Our Supporters

The Asian Arts & Culture Center thanks our generous and loyal supporters for their assistance.

A demonstration and workshop with Korean percussion ensemble Sonagi Project, Oct. 2012.
Members of Korean percussion ensemble Sonagi Project during a workshop and demonstration presented by the Asian Arts & Culture Center. 

Our Sponsors

GRANTORS

  • The E. Rhodes & Leona B. Carpenter Foundation
  • Maryland State Arts Council, an agency dedicated to cultivating a vibrant cultural community where the arts thrive. Funding for the Maryland State Arts Council is also provided by the National Endowment of the Arts, a federal agency, which believes that a great nation deserves great art.
  • The Citizens of Baltimore County

PROGRAM SPONSORS

  • PNC Bank
  • Capital Partners Securities, Co., Ltd.
  • TU Student Government Association
  • Yoshinobu & Kathleen Shiota
  • TU Department of Music
  • TU Center for Student Diversity
  • Anthony & Bonnie Montcalmo

OPERATIONAL ASSISTANCE 

  • TU College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • TU Marketing & Communications
  • Yoshinobu & Kathleen Shiota

PLANNED GIFTS

  • Ro and Marius P. Johnson Charitable Legacy, Inc.

BRUNGARDT ENDOWMENT FOUNDING CONTRIBUTORS

  • Dr. Gilbert A. Brungardt
  • Drs. Albert & Chen-Chih Sun
  • Dr. & Mrs. William E. Kirwan
  • Mr. & Mrs. John G. Danz
  • Mr. & Mrs. Anthony J. Montcalmo
  • Dr. Ron C. Shieh

Current Members of the Asian Arts & Culture Center

DRAGON CIRCLE

Robert Mintz & Beth Arman
Yoshinobu & Kathleen Shiota
Santiago Solis

PHOENIX CIRCLE

James Anthony
Carl & Susan Behm
Henry & Linda Chen
John & Berthe Ford
Eddie Loh
Anthony & Bonnie Montcalmo
Gerald Phillips
Steven & Barbara Phillips
Susan Picinich & Stanley Max

TIGER SOCIETY

James Albrecht
Denise & E.J. Benskin
James Blum
Kay & Dan Broadwater
Yoshiko Hayakawa
Ock-Kyung & Yung Lee
B.J. McElderry
Anthony & Bonnie Montcalmo
Louise Miller & Gabriel Purviance
Richard & Barbara Vollmer
Stephen Wilson

CRANE CLUB

Michael Berends
Wayne Ching
Kunthary & Edmond de Gaiffier
Scott Elson
Nancy Hafford
Douglas & Tsognie Hamilton
Mubina & Sanaullah Kirmani
Jay Shiba
Robin Su
Hiroshi Kiyota
Ann Lee
Hiroshi & Mineko Nakazawa
Jehangir & Bindu Noor
Maggie & Fred Reitz
Kevin Webb

DUAL/FAMILY

Leah Cox
Fontaine & Ellen Bell
Mical & Larry Carton
Earl & Barbara Dotterweich
Frederick Galloway
Roger Lowe & David Wolven
David & Marlene Riley
David & Alice Schlessinger
Kenneth & Yaeko Steir
Marigo Stathis-Greenberg
Dan & Carol Young

INDIVIDUAL

Bonnie Allan
Maria Luisa Barata
John Benskin
Fumiko Campbell
Kitty Chin
William Fallowfield
Eric Fine
Tierney Gormley
Edwin Hirschmann
Catherine Kerst
Bruce MacKenzie
Sedonia Martin
Tracy Miller
Cristina Packard
Alan Shapiro
Shannon Smith
Donna J. Suwall
Jennefer Thomas
Anna Wise