Previous Recipients

Each fall the Jess and Mildred Fisher College of Science and Mathematics recognizes the outstanding scholarship, teaching and service by its faculty and staff. Below are listed the past recipients of these awards by year.

2016 Recipients

NAME DEPARTMENT AWARD
Dr. Shiva Azadegan Computer & Information Sciences University and Professional Service
Dr. Suranjan Chakraborty Computer & Information Sciences Excellence in Scholarship
Dr. Alexei Kolesnikov Mathematics Excellence in Teaching
Ms. Marcy Krawczyk Computer & Information Sciences Staff Performance
Mr. George Kram III Chemistry Staff Performance
Dr. Angel Kumchev Mathematics Outstanding Faculty Member
Dr. Larry Wimmers Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and Bioinformatics Program Mentoring

2015 Recipients

NAME DEPARTMENT AWARD
Dr. Nadim Alkharouf Computer & Information Sciences Excellence in Scholarship
Ms. Mary Hackley Computer & Information Sciences Staff Performance
Dr. Matthew Hemm Biological Sciences Mentoring
Dr. Pamela Lottero-Perdue Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Outstanding Faculty Member
Dr. Michael McGuire Computer & Information Sciences Business and Community Outreach
Dr. Clare Muhoro Chemistry University and Professional Service
Dr. Vera Smolyaninova Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Excellence in Scholarship
Dr. Shannon Stitzel Chemistry Excellence in Teaching

2014 Recipients

NAME DEPARTMENT AWARD
Dr. Sarah Bruce Biological Sciences Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Ronald Herman Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Excellence in Scholarship
Dr. J. Scott Hilberg Computer & Information Sciences Business and Community Outreach
Dr. Gail Kaplan Mathematics Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Siddharth Kaza Computer & Information Sciences Excellence in Scholarship
Dr. Ohoe Kim Mathematics Mentoring
Dr. Felice Shore Mathematics University and Professional Service
Dr. Blair Taylor Computer & Information Sciences Outstanding Faculty Member
Ms. Renee Watkins Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Staff Performance

2013 Recipients

NAME DEPARTMENT AWARD
Ms. Diana Bohle Mathematics Staff Performance
Dr. Ryan Casey Chemistry Outstanding Faculty Member
Dr. Josh Dehlinger Computer & Information Sciences Mentoring
Dr. Robert Hammell Computer & Information Sciences Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Thomas Krause Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Excellence in Teaching
Ms. Judith Macks Mathematics University and Professional Service
Dr. Jennifer Scott Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Business and Community Outreach
Dr. Richard Siegel Biological Sciences Excellence in Scholarship

2012 Recipients

NAME DEPARTMENT AWARD
Mr. Jeffrey Klupt Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Staff Performance
Dr. Thomas Krause Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences University and Professional Service
Dr. Steven Lev Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Outstanding Faculty Member
Dr. Rommel Miranda Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Business and Community Outreach
Dr. Cody Sandifer Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Mentoring
Dr. Wei Yu Computer & Information Sciences Excellence in Scholarship
Dr. Cynthia Zeller Chemistry Excellence in Teaching

2011 Recipients

NAME DEPARTMENT AWARD
Mr. John DeArmey Operations & Maintenance Dean's Special Recognition
Ms. Helen Harrison Computer & Information Sciences Staff Performance
Dr. Pamela Lottero-Perdue Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Business and Community Outreach
Dr. Rommel Miranda Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Roland Roberts Biological Sciences University and Professional Service
Dr. Tatyana Sorokina Mathematics Excellence in Scholarship
Dr. Maureen Yarnevich Mathematics University and Professional Service