thomas

Lecturer

Sociological Effects of Computerization, Management/End-User Liaison, Systems Analysis, Database Management and Operating Systems

(410) 704-4966

YR-444

Chakraborty, Joyram

Associate Professor

Human-Computer Interaction, Medical Informatics, Computer Game Design

(410) 704-2109

YR-474

Chakraborty, Suranjan

Professor

Requirements Engineering, Distributed Information Systems Development Teams, Qualitative Research Methods, Human Computer Interaction

(410) 704-4769

YR-469

Conover, Adam

Clinical Assistant Professor

Object-Oriented Programming, Web Development, Programming Languages, Embedded Systems, Multi-Agent Systems

(410) 704-4782

YR-425

Davani, Darush

Professor

Mathematical Modeling, Computer Simulation, Robotics, Earthquake Engineering

(410) 704-2774

YR-470

Dehlinger, Josh

Professor & Director of CS Program

Software Engineering, Requirements Engineering, Software Analysis and Design, Programming Languages

(410) 704-4536

YR-476

Deng, Lin

Assistant Professor

Software Engineering, Software Testing, Mobile and Web Application Development, Cybersecurity, Mutation Analysis, Crowdsourcing

 

(410) 704-2894

YR-436

Dierbach, Charles

Associate Professor

Artificial Intelligence (Analogical Reasoning), Object-Oriented Design and Development, Computer Education

(410) 704-3552

YR-464

Downing-Harris, Terry

Lecturer

Software Engineering, Systems Analyst, Information Technology, Information Systems, Database Management System development, IT Management, Programming Languages

(410) 704-4662

YR-457

Eyer, Robert

Lecturer

Bare Machine Computing, Network Security, Encryption Algorithms

(410) 704-2428

YR-437

Feng, Heidi

Professor & Director of IS Program

Human-Computer Interaction, Accessible Computing, Health Informatics, Accessible Security Solutions

(410) 704-3463

YR-477

Hammell, Robert

Professor

Fuzzy Logic, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Computer Networks

(410) 704-6050

YR-462

Hilberg, Scott

Clinical Professor

ICT Fluency, Information Technology Management, Technology Education and Software Development

(410) 704-5277

YR-423

Hong, Sungchul

Associate Professor

Auction Market Mechanism, e-Commerce, Intelligent Agents, Data Classification

(410) 704-6338

YR-479

Hornberger, Alex

Lecturer

 

(410) 704-2633

YR-430

Hossain, Moinul

Assistant Professor

Security Assessment of Wireless Network Protocols and Threat Modeling, Cross-technology Spectrum Sharing, Dynamic Spectrum Access, Cognitive Radio Networks

(410) 704-6310

YR-443

Irani, Jal

Lecturer

 

(410) 704-2633

YR-430

Karne, Ramesh

Professor

Bare Machine Computing Applications and Architectures; Transformation of OS Based Applications to Bare Machine Computing Applications; Design, Implementation and Performance Analysis of Server Systems, Gateways, Routers, Network Clients, Browser and other Network Elements

(410) 704-3955

YR-429

Kaza, Sidd

Professor, Department Chair

Cybersecurity Education, Data/Web Mining, Learning Sciences, Web and Mobile Application Development

(410) 704-2633

YR-406C

Kelleher, Tina

Lecturer

 

(410) 704-3951

YR-445

Kim, Yanggon

Professor

Computer Architecture, Computer Networks, Communications, Computer Graphics, High-Performance Computing Systems

(410) 704-3782

YR-473

Liao, Weixian

Assistant Professor

Big data analytics, cybersecurity, and networking in cyber physical systems and IoT

(410) 704-2154

YR-438

Loksa, Dastyni

Assistant Professor

Computer Science Education, Human-Computer Interaction

 

YR-431

Lu, Chao

Professor & Director of Doctoral Program

Digital Signal Processing, Algorithm Design and Implementation, FFTs, Parallel and Vector Computing, Computer Vision and Image Processing

(410) 704-3950

YR-465

McGuire, Michael

Associate Professor & Director of IT Program 

Spatio-Temporal Data Mining, Data Warehousing, Sensor Database Systems, Distributed Databases, Environmental Informatics, Information Visualization

(410) 704-2337

YR-424

Nguyen, Nam

Associate Professor

Social Network Analysis, Social-aware Mobile Computing, Data Mining, and Cyber Security

(410) 704-3089

YR-427

O'Leary, Michael

Professor

Mathematical Algorithms for Geographic Profiling, Cybersecurity

(410) 704-4757

YR-317

Pak, Jinie

Clinical Associate Professor

Intelligence and Security Informatics, Social Network Analysis, Computational Linguistics, Computer Supported Cooperative Works (CSCW), Human-Computer Interaction

(410) 704-3873

YR-468

Saeedloei, Neda

Assistant Professor

Formal Methods; Model-based Design, Specification and Verification of Cyber-physical Systems, Models of Computation, Logic in Computer Science

(410) 704-2255

YR-455

Sanders, Willie

Clinical Assistant Professor

Systems Administration, Forensics 

YR-456

Song, Yeong-Tae

Professor

Program Slicing, Software Impact Analysis, Software Architecture, Enterprise Architecture, e-Learning Systems, Health Informatics

(410) 704-3557

YR-472

Tang, Katherine

Associate Professor

Multimedia, Comp Graphics and Vision, Comp Animation and Gaming, Machine Learning, Human-Comp Interaction, Virtual Reality and Virtual Environment

(410) 704-3090

YR-478

Tavakolan, Mona

Clinical Assistant Professor

Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Computer Networks, Design and Development of Database Management Systems

(410) 704-4781

YR-426

Taylor, Blair

Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Program

Software Security, Secure Coding, Security Education

(410) 704-4560

YR-463

Wang, Kathy

Associate Professor & Assistant Chairperson

Group Decision Support System, Human-Computer Interaction, Computer Supported Cooperative Work, Knowledge Management, System Analysis and Design, Software Engineering, Asynchronous Learning Network, e-Commerce

(410) 704-2104

YR-475

Wang, Ronnie

Assistant Professor

Big Data Analytics, Deep Learning, Security and Privacy in Distributed Systems (Cyber-Physical Systems, The Internet of Things), Blockchain and related applications, e.g., smart transportation, smart healthcare, etc.

YR-458

Wijesinha, Alexander

Professor

Computer Networks, Wireless Networks, Network Aspects of Bare Machine Computing, Network Security, Network Performance

(410) 704-4660

YR-428

Wilbanks, Linda

Lecturer

 

(410) 704-2981

YR-446

Yu, Wei

Professor

Cyber Security, Computer Networks and Cyber-Physical Systems

(410) 704-5528

YR-467

Zimand, Iliana

Lecturer

Programming Languages, Algorithms, Databases

(410 704-4666

YR-441

Zimand, Marius

Professor

Computational Complexity, Algorithms, Cryptography

(410) 704-4967

YR-466

 

Full-time Staff

Name & Title Contact Information
Shannon Kreiner
Administrative Assistant I

(410) 704-5044

YR 406B

Marcy Krawczyk
Administrative Assistant II

(410) 704-3788

YR 406A

Heather L. Bohle
Student Services Coordinator

(410) 704-2757

YR 206K

Timothy Schneider
Degree Advising Specialist

(410) 704-4918

YR 206H

Andrea Chenowith
Graduate Program Coordinator

(410) 704-4309

YR 206J

Gregory P. Nikol
IT Lab Coordinator

(410) 704-3502

 

YR 417

Kyle Cummings
Lab Systems Administrator

(410) 704-2424

YR 417

 

Faculty Emriti

Name and  Education Expertise

Behforooz, Ali

Ph.D., Michigan State University

Software Engineering,
Software Project Management,
Software Metrics,
Object-Oriented Design and
Development, Compiler Design,
Programming Languages

Graves, Bud

Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University

Artificial Intelligence,
Modeling, Simulation

Lidtke, Doris

Ph.D., University of Oregon

Programming Languages,
Software Engineering,
Social and Ethical Issues,
Computer Science Education

Little, Joyce C.

Ph.D., University of Maryland College Park

Structured Analysis and Design,
Software Engineering,
Computer Personnel Research,
Societal Impact and Ethical Issues, Computer Science Education

Schmitt, Jeff

M.S., Vanderbilt University

Computer Graphics,
Programming Languages,
Computer Networks

Srivastava, Rajeshwar

Ph.D., University of Idaho

Data Communications,
Neural Nets, Microcomputer Interfacing, Process Control, Artificial Intelligence