Committees

Fall 2018 and Spring 2019 Terms

NOTE: For the tables below, “Term Ends” refers to the spring term.

COLLEGE COUNCIL

Vonnie Shields, Acting Dean, ex officio

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Biological Sciences Jacqueline Doyle 2020
Biological Sciences Elizabeth O'Hare 2019
Chemistry Ana-Maria Soto
(Recording Secretary)
2020
Chemistry Shannon Stitzel
(Vice-Chairperson)
2019
Computer and Information Sciences Josh Dehlinger
(Corresponding Secretary)
2019

Computer and Information Sciences Scott Hilberg 2021
Mathematics Yunwei Cui 2020
Mathematics Sergiy Borodachov 2019
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences Jennifer Scott
(Chairperson)
2020
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences Wendy Nelson 2021
At Large Kelly Elkins 2021
At Large Elizabeth Goode 2021
Graduate Student Stephen Blama 2019
Undergraduate Student Ian Gilbert 2019

Two departmental representatives shall be elected by and from the full-time faculty members of each department. Two “Representatives-at-Large,” from two different departments shall be elected by and from the faculty members of the College. Two student representatives whose declared majors are within the disciplines of the different departments of the college shall be appointed by the council chair in consultation with the dean based on nominations of student representatives made by the chair of the departments to the council chair.

COLLEGE PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE:

Vonnie Shields, Acting Dean, ex officio

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Biological Sciences Sarah Haines 2020
Chemistry John Sivey 2021
Computer and Information Sciences Jinjuan Feng 2019
Mathematics Tatyana Sorokina (replacing Angel Kumchev for 2018–2019) 2020
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences Cody Sandifer 2019

One representative (Tenured, Associate or Full Professor) from each department elected at large by the Tenured/Tenure Track members of the college for a period of three years.

COLLEGE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Vonnie Shields, Acting Dean, ex officio

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Biological Sciences Erik Scully 2019
Chemistry Ana Maria Soto 2021
Computer and Information Sciences Charles Dierbach 2019
Mathematics Sandy Spitzer 2021
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences Thomas Krause 2020
At Large Edward Nolan 2021
Graduate Student Janaysha Ratliff 2019
Undergraduate Student Danielle Reifer 2019

Membership shall be by appointment of the dean of the college. Student membership by appointment by the council chair.

Submission of proposals to the FCSM Curriculum Committee is coordinated with the Curriculum Management software system.  All proposals must be approved by the Department Chair or Program Directors to initiate the approval process. 

Please note that all program changes are evaluated by the Provost’s office before being forwarded to the FCSM Curriculum Committee.  Although these reviews are conducted quickly, it does add a few business days to the approval process. To submit a proposal see Course Inventory Management (login required). 

Changes to programs, including changes to requirements for majors and minors are submitted via Program Management (login required).

The FCSM Curriculum Committee evaluates proposals in a timely manner, and small changes to courses and programs may be approved upon receipt.  New courses, programs, and major revisions are discussed at formal meetings of the committee.  Meetings are typically held towards the end of a month in order to evaluate and approve proposals in time for meetings of the University Curriculum and Graduate Studies Committees.

COLLEGE ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences Alex Storrs (replacing Jia-An Yan for Fall 2018) 2020
Computer and Information Sciences Darush Davani
(Chairperson)
2020
Mathematics R. Michael Krach 2021

Membership shall be by appointment by the council chair in accordance with the
FCSM "Elections Procedures" document.

COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Biological Sciences Renee Dickie 2020
Chemistry John Sivey 2020
Computer and Information Sciences Charles Dierbach 2021
Mathematics Mirsea Voisei 2021
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences Jia-An Yan 2019
Student Representative Megan McCulley 2019

Membership shall be by appointment of the council chair.

COLLEGE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Biological Sciences Eric Skully 2020
Chemistry George Kram 2019
Computer and Information Sciences Sam Houston
(Chairperson)
2021
Mathematics Alexei Kolesnikov 2020
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences Phuoc Ha 2019

Membership shall be by appointed of the dean of the college in consultation with chairs
of each department.

COLLEGE UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Angel Kumchev, Acting Associate Dean, Chairperson

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Biological Sciences Matthew Hemm 2021
Chemistry Shuhua Ma 2019
Computer and Information Sciences Nadim Alkharouf 2019
Mathematics Vincent Guingona 2021
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences James Overduin (replacing Parviz Ghavamian on Sabbatical for Fall 2018) 2019
Environmental Science and Studies Christopher Salice 2021

Membership shall be by appointment of the dean of the college.

COLLEGE MB3 COMMITTEE

Nadim Alkharouf, Director

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Biological Sciences Mark Bulmer N/A
Biological Sciences Barry Margulies N/A
Biological Sciences Brian Masters N/A
Biological Sciences Vonnie Shields N/A
Biological Sciences Colleen Sinclair N/A
Biological Sciences Michelle Snyder N/A
Chemistry Clare Muhoro N/A
Chemistry Ana Maria Soto N/A
Chemistry Cynthia Zeller N/A
Computer and Information Sciences Sungchul Hong N/A
Mathematics Elizabeth Goode N/A

Membership shall be by appointment of the dean of the college in consultation with the director of the MB3 Program.

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND STUDIES COMMITTEE

Christopher Salice, Director

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Biological Sciences Brian Fath N/A
Chemistry Kathryn Kautzman N/A
Economics James Manley N/A
Geography and Environmental Planning Kent Barnes N/A
Philosophy & Religious Studies Stephen Scales N/A
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences Joel Moore N/A
Political Science Toni Marzotto N/A

Membership shall be by appointment of the Director of the Environmental Science and
Studies Program in consultation with chairs of each department.

PRE-MED / PRE-DENT COMMITTEE

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Biological Sciences Laura Martin (Chairperson) N/A
Biological Sciences Laurie Williams Hogarth 2020
Biological Sciences Christopher Oufiero 2020
Biological Sciences Erik Silldorff 2020
Chemistry Katherine Bowdy 2020
Chemistry Jill Discordia 2019
Chemistry Ana Maria Soto 2018
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences Vera Smolyaninova 2020
Psychology Bryan Devan 2019
Psychology Paul Pistell 2020

Membership shall be by appointment of the dean of the college.

UNIVERSITY SENATE REPRESENTATIVES
TWO COLLEGE REPRESENTATIVES, ELECTED BY THE COLLEGE ELECTORATE

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER TERM ENDS
Mathematics Leonid Stern (Replacinging Angel Kumchev while he is Acting Associate Dean) 2019
Biological Sciences Harald Beck 2020

RESOURCE PLANNING AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE (RPAC):
ONE COLLEGE REPRESENTATIVE, ELECTED BY THE COLLEGE ELECTORATE

Department Committee Member Term Ends
Chemistry: David Ownby 2019