Archived Research Grants

The following students were awarded undergraduate student research grants from the Fisher College.

Undergraduate Research Grants in 2016 – 2017

“Green Synthesis of Gold Nanoparticles for Heavy Metal Sensing using Plants at Towson University”
     Student:  Landon Bechdel
     Mentor:  Dr. Mary Devadas (Chemistry)

“Detection of Escherichia coli with a Plasmonic ELISA”
     Student:  Thomas Boise
     Mentor:  Dr. Kelly Elkins (Chemistry)

“Determining the Minimum Catalytic Fragment of Pseudomonas exotoxin A Domain III”
    Student: Earl Brooks Jr.
    Mentor:  Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences) 

“Acquisition and Interpretation of the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectra of Complex Organic Molecules using the JEOL 400MHz Spectrometer”
    Student:  Hannah Burdge
    Mentor:  Dr. Keith Reber (Chemistry) 

“A Metagenomic Analysis of the Feline Microbiome in Relation to Diet and Probiotic Supplementation”
    Student: Eric Dales
    Mentor:  Dr. Petra Tsuji (Biological Sciences)

“Prospective Science Teachers' Understanding of 3-Dimensional: Successes and Challenges”
     Student:  Lyvia DaSilva
     Mentor:  Dr. Deepika Menon (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Method Development for Selective Quantification of Chlorine and Bromine in Water Samples”
    Student:  Ryan Dias
    Mentor:  Dr. John Sivey (Chemistry) 

“Sulfides in Spinel of the Ethiopian Rift Valley”
     Student:  Zachery Dick
     Mentor:  Dr. Wendy Nelson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences) 

“Quantifying Carbon Species form a Rural to Urban Gradient”
     Student:  Seth Dobbis
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences) 

“Determining the Efficacy of Antiherpetic Vaginal Rings in vitro”
    Students: Jensen Dunkling, Jennifer Suon and J. Brian White
    Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences) 

“Phytochemical Synthesis of Metal Nanoparticles using Extracts from Plants on TU's Campus”
     Student:  Victoria Fusco
     Mentor:  Dr. Mary Devadas (Chemistry) 

“Analysis of Drug Release and Viral Supporesion of Implant Devices through Plaque Assay and High Performance Liquid Chromatography”
    Students:  Ariel Gordon and Ricardo Mack
    Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences) 

“Onset of Angiogenesis in Regenerating Salamander Tails”
    Student:  Christopher Goss
    Mentor:  Dr. Renee Dickie (Biological Sciences) 

“Development and Characterization of Dynamic Light Scattering Instrumentation to Determine Nanoparticle Size”
     Student:  Samuel Harding
     Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences) 

“Identification of the Cell Wall-associated Pneumococcal Protein Aminopeptidase N as a Potential Target Degraded by the Neutrophil-derived Serine Protease, Neutrophil Elastase”
    Students:  Scott Haynes  and  Charmaine Nganje
    Mentor:  Dr. Mara Shainheit (Biological Sciences) 

“Population Demographics of Spotted Turtles in Central Maryland”
    Student:  Hunter Howell
    Mentor:  Dr. Richard Seigel (Biological Sciences) 

“Characterization of Escherichia coli yfaT, a Gene Predicted to Function in Host-pathogen Interactions”
    Students: Jorden Lane
    Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Synthesis and Characterization of Vanadium-based Type II Metamaterial Superconductors”
    Students:  Kameron Langford  and  Timothy Szekerczes
    Mentor:  Dr. Mary Devadas (Chemistry) 

“Petrographic Analysis of the Baltimore Mafic Complex”
     Student:  Jeremy Leierzapf
     Mentor:  Dr. Wendy Nelson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences) 

“Investigating Surface-associated Choline Binding Protein on Streptococcus pneumoniae as Potential Targets that are Degraded by Neutrophil Serine Proteases”
    Student:  Rachel Lent
    Mentor:  Dr. Mara Shainheit (Biological Sciences) 

“Comparison of Gut Microbiomes between Wood Frogs and Spotted Salamandars throughout Metamorphosis”
    Student: Elizabeth Lyons
    Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Factors Controlling the Regioselectivty and Rate of Arene Bromination”
    Student:  Kayla Martin-Culet
    Mentor:  Dr. John Sivey (Chemistry) 

“Analysis of Swordtail Fish DNA Using PCR to Detect Genetic Variation in Microsatellite Loci”
    Student:  Crishia Martinez
    Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences) 

“Electronic Behavior of Coumarin-labeled Quantum-sized AU Clusters”
     Student:  Angela Meola
     Mentor:  Dr. Mary Devadas (Chemistry) 

“Synthesis of Methyl-naphthalene Sulfonyl Chlorides as Precursors to Chiral Sulfoxide Ligands”
    Student:  Courtney Miller
    Mentor:  Dr. Timothy Brunker (Chemistry) 

“Determination of Relative Proportions of Lithobates catesbeiana eDNA in Environmental Water Samples”
    Student:  Jacob Mitchell
    Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences) 

“ICP-MS Detection Limits for Heavy Metals in Cocoa Liquors”
    Student:  Luke Monroe
    Mentor:  Dr. Shannon Stitzel (Chemistry) 

“Chemical and Absorptive Properties of Atmospheric Aerosols”
     Student:  Ana Morales
     Mentor: Dr. Katheryn Kautzman (Chemistry) 

“Regulator RNA MTS 2282 ("B11") in Mycobacterium tuberculosis”
     Student: Zelle Ndika
     Mentor:  Dr. Ana Maria Soto (Chemistry) 

“1870s/1880s and HSE Abundances of Boninites from the Izu-Bonin-Mariana Forearc, IODP Expedition 352”
     Student:  Daniel Niles
     Mentor:  Dr. Wendy Nelson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences) 

“The Relationship between the 15kDa Selenoprotein and Colon Cancer Regulatory Genes in Colon Tumorigenesis”
    Student:  Angelica Patterson
    Mentor:  Dr. Petra Tsuji (Biological Sciences) 

“Elucidation of Human Cytomegalovirus HCMV) US27 Protein-protein Interactions”
    Student:  Kiam Preston Jr.
    Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences) 

“Investigating the Role of Surface-associated Exoglycosidases StrH, NanB, and BgaA in the Resistance of Streptococcus pneumoniae to Killing by Neutrophil Serine Proteases”
     Student:  Christine Qabar
     Mentor:  Dr. Mara Shainheit (Biological Sciences) 

“Using a CRISPR-Cas9 System to Alter His-715 of eukaryotic Elongation Factor 2 (eEF2)”
     Student:  Jack Sanford
     Mentor:  Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences) 

“Fabrication of Hyperbolic Metamaterial Superconductors”
     Student:  Sabrina Searfoss
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Towson University's Impact on the Water Quatlity of Local Streams”
     Student:  Derek Seibel
     Mentor:  Dr. Amy Williams (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences) 

“Studies of the Reversible Hydroboration and Isomerization of Linear Alkenes using Bulky Azaferrocene-boranes”
     Student:  Deanna Sersen
     Mentor:  Dr. Timothy Brunker (Chemistry) 

“Bioenergetic Response to Stress: Lipid Content in Surface Water and Caddisfly Larvae Across an Urban to Rural Gradient”
    Student:  Madison Smith
    Mentor:  Dr. Christopher Salice (Biological Sciences) 

“Determination of Cocoa Chemical Signatures Using LC-MS”
     Student:  Paige Sudol
     Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry) 

“Detection and Quantification of Lithobates sylvaticus in Environmental DNA Samples Using Species Specific Primers”
    Student:  Hassan Syed
    Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences) 

“Regiospecific Rates and Steric Effects of Phenyl Ether Bromination by Aqueous Free Bromine”
    Student:  Garrett Taggert
    Mentor:  Dr. John Sivey (Chemistry) 

“Does Aquatic Hypoxia Affect Predation Intensity of Juvenile Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)”
    Student:  Anthony Tritz
    Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences) 

“The Use of ddRADseq, a Partial Genome Sequence Technique, to Identify Polymorphic Microsatellite Loci”
    Student:  Alexandra Vlk
    Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences) 

“Synthesis and Characterization of a Graphene Oxide-metal Nanoparticle Hybrid System for Dual Sensing Applications”
     Student:  Shelby Weatherbee
     Mentor:  Dr. Mary Devadas (Chemistry) 

“Total Dissolved Silica in Stream Waters Across a Forested to Urban Gradient”
     Student:  David Wessner
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences) 

“Evaluating Chloramphnicol as an Agonist in Recombinant Immunotoxin Mediated Cell Death”
    Student:  Yu Yi Zhu
    Mentor:  Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2015 – 2016

“Characterizing Small Protein yoaX”
     Student: Charles Allen
     Mentor: Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Gas Chromatographic and Mass Spectroscopic Study of Desomorphine Attribution”
     Student
: Kayli Antos
     Mento
r:  Dr. Ellen Hondrogiannis (Chemistry)

“Characterizing of Small Protein YnfX in Escherichia coli
    Student: Andrea Bempong
    Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Quantification of Antiviral Efficacy of Anti herpetic Drug Released from Implant Devices through Plaque Assay and High Pressure Liquid Chromatography”
     Students: Kaitlyn Biles and Ariel Gordon
     Mentor: Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Quantification on Inorganic Salt Aerosols around Towson, Maryland
    Student: Max Bloomberg
    Mentor:  Dr. Kathryn Kautzman (Chemistry)

“Comparison of Detection of Food-borne Pathogens by a PCR HRM Assay to a Rapid, Commercial-off-the-Shelf Water Test Kit”
    Student: Thomas Boise
    Mentor:  Dr. Kelly Elkins (Chemistry)

“Water Quality of Natural Springs on Maryland and Southern Pennsylvania”
     Student: Tim Bredder
     Mentor: Dr. Amy Williams (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Total Synthesis of Pyrophen and Campyrones A-C”
    Student: Hannah Burdge
    Mentor:  Dr. Keith Reber (Chemistry)

“Investigating Choline Binding Proteins and Bacteriocins as Potential Targets on Streptococcus Pneumoniae that are Degraded by Neutrophil Serine Proteases”
     Students: Cory Casal and Rachel Lent
     Mentor: Dr. Mara Shainheit (Biological Sciences)

“Pyroxenite Xenoliths of the East African Rift”
     Student: Alexander Cox
     Mentor: Dr. Wendy Nelson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Water Geochemistry from a Rural to Urban Gradient”
     Student: Seth Dobbis
     Mentor: Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Expression and Purification of Diphthaminde-modified Human Elongation Factor 2 from HEK293 Cells”
     Student: Nathaniel Donahue
     Mentor: Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Optimum Solvent and Extraction for Aerosols
    Student: Stacey Dougher
    Mentor:  Dr. Kathryn Kautzman (Chemistry)

“Next - Generation Sequencing Analysis of the Impact of Urbanization on Coyote Gut Microbiome”
     Student: Ashley Firesryche
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Coyote Diet Comparative Analysis using Next - Generation Sequencing”
     Student: Bruno Franco
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Confirming the Synthesis of Intragenic S.P. DsbB”
    Student: Andrea Haupt
    Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“A Biochemical Approach to Identify Cell-wall Associated Proteins on Streptococcus Pneumoniae that are Degraded by Neutrophil Serine Proteases”
     Students: Scott Haynes and Charmaine Nganje
     Mentor: Dr. Mara Shainheit (Biological Sciences)

“A Small Protein within Escherichia coli's Glutamine Synthetase”
     Student: Jeffrey Hilditch
     Mentor: Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Population Demographics of Spotted Turtles (Clemmys guttata) in Central Maryland”
     Student: Hunter Howell
     Mentor: Dr. Richard Seigel (Biological Sciences)

“Quantum Mechanical Tunneling Applied to Frustrated Total Internal Reflection”
     Student: Nathan Hull
     Mentor: Dr. Jia-An Yan (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Determining the Existence of Intragenic Small Proteins”
     Student: John Kelly
     Mentor: Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Opto-Electronic Properties of Monolayer-Protected Gold Clusters Functionalized with a New Fluorescent Ligand
    Student: Thomas Kountz
    Mentor:  Dr. Mary Devadas (Chemistry)

“Using Acrylamide Gels to Determine the Allelic Diversity of Wood Frog Loci”
     Student: Jessica Krummel
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“The Detection and Testing of Primers for Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction: Detection of the American Toad (Anaxyrus americanum)”
     Student: Melissa Lanborn
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters, (Biological Sciences)

“Investigation of the Magnetoresistance in Strained Thin Films of Electron-doped and Hole‑doped Perovskite Manganites”
     Students: Bridget Lawson and Samuel Neubauer
     Mentor: Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Characterization of the Small Protein DsbB*”
    Student: Christina Lein
    Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Characterization of the Role of yiaX in the Cell”
    Student: Jordan Lingo
    Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Development of Mitochondrial DNA Primers Specific to Genetic Loci in Cope's Gray Tree Frog for use in Quantitative PCR”
    Student Elizabeth Lyons
    Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Are the Athletic Ones the Handsome Ones?  Linking Female Preference to Locomoter Performance in Xiphophorus montazumae
     Student: Rachael Mady
     Mentor: Dr. Christopher Oufiero (Biological Sciences)

“Determination of Cocoa Liquor Provenance Using Fatty Acid Signatures”
     Student: Sara Maloney
     Mentor: Dr. Shannon Stitzel (Chemistry)

“Proposed Synthesis of Cleroburyin A”
     Student: James Mease
     Mentor: Dr. Keith Reber (Chemistry)

“Development of Primers for Identification of Lithobates catesbeiana in Environmental DNA Samples”
     Student: Jacob Mitchell
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Properties of Atmospheric Aerosols Released During Biomass Burning
    Student: Ana Morales
    Mentor:  Dr. Kathryn Kautzman (Chemistry)

“Characterization of Virulence Factors in Escherichia coli that Promote Intracellular Survival Following Phagocytosis by Dictyostelium discoideum
     Student: Phillip Phan
     Mentor: Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Stereospecificity in the B-to-Z DNA Transition”
     Student: Kelsey Polak
     Mentor: Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Determination of Drug Release Kinetics of Antiherpetic Vaginal Rings in Simulated Vagina Fluid”
     Students: Jaspreet Samra and J. Brian White
     Mentor: Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Using a CRISPR - Cas9 Knockout to Evaluate the Role of Ferin in the Intoxication Pathway of Pseudomonas exotoxin A”
     Student: Jack Sanford
     Mentor: Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences)

“Chromatographic Investigation of the Interaction between the Polymorphic Compound mCyPU and Tailored Surfaces”
     Student: Brandon Smiddy
     Mentor: Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“Development of Ruthenium Complexes of Chiral Sulfoxide Ligands as Redox and Light-Activated Molecular Switches”
     Student: Cassidy Stout
     Mentor: Dr. Timothy Brunker (Chemistry)

“Determination of Cocoa Liquor Provencance using Elemental Signatures”
     Student: Paige Sudol
     Mentor: Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“Identification and Development of Lithobates sylvaticus Specific Primers for the Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)”
     Student: Hassan Syed
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

Synthesis and Characterization of Cobalt Nanostructures and Its Catalytic Applications”
    Student: Sarah Talamantez-Lyburn
    Mentor:  Dr. Mary Devadas (Chemistry)

“Identification and Testing of Polymerase Chain Reaction Primers for NextGeneration Sequencing Analysis of Environmental DNA”
     Student: Jill Taylor
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Population Diversity Analysis by Identification of Polymorphisms in the Wood Frog Genome Using ddRADseq, A partial Genome Sequence Technique”
     Student: Alexandra Vlk
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Chromatographic Investigation of the Interaction between the Polymorphic Compound, mNPU and Tailored Surfaces”
     Student: Taylor Watts
     Mentor: Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“Synthesis of a Graphene Oxide-Metal Nanoparticle Hybrid System for Use as an Electrochemical Sensor
    Student: Shelby Weatherbee
    Mentor:  Dr. Mary Devadas (Chemistry)

“Functional Analysis of Small Protein BybC in Escherichia coli
     Student: Jacob Wieland
     Mentor: Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Magnification with Transformation Optics Lenses”
     Student: William Zimmerman
     Mentor: Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Designing an RNA Model for Studying Mycobacterium tuberculosis ydaO Riboswitch”
     Student: Yongyun Zhou
     Mentor: Dr. Ana Maria Soto (Chemistry)

“Combination Therapy to Enhance the Efficacy of Recombinant Immunotoxins:  Evaluating the Role of Mitochondrial Translation in Toxin-mediated Cell Death
     Student: Yuyi Zhu
     Mentor: Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate  Research Grants in 2014 – 2015

“Species and Strain Identification of Metarhizium Fungi through Culture-Dependent and Independent Methods”
     Student: Tyler Biles
     Mentor: Dr. Mark Bulmer (Biological Sciences)

“Quantifying Carbonaceous Contributions to Light-Absorbing Atmospheric Aerosols”
     Student: Amanda Brock
     Mentor: Dr. Beth Kautzman (Chemistry)

“Evaluation of a Biodegradable Penciclovir Matrix Delivery System for the Long Term Reduction in HSV-2 Reactivations in Guinea Pig Model”
     Students: Hannah Burdge and Maria Palitino
     Mentor: Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Major and Minor Element Analysis of Ocean Island Basalt Sulfide Inclusions from Reunion Island”
     Student: Brett Caldwell
     Mentor: Dr. Michael Mengason (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“How do Male Mountain Bluebirds Discover that their Eggs have Hatched”
     Student: Chelsea Connor
     Mentor: Dr. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Determining How Teachers' Attitudes about Mathematics Professional Development Impact the Changes They are Willing to Make”
     Student: Britaney Cosner
     Mentor: Dr. Honi Bamberger (Mathematics)

“Comparing the Effects of Various Neutral Diol Osmolytes with Trisethylenediaminecobalt on the Transition from B-DNA to Z-DNA”
     Student: Aloise Diedrich
     Mentor: Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“The Occurrence of Micro-Bead Pollution in Baltimore Harbor”
     Student: Jeremiah Feldstein
     Mentor: Dr. Gregory Shofner (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Effect of Prophylactic Treatment of Penciclovir on Genital Herpes in Cotton Rats        (S. hispidus)”
     Student: Jacqueline Hanfman
     Mentor: Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences)

“Application of the Brine Shrimp Lethality Tests to Electronic Cigarette e-liquids and Produced Aerosols: A Toxicity Study”
     Student: Jonathan Jopse
     Mentor: Dr. Ellen Hondrogiannis (Chemistry)

“Interaction of Tir Domains in Dictyostelium discoideum
     Student: Charrika Kelly
     Mentor: Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Using Trace Element Chemical Signatures to Determine Cocoa Liquor”
     Student: Ravleenkaur Khalsa
     Mentor: Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“Determination of Cocoa Liquor Provenance Using Fatty Acid Signatures”
     Student: Sara Maloney
     Mentor: Dr. Shannon Stitzel (Chemistry)

“Do Parent Male Mountain Bluebirds Control the Time of Nest-Leaving in their Offspring”
     Student: Andre Nguyen
     Mentor: Dr. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Polymorphic Microsatellite Loci Identification in Wood Frog Populations”
     Student: Erika Lugo
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Refolding of Unmodified Human Elongation Factor 2 for the Vitro Reconstruction of Diphthamide Synthesis”
     Student: Nirja Patel
     Mentor: Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences)

“Geochemical Analysis of the Weathered Products of the Mt. Washington Amphibolite and Hollofield Ultramafite in the Piedmont near Baltimore, Maryland”
     Student: Lisa Perrin
     Mentor: Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Transition of B-to-Z DNA in the presence of Alcohol Osmolytes and Salt”
     Student: Kelsey Polak
     Mentor: Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Antiviral Efficacy and Quantification of Antiherpetic Drug Released from Devices Created by a Novel Drug Delivery Method: Volatile Acid Solvent Evaporation (VASE)”
     Students: Amandeep Samra, Kaitlyn Biles, Thamar Eitienne and Benjamin Harding
     Mentor: Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“The Formation of Vesicle Minerals of Summit Rock, Oregon”
     Student: Matt Schuetzle
     Mentor: Dr. Gregory Shofner (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Development and Characterization of Dynamic Light Scattering Instrumentation to determine Nanoparticle Size”
     Student: Thomas Sebastian Jr.
     Mentor: Dr. Jeffrey Simpson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Effects of Eukaryotic Elongation Factor-2 Kinase siRNA Silencing on the Cytotoxicity of Pseudomonas Exotoxin A”
     Student: Jamy Therres
     Mentor: Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences)

“Applications of Silver Staining Analysis Technique to the Wood Frog Project”
     Student: Alexandra Vlk
     Mentor: Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Chromatographic Investigation of the Interaction between a Polymorphic Compound and Tailored Surfaces”
     Student: Taylor Watts
     Mentor: Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“The Role of Dictyostelium discoideum G protein in Signaling and Bacterial Responses”
     Students: Theresa White
     Mentor: Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“A Tale of Two Snails”
     Student: Chelsea Winters
     Mentor: Dr. Colleen Winters (Biological Sciences)

“Decreased Micro-Nutrients in Soil Due to Road Salt Addition”
     Student: Gregory Woodward
     Mentor: Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Nanoparticle Size Dependence of Transition Temperature of Metamaterial Superconductor”
     Student: Kathryn Zander
     Mentor: Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Role of Annealing in Nanoparticle-based Metamaterial Superconductors”
     Student: William Zimmerman
     Mentor: Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2013 – 2014

“Evolution of Gene Expression Validated Using the rtPCR Technique”
     Students: Candice Amo-Adade and Jessica Foley
     Mentor:  Dr. David Hearn (Biological Sciences)

“Cross-Linker Effect on Molecular Imprinted Polymer Sensors”
     Student: Daniel Baumann
     Mentor:  Dr. Shannon Stitzel (Chemistry)

“Characterizing the Expression of the puuP_puuA_1 Protein”
     Student: Daniel Bennett
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Regioselective Bromination of Phenylalanine: Quantifying Reaction Rates Under Controlled NaBr + NaOCL Conditions”
     Student: Mark Bickley
     Mentor:  Dr. John Sivey (Chemistry)

“Development of Numerical Methods to Study Image Formation of Electron Scattering”
     Student: Stephen Blama
     Mentor:  Dr. Jia-An Yan (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Transformation of an Herbicide's Active and 'Inert' Ingredients under Simulated Environmental Conditions”
     Student: Mark Burton
     Mentor:   Dr. John Sivey (Chemistry)

“Characterization of Small Protein argF_ISC1_3 in Escherichia coli
     StudentS: Baboucarr Ceesay and Kenneth Harris
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Elongation Factor 2 Levels and Immunotoxin Activity”
     Student: Anne Chamoun
     Mentor:  Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences)

“The B-Z-DNA Transition Under Elevated Temperatures and Osmotic Stress”
     Maimouna Cisse
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Analyzing and Manipulating Small Protein Expression in elba_ycgX_11”
     Student: Aileen Delgadillo
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“The Evolution of Viviparity in Squamate Lizards and the Effect of Reproductive Mode on Morphology and Sexual Dimorphism”
     Student: Julia Dottle
     Mentor:  Dr. Christopher Oufiero (Biological Sciences)

“Effects on Surfacing Behavior of a Facultative Air Breather, Panaque maccus, in the Presence of the Predator”
     Student: Molly Fisher
     Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

“Characterizing of caiT_fixA_0 Small Protein in Escherichia coli
     Student: David Fricker
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Characterizing Microsatellites in the American Toad”
     Student: Allyson Genson
     Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Development of a Simple, Quantitative Assay for Unlabeled Acyclovir in Clinical Samples”
     StudentS: Benjamin Harding and Kevon Sampson
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Isolation and Characterization of a Small Putative Protein Encoded by the torR_torC_0 Gene in Escherichia coli”
     Student: Shawn Hirsch
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“The Differences in Locomotion Between Species of Cichlids from Lake Mawai with Various Habitats and Diet”
     Students: Shannon Horan and Nicole Staton
     Mentor:  Dr. Christopher Oufiero (Biological Sciences)

“Directed Evolution of a Small Protein”
     Student: Aqsa Jamil
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Electronic Cigarette Aerosol Analysis: Instrumentation and Method Development”
     Student: Jonathan Jopse
     Mentor:  Dr. Ellen Hondrogiannis (Chemistry)

“Investigation of Expression Patterns in Small Protein dadX in Escherichia coli
     Students: Megan Karanfil and Kelsey Shiflett
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Mineral Content and pH of Soil Sampled in the Glen Woods and Its Effect on Land Snails Found”
     Student: Shivani Kharod
     Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Winters (Biological Sciences)

“Analysis of Cytomegalovirus (CMV) in US28 and Enhanced Binding Affinity of Viruses to the Mutant Strain Compared to the Wild-Type”
     Student: Laura Kretzer
     Mentor:  Dr. Elana Ehrlich (Biological Sciences)

“Experimental Demonstration of Luneburg Lens Waveguides”
     Student: David Lahneman
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Planetary Accretion from E-Chondrites”
     Student: Elizabeth Leidich
     Mentor:  Dr. Gregory Shofner (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Transformation of the MYB13 Gene”
     Student: Sarah Lynch
     Mentor:  Dr. David Hearn (Biological Sciences)

“Effect of p53 Inhibition on Appendage Regeneration in Salamanders”
     Student: Katelyn Marshall
     Mentor:  Dr. Renee Dickie (Biological Sciences)

“Transforming Brassica-Observing the Impact of Changes in Gene Expression in Wood Development”
     Student: Kristina Martin
     Mentor:  Dr. David Hearn (Biological Sciences)

“Investigating the Function of coaE_guaC_O in Escherichia coli
     Student: Taylor Mcllquham
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Turning Off the GPA: A Furin's Involvement in the Intoxication Pathway of Recombinant Immunotoxins Based on Pseudomonas Exotoxin A”
     Student: Bryan Miller
     Mentor:  Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences)

“Analysis of Cullin 5 Expression in Breast Cancer”
     Student: Ninna Nana
     Mentor:  Dr. Elana Ehrlich (Biological Sciences)

“Does Social Status Influence Air-Breathing Behavior of a Facultative Air Breather, Panaque maccus?”
     Student: Cheyenne Owens
     Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

“Purification of Unmodified Human Elongation Factor 2 in Vitro Reconstitution of Diphthamide Synthesis”
     Student: Nirja Patel
     Mentor:  Dr. John Weldon (Biological Sciences)

“Chromatographic Investigation of Humic Substance Adsorption on Calcite”
     Student: Carrie Reed
     Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“The Effects of Osmolytes and Transition Metal Complexes on the Conformational Transition from B-DNA to Z-DNA”
     Student: Daniela Rey-Ardila
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Flavonoids as a Tool to Investigate Regulation of Thioredoxin Reductase 1 and the 15kDa Selenoprotein in Colon Cancer”
     Student: Lauren Rosso
     Mentor:  Dr. Peko Tsuji (Biological Sciences)

“A Novel Approach to Quantify Halide Concentration in Drinking Water and Related Matrices”
     Student: Nicholas Sapienza
     Mentor:  Dr. John Sivey (Chemistry)

“Cloning and Characterization of CMV US28 Variants”
     Student: Rebecca Silver
     Mentor:  Dr. Elana Ehrlich (Biological Sciences)

“Characterization of zupT_ribB_0 in Eschericha coli
     Student: Ying Tan
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Reactivity of Anisole and Bromoanisola Regiosomers Towards Brominating Agents in Solutions of NaBr+ Free Available Chlorine”
     Student: Daniel Victor
     Mentor:  Dr. John Sivey (Chemistry)

“Measuring Nanoparticle Size Using Dynamic Light Scattering”
     Student: Thomas Volpe
     Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Structural and Electrical Properties of Thin Films of Electron-Dopes Mixed Valent Rare Earth Manganites”
     Student: Zoey Warecki
     Mentors:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani & Dr. Grace Yong (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Structural Characterization of TIR Domain of Dictyostelium discoideum
     Student: Theresa White
     Mentor:  Dr. Michele Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Analysis of Cullin 5 Expression in Breast Cancer”
     Student: Sarah Wicks
     Mentor:  Dr. Elana Ehrlich (Biological Sciences)

“Identification and Characterization of a Small Protein in Escherichia coli
     Student: Justin Willstaedt
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Decreased Plant Micronutrients in the Critical Zone Due to Halite Addition”
     Student: Gregory Woodward
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Metamaterial Rout to High Temperature Superconductivity”
     Student: Kathryn Zander
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The role of Dictyostelium discoideum TirA in Signaling and Anti-Bacterial Responses”
     Student: Ava Zapf
     Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2012 – 2013

“Characterization of Small Escherichia coli Proteins”
     Student: Fatimeh Abuikhdair
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Fabrication of Tapered Waveguides via Photolithography”
     Student: Todd Adams
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Ferrofluids as Hyperbolic Metamaterials”
     Student: Evan Bates
     Mentor:   Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Structural Characterization of TIR Domain of TirA, A TLR in Dictyostelium discoidium

     Student: Michael Berlett
     Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“The Effect of Relative Hydrophobicity of Osmolytes in the B-to-Z DNA Transition”
     Student: Maimouna Cisse
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Development and Characterization of Dynamic Light Scattering Instrumentation to determine Nanoparticle Size”
     Student: Christopher DiFatta
     Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“CaMnO3-x: A Biomimetric Catalyst for Water Splitting”
     Student: Tyler Goehringer
     Mentor:  Dr. Grace Yong (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Comparative Structural Macroanalysis of the Middle to Upper Solariun”
     Student: James C. Gossweiler
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Effects of Hypoxia on Fitness in Juvenile Striped Bass, Morone saxatiles
     Student: Raven S. Gossweiler
     Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

“Characterization of the Small Protein yciX-can1 in Escherichia coli
     Student: Matthew Howard
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Quantifying Land Use and Lithology Across USGS Gaged Catchments in the Maryland Piedmont Region”
     Student: Katherine Hresko
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Spiropyran Dyes: A Comparison of Two Synthetic Methods”
     Student: Navdeep Kaur
     Mentor:  Dr. Shannon Stitzel (Chemistry)

“Small Pool Analysis for Microsatellite Mutations in Spotted Salamanders”
     Student: Brianna Lynn
     Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Investigation of the Relationship between Tetradentate Aminosulfoxide Ligand Structure and Geometric Isomerism in their Ru(II) Dichloride Complexes”
     Student: William Nagel
     Mentor:  Dr. Timothy Brunker (Chemistry)

“Provenance Determination of Dark Chocolates using Organic and Trace Element Chemical Signatures”
     Student: Naissem Le Nodjinam
     Mentor:  Dr. Shannon Stitzel (Chemistry)

“Trace Mineral Chemical Composition and Distribution in Common Carbonate Aquifer Materials and Contribution to Risks in Carbon Capture and Sequestration”
     Student: Allison Rico
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Effects of Photolithography Processes on the Properties of Manganite Thin Films”
     Student: Christopher Rubin
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Developing Thin Films of La1-x-yCaxPbyMnO3 for Uncooled Bolometer Application”
     Student: Evan Schulz
     Mentor:  Dr. Grace Yong (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Behavioral Olfactory Responses of House Crickets to Plant Volatiles”
     Student: Harlan Shafer
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

Dictyostelium discoideum TirA Stimulates Generation of Reactive Oxygen in Response to Bacteria”
     Student: Kierra Stephens
     Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Analysis of Reproductive Behavior in Male Spotted Salamanders”
     Student: Katherine Sunderland
     Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Multiple Paternity Testing in Housed Southern Stingrays (Dasyatis amaericana) by Examination of Microsatellites”
     Student: Joseph Szewczyk
     Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Designing a Ribosomal RNA Model for Understanding the Effects of Mutations in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
     Student: Amber Truitt
     Mentor:  Dr. Ana-Maria Soto (Chemistry)

“Analysis of Circulating Strains of Cytomegalovirus (CMV) in Mali”
     Student: Sarah Wicks
     Mentor:  Dr. Elana Ehrlich (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2011 – 2012

“An Investigation of Leaf and Stem Anatomical Features in Chrysothamnus. Do Anatomical Features Inform Evolutionary Relationships among Species?”
     Student: Scottie Berk
     Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts, (Biological Sciences)

“Temporal Variation in the Structure of Aquatic Turtle Populations”
     Student: Nathan Byer
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Seigel (Biological Sciences)

“Fine Structure of Olfactory Antennal Sensory Organs of the Cricket, Acheta domesticus
     Student: Curtisha Charles
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“The B-to-Z form DNA Transition”
     Student: Charlotte Chaze
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“The Role of Chemical Denaturants and Helix Stabilizers in Inducing Conformational Transition from B-to-Z DNA”
     Student: Charlotte Chaze
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Seed Dispersal Pathways of Wavy Leaf Basket Grass”
     Student: Ken Compher
     Mentor:  Dr. Vanessa Beauchamp (Biological Sciences)

“Optically Pumping a Dye for Resonance Raman Spectroscopy”
     Student: Michael DeRito
     Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Development of Design Techniques for Accessible Data Visualization for the Blind: The Weather Map Project”
     Student: Rhian Driscoll
     Mentor:  Dr. Suranjan Chakraborty (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Biochemical Characterization of Small Cytochrome Oxidase Proteins”
     Student: Caitlin Fagan
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Genetic Diversity and Population Structure of Solidago sempervirens L.
     Student: Nyshia Garcia
     Mentors:  Dr. Rolland Roberts & Dr. Larry Wimmers (Biological Sciences)

“Effects of Thermal Annealing Process on Magnetoresistance of Rare Earth Manganese Oxide Thin Films”
     Student: Tyler Goehringer
     Mentor:  Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Neural Origins of Intraspecific Variance in Hypoxia Tolerance of Juvenile Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)”
     Student: Andrew Gschweng
     Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

“Investigation into the Essential Amino Acids for Small Protein Ybgt Function in Escherichia coli
     Student: Brittany Haynes
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“A Mammal Species Survey at Eden Mill Nature Center”
     Student: Rachel Herbert
     Mentor:  Dr. Harold Beck (Biological Sciences)

“Fledging Behavior of the Mountain Bluebird”
     Student: Rachel Herbert
     Mentor:  Dr. L. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Cross Species Microsatellite Evaluation: The Case of Simarouba amara and Ailanthus altissima
     Student: Leteisha Hunt
     Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)

“Synthesis of Phosphanyl(Organyl)Boranes and their uses as Ligands In Transition Metal Complexes”
     Student: Anthony Jiang
     Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro, (Chemistry)

“Structural Characterization of Dictyostelium TIR Domain-Containing Proteins”
     Student: Krista Johnson
     Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder, (Biological Sciences)

“Determining Drug Output in Two Types of Silicone Implant”
     Student: Nicole Johnson
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies, (Biological Sciences)

“Invasive Ecology of Oplismenus H. undulatifolius (Wavy-Leaf Basket Grass) Based on Mycorrhizal Associations in Northern Maryland Deciduous Forests”
     Student: Cody Kepner
     Mentor:  Dr. Vanessa Beauchamp, (Biological Sciences)

“Biochemical Characterization of the Small Cytochrome Oxidase Protein YccB”
     Student: Meighan LeGrand
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Investigation of ADAD1 for Use in a Multiplex Real Time PCR Assay for the Detection of Sperm in Forensic Samples”
     Student: Carlo Mercado
     Mentor:  Dr. Cynthia Zeller (Chemistry)

“Dendrochronology of Heavy Metal Contamination of Extinct Palmerton, Pennsylvania Zinc Smelting Site”
     Student: Elizabeth Myers
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Can Female Mountain Bluebirds Control the Hatching Times of their Eggs”
     Student: Felicia Napolillo
     Mentor:  Dr. L. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Soil Speciation within Palmerton, Pennsylvania Zinc Smelting Site's Air Shed”
     Student: Julie New
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Titanium (II)-Catalyzed Hydroborations of Novel Unsaturated Heteroatomic Substrates”
     Student: Abdulafeez Oluyadi
     Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro (Chemistry)

“Effects of Base Substitutions on the Stability of Kissing Loop Complexes”
     Student: Monica Padgett
     Mentor:  Dr. Ana Maria Soto (Chemistry)

“Identification and Quantification of Anthropogenic Aerosol Compounds and Levels in Towson, Maryland”
     Student: Kumaran Ramakrishnan
     Mentor:  Dr. Kathryn Kautzman (Chemistry)

“Carbon Cycling in an Urban Environment”
     Student: Michael Reed
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Moore (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Palepathology of Cetacean Vertebra from Pope's Creek, Calvert County, Maryland”
     Student: Allison Ricko
     Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Pulse Laser Deposition (PLD) of Y2Ba4Cu8O16 (Y248) Epitaxial Thin Films”
     Student: Evan Schulz
     Mentor:  Dr. Grace Yong (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Role of Dictyostelium TirA in the Signal Transduction Response to Bacterial Prey”
     Student: Bivor Shrestha
     Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Detection of Misidentified Plants in the San Juan Estate Cocoa Collection”
     Student: Michael Smith
     Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)

“DNA Barcoding Polygyrid Land Snails within the Order Stylommatophora using Mitochondrial Gene 12S”
     Student: Thomas Swauger
     Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Winters (Biological Sciences)

“The Effects of Urbanization on the Hydrology of Upper Herring Run Watershed”
     Student: Michael Thorpe
     Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Exploring the Utility of Microsatellites for Unraveling Evolutionary Relationships Among Species of Lorandersonia
     Student: Joseph Walburn
     Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2010 – 2011

“Identification of Dictyostelium discoideum
     Student: Naomi Ampofoh
     Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder, (Biological Sciences)

“Visual orientation behavior of gypsy moth larvae to emissive colors”
     Student: Katelyn Bettie
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields, (Biological Sciences)

“Biochemical purification of cytochrome bd oxidases with the small proteins YbgT and YccB”
     Students: James Burton and Robert Hanna
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm, (Biological Sciences)

“Effects of variable stem length on RNA flexibility”
     Student: Gordon Crews
     Mentor:  Dr. Ana Maria Soto, (Chemistry)

“Synthesis of Boron Nitride nanotubes via chemical vapor deposition and arc discharge”
     Students: Michael DeVanzo, Gene Shanholz and Joshua Tyler
     Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Inveestigating the impact of caffeine on FOS protein expression in the nucleus accumbens of the rat”
     Student: Paulomi Dholakia
     Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Duncan-Vaidya (Biological Sciences)

“Strain relaxation and low field magneto-resistance in ultra thin manganite films”
     Students: Gilles Dongmo-Momo and Cacie Hart
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Magneto-resistance studies of strained manganese oxide thin films”
     Students: Gilles Dongmo-Momo and Cacie Hart
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani, (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Identifying the bacteria associated with the Dung Beetle, Onthophagus taurus
     Student: Karla Feeser
     Mentor:  Dr. Ann Estes, (Biological Sciences)

“Germination and competitiveness of Oplismenus hirtellus ssp. undulatifolius, new invader in Maryland forests”
     Megan Ghothane
     Mentor:  Dr. Vanessa Beauchamp, (Biological Sciences)

“Effects of thermal annealing process on Rare Earth manganese oxide thin films”
     Student: Tyler Goehringer
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Investigation into the role of small proteins YbgT and YccB in cytochrome oxidase activity in Escherichia coli
     Student: Brittany Haynes
     Mentor:  Dr. Matthew Hemm (Biological Sciences)

“Ellicott City Granite: cause of foliation and feldspar lath alignment”
     Student: Lindsay Keeney
     Mentor:  Dr. Rachel Burks Rea (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Short term ingestive feedback mechanisms in gypsy moth larvae”
     Students: Madiha Khalid and Jillian Sanford
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“How do environmental conditions affect animal reproductive strategies? Insight from a study of Tree Swallows breeding under extreme conditions”
     Student: Dovid Kozlovsky
     Mentor:  Dr. L. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Effect of mutation in the binding of Kanamycin to Mycobacterium tuberculosis
     Student: Ying Li
     Mentor:  Dr. Ana Maria Soto (Chemistry)

“Determination of Nitrogen and Phosphorus surface runoff and groundwater leaching of a Tall Fescue lawn with an application of granular 14-2-14 on lawns of varying slope”
     Student: Gregory Lomb
     Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Titanium (II)-catalyzed hydroborations of novel unsaturated heteroatomic substrates”
     Student: Abdulafeez Oluyadi
     Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro (Chemistry)

“Quantifying Bumblebee (Bombus so.) population decline through microsatellite date”
     Student: Travis Poulsen
     Mentor:  Dr. David Hearn (Biological Sciences)

“Strategies for breeding in an unpredicatbel and harsh environment: Do Tree Swallows set up some of their offspring to die?”
     Student: David Satterfield
     Mentor:  Dr. L. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Measurement of nano-structured graphitic carbon using micro-Raman spectroscopy”
     Student: Logan Scheel
     Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Caffeine-induced reinstatement of sucrose seeking in rats”|
     Student: Catherine Vogel
     Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Duncan-Vaidya (Biological Sciences)

“Improved synthesis of Penciclovir [PCV; 9-(4-hydroxy-3-hydroxymrthtlbut-1-yl)guanine]”
     Student: Steven Whitt
     Mentors:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences) & Dr. Lev Ryzhkov (Chemistry)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2009 – 2010

“Homeland Security: Chlorine Transportation Optimization for the Chemical Security Analysis Center”
     Students: Jonathan Howe, Derek Morgan, Patrick O'Neill, Michael Orlitzky, Solomon Stein, Samantha Stevenson and Alana Thompson
     Mentors:  Dr. Sergiy Borodachov & Dr. Alexei Kolosnikov (Mathematics)

“The Effect of Deterrents on Gypsy Moth Food Consumption: A Behavioral Investigation”
     Students: Nnenna Aginam and Jillian Sanford
     Mentor: Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Detection of Misidentified Plants in the International Cocoa Genebank, Trinidad”
     Student: James Bardsley, III
     Mentors:  Dr. Roland Roberts & Dr. Larry Wimmers (Biological Sciences)

“Isolation and Identification of Termite Fungal Pathogens”
     Student: Roxann Cavey
     Mentor:  Dr. Mark Bulmer (Biological Sciences)

“Micro-Raman Spectroscopy and AFM Studies of Atomically-Thin Graphite”
     Students: John Hasslinger and Kevin Mead
     Mentor:  Dr. Jeffrey Simpson (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“000100100 Questions”
     Student: Michael Matthews
     Mentor:  Dr. Darush Davani (Computer & Information Sciences)

“Sensitivity of B-to-Z- DNA Transition to Macromolecular Crowding”
     Student: Crista Nguemeta
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

Phylogepgraphy of Arabidopsis Lyrata ssp. Lyrata Inferred from the Distribution of G3pdh Haplotypes among Populations in the Eastern United States”
     Student: Abdulafeez Oluyadi
     Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)

“Development of Chiral Azaferrocenes”
     Student: Benjamin Roembke
     Mentor:  Dr. Timothy Brunker (Chemistry)

“Do Mammals Utilize Storm Water Retention Ponds as a Surrogate for Natural Wetlands?”
     Student: David Satterfield
     Mentor:  Dr. Harald Beck (Biological Sciences)

“Identification of Peptides which Effectively Modify Calcite Crystal Growth”
     Student: Stephanie Stanley
     Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“Evaluating Water Chemistry in Rural and Urban Watersheds on Trace Metal Uptake in Black Nose Dace Otoliths”
     Student: Elluz Chong Qui
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Effect of Susbtrate and Thickness Variation in the Properties of Rare Earth Manganese Oxide Thin Films Used for Infrared Detectors”
     Students: Gilles Dongmo-Momo and Dou Dou Qian
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Autonomous Helicopter Software”
     Student: Lynn Durholz, Josh Giltinan and Logan Scheel
     Mentor:  Dr. Darush Davani (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Assessing the Influence of Road Salting Techniques on Surface Water Chemistry in the Red Run Watershed, Maryland”
     Student: Kristen Lazzeri
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Effect of the Conformational Flexibility between Monodentate Ligand and Bidentate Ligand in B-to-Z-DNA Transition: Role of Hydration”
     Student: Crista Tiyouh Nguemeta
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Investigating the Impact of Caffeine on Sucrose Self-Administration in Rats”
     Student: Edward Retzbach
     Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Vaidya (Biological Sciences)

“Identification of the Function and Mechanism of Autophagy in Dictyostelium discoideum
     Student: Lauren Winter
     Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Investigating the Impact of Short-term and Chronic Caffeine Effects on Anxiety”
     Student: Whitney Marie Wolfgang
     Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Vaidya (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2008 – 2009

“Transition Metal Complexes and the B-to-Z- DNA Transition: Investigating the Role of Charge and Hydration”
     Student: Ira Ashman
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Detection of Misidentified Plants in the International Cocoa Genebank, Trinidad”
     Student: James Bardsley, III
     Mentors:  Dr. Rolland Roberts & Dr. Larry Wimmers (Biological Sciences)

 “Oolitic Limestone Bed within Appalachian Acadian Flysch”
     Student: Alison Bradford
     Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Detection of Illicit Synthetically Prepared Hormones Found in Ground Veal”
     Student: Shawn Callahan
     Mentor:  Dr. James Saunders (MB3)

“Avoidance of Chemical Cues by the Northern Two-Lined Salamander, Eurycea bislineata
     Student: Lisa Chicarella
     Mentor:  Dr. Donald Forester (Biological Sciences)

“Evaluating the effects of roadway derived Zn on the earthworm, Lumbricus terrestris, in an urban soil”
     Student: Elluz Chong Qui
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Characterizations of Three Spiroplasma Strains Isolated from Leafhopper Insects”
     Student: Grace Demehin
     Mentor:  Dr. Gail Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

“Synthesis of an Isotopically Labeled Acyclovir to Study Pharmacokinetics in Mice”
     Student: Daniel Dougher
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“How are Arthropod Decomposer Communities Affected by Varying Deer Densities?”
     Student: Daniel Ellis
     Mentor:  Dr. Harald Beck (Biological Sciences)

“Genetic Analysis of Gopher Tortoises from Moody Air Force Base”
     Student: Oluwarotimi Folorunso
     Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Sinclair (Biological Sciences)

“Development of Perovskite Manganite Thin Films for Uncooled Night Vision Sensors and Other Room Temperature Applications”
     Student: Bao Ha
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Effect of Magnetic Field on Photoinduced Effects in Bi0.4Ca0.6MnO3
     Student: Benjamin Hofmanng
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Building NXT Robot To Communicate With Existing Robots”
     Student: Seungmin Kang
     Mentor:  Dr. Darush Davani (Computer and Information Sciences)

“The Fabrication of a Vector to Report HHV-6 Infection of Oligodenrocytes Using Fluorescence Microscopy”
     Student: Eric Legenzov
     Mentors:  Dr. Barry Margulies & Dr. Larry Wimmers (Biological Sciences)

“Determining the Sensitivity of Gustatory Neurons in the Maxillary Styloconic Sensilla of Gypsy Moth Larvae”
     Students: Timothy Martin and and Khalid Srour
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Investigating the Impact of Binge Eating on Anxiety in a Rodent Model”
     Student: Heidi McGee
     Mentor:  Dr. Elizabeth Vaidya (Biological Sciences)

“Multi-Modal Communication Between Robots”
     Student: Richard Murphy
     Mentor:  Dr. Darush Davani (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Isolation and Amplification of the psaI-R75 - accD Chloroplast Gene for Phylogenetic Inference among Species of Chrysothamnus
     Student: Helen Naylor
     Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)

“Growth of Juvenile Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus) Along an Urban to Rural Gradient”
     Student: Jennifer Rollins
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Snodgrass (Biological Sciences)

“A Veterinary Use for Subcutaneous Implants to Treat FHV-1”
     Student: Samantha Semenkow
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Development of an Easily Implemented Quantitative Assay for Unlabeled Acyclovir in Clinical Samples”
     Student: Carmine Sonzone
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Improving the Phage Display Technique for Identifying Calcite-binding Peptides”
     Student: Stephanie Stanley
     Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“Is Flow Preference of Individual Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus) Dependent on Performance Ability or Environmental History?”
     Student: Nicole Williamson
     Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2007 – 2008

“Heteroepitaxy of Peroskite Metal Oxides Thin Films on Silicon: The Effect of Thermal Stress”
     Student: Sanjay Adhikari
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Sediment Delivery Into the Confluence of Potomac & Shenandoah River”
     Student: Daniel Benbow
     Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Effects of White-Tailed Deer on Leaf Litter Ant Communities”
     Student: Adam Busy
     Mentor:  Dr. John LaPolla (Biological Sciences)

“The Behavioral Effects of Chronically Elevated Stress Hormones”
     Student: Charles Chambers
     Mentor:  Dr. Jack Shepard (Biological Sciences)

“Fluid Inclusion Analysis of Massive Anhydrite From the Manus Basin, Papua New Guinea”
     Student: Michael Cotter
     Mentor:  Dr. David Vanko (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Investigation of the Oxidation Growth Kinetics of Doped (La0.67Ba0.33MnO3) and Undoped (LaMnO3) Perskovite Films using Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) lithography”
     Students: Michael Earle and Marc Schneider
     Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Identification of TirA-associating Proteins in Dictyostelium discoideum
     Students: Mike Elwarner, Jessica Leuschner and Leila Logue
     Mentor:  Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“How are Arthropod Decomposer Communities Affected by Varying Deer Densities?”
     Student: Daniel Ellis
     Mentor:  Harald Beck (Biological Sciences)

“Identification of Novel Gene Products Involved in Bacterial Recognition by Dictyostelium discoideum
     Student: James Foley
     Mentor:  Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Exploration and Analysis of Transition Metal Complexes: The roles of Charge, Hydrogen Bonding, and Stereochemistry on the stabilization of Z-DNA”
     Student: Bao Ha
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Preisler (Chemistry)

“Identification of the Mechanism for Chiral Modification of Calcite Morphology by Aspartic Acid Enantiomers”
     Student: Sausan M. Jaber
     Mentor: Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“High Temperature Electronic Transport Properties of Bi1-x (Sr1- y Cay)x MnO3
     Student: Khim B. Karki
     Mentors:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“An External Morphological Investigation of the Labial Palp Organ”
     Student: Neal Karlin
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Assessing the Presence of Antimony in Storm Water Retention Basin Soils in the Red Run Watershed, Owings Mills, Maryland”
     Student: Meaghan Kimmitt
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences)

“Has Evolution Occurred in Ragweed in Response to Urban Environments”
     Student: Tiha Long
     Mentor:  Dr. Larry Wimmers (Biological Sciences)

“Analysis of Microbial Communities Present During Post-Harvest Fermentation of Trinidadian Cocoa”
     Student: Ashley Kurzweil
     Mentor:  Dr. Joy Watts (Biological Sciences)

“Sensory Coding of Stimulants and Deterrents by Gypsy Moth Larvae: SA Neuropsychological Investigation”
     Students: Timothy Martin and Khalid Srour
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Effects of Predicted Sea Level Rise on Block Island”
     Student: Vivian L. Moran
     Mentor:  Dr. David Vanko (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Decreasing Stereotypic Behaviors in Captive Rhesus Macaques (Macaca mulatta) with the Use of a Modified Foraging Enrichment Device”
     Student: Shannon Murphy
     Mentor:  Dr. L. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Nest-site Selection by Northern Two-lined Salamanders (Eurycea bislineata)”
     Students: Schyler Nunziata, Emily Anderson and Christine Chun
     Mentor:  Dr. Donald Forester (Biological Sciences)

“Investigation on Processes of Degradation of N-Methyl Carbamate Pesticides under Environmental Aquatic Conditions”
     Student: Demar R.G. Pitter
     Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro (Chemistry)

“A Controlled Method of Raising Blacknose Dace, Rhinichthys atratulus, in the Laboratory”
     Student: Jessie Salmon
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Snodgrass (Biological Sciences)

“Investigating the Microbial Diversity in the GI Tract of the Wood Eating Catfish”
     Student: Damian Smoot
     Mentor:  Dr. Joy Watts (Biological Sciences)

“A Novel Chromatographic Approach to Select Effective Peptide Modifiers of Calcium Carbonate Crystal Growth”
     Student: Tissa J. Thomas
     Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry)

“Effects of Post-Deposition Thermal Annealing on the Properties of ‘CMR Manganite’ Thin Films”
     Student: Gene VanMeter
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Grease Wipe: A Class Characteristic”
     Student: Derrek Windsor
     Mentors:  Dr. Ryan Sours (Chemistry) & Dr. Dana Kollmann (Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2006 – 2007

“Calibration of Magnetic Force Between Atomic Force Microscope Tip and Titanium Current Nano-Ring”
     Students: Sanjay Adhikari and Carey Baxter
     Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Examination of the Properties of CMR Thin Films under Different Deposition Properties of the Development Manganite Sensors”
     Student: Sanjay Adhikari and Katie Walker
     Mentors:  Dr. Raj Kolagani & Dr. Grace Young (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Characterization of Dictyostelium discoideum Acyloxaycl Hydrolase Gene”
     Students: Daniel Cassily and Dave Samaroo
     Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Study of I-V Characteristics in La0.7-yPryCa0.3MnO3 Thin Films”
     Student: Anthony Davidson, III
     Mentor:  Dr. Raj Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Enzymes of Energy Supply and Spring Swimming Performance of Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus) at Two Levels of Training”
     Student: Alex Fishman
     Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

“Measuring the Flux of Roadway Derived Metals in the Red Run Watershed, Owings Mills, Maryland”
     Student: Robert Flora
     Mentor: Dr. Stephen Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Analysis and Characterization of a Novel Arabidopsis thaliana N-Methyltransferase”
     Student: Kathleen Ketchum
     Mentors:  Dr. Cynthia Bolognese (Chemistry)

“Determination of the Rate of Guanosine from a Silicone Implant”
     Student: Rachel Stephens-Kuester
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Population Structure of Solidago sempevirens: An Obligate Halophyte Distributed Along the Chesapeake Bay”
     Student: Wanda Massey
     Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)

“Genetic Diversity of terrestrial Snail, Ventridens ligera, Populations of Plummers Island”
     Student: Rebecca McConnell
     Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Sinclair (Biological Sciences)

“Characterization of Dictyostelium discoideum Receptor/Lys M Domain-Containg Protein”
     Student: Uju Nnameka
     Mentor:  Dr. Michelle Snyder (Biological Sciences)

“Investigating Vulnerabilities of Bluetooth Technologies”
     Student: Michael J. Orr
     Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Processing of Gustatory Information by Taste Organs in Gypsy Moth Larvae: An Electrophysiological Study”
     Student: Nick Rich
     Mentor:   Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Sensory Complement Belt”
     Student: Julius Schlosburg
     Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Catalytic Hydroboration of Vinyphosphines as a Route to Phosphany(organyl)boranes”
     Student: Sonia Thangavelu
     Mentor:  Dr. Clare Muhoro (Chemistry)

“A New method to Treat Herpesvirus Infections”
     Student: Rachel Zinsou
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2005 – 2006

“Are activities of enzymes supplying immediate energy to muscle related to sprint swimming performance in blacknose dace (Rhinichthys atratulus)”
     Student: Angela Amato
     Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

“Feeding Stimulant Mixtures on Deterrency in Gypsy Moth Larvae”
     Student: Nicole Arnold
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Identification of non-biting midgen (Cricotopus sp.) from Baltimore area streams, for use in the development of a DNA sequence catalog”
     Student: Daniel Cassilly
     Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Sinclair (Biological Sciences)

“Analysis of In Vivo Acyclovir Release in Murine Models Using High Pressure Liquid Chromatography”
     Student: Jason Cochran
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Development of NSMO thin films on Silicon for X-Ray Detector Applications”
     Students: David Cox and Rajeh Mundle
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Study of Magneto resistance in La. PR. Ca3MnO3 thin films”
     Student: Anthony Davidson
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Potential role of Corticotropin Releasing Factor (CRF) in Mediating Stress Potentiated Anxiety in Rats”
     Student: Maudlyn Etekochay
     Mentor:  Dr. Jack Shepard (Biological Sciences)

“Extinction Patterns of the Frasnian-Famennian Boundary”
     Student: Jamie Fleming
     Mentor:  Dr. Jon Filer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Structural Analysis of Soapstone in Montgomery and Howard County Quarries”
     Student: Brandon Glass
     Mentor:  Dr. Rachel Burks (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Nanolithography Using the AFM”
     Students: Kyle Hall and Matthew Sneider
     Mentor:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Compositional Analysis of Perovsike-Maganese Oxide Thin Films Using X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) Spectroscopy”
     Student: Andrew Hurst
     Mentors:  Dr. Rajeswari Kolagani and Dr. Steve Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Effect of Uptake Route on Bioaccumulation of Trace Elements in Larval Amphibians”
     Student: Katherine Jackson
     Mentor:  Dr. Ryan Casey (Chemistry)

“Development and In Vitro Evaluation of a Transdermal Acyclovir Patch”
     Students: Lucia Principe and Seyed Tofighbakhsh
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Investigating Phylogenetic Relationships among Species of Chrysothamnus: An Evaluation of the Phylogenetic Utility of Seven Nuclear Genes”
     Student: Jonathan Soistman
     Mentor:  Dr. Roland Roberts (Biological Sciences)

“Effects of a Wetlands Drawdown on an Aquatic Snake”
     Student: Nicole Wright
     Mentor:  Dr. Richard Seigel (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2004 – 2005

“Inertial Navigation Systemy”
     Student: Jonathan Buck
     Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Setting up an Infrastructure for PYRO Robotics Experiments Based on the PYRO Software Package”
     Student: Matthew Brake
     Mentors:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Characterization of a Novel Spiroplasma Strain & Design of Spiroplasma Specific PCR Primers”
     Student: R. Thomas Koerbe
     Mentor:  Dr. Gail Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

“RNA Analysis & Differential Gene Expression in Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus): Effects of Urbanization”
     Student: Elizabeth Tall
     Mentor:  Dr. Gail Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

“A Novel Therapy for Herpesvirus Infections”
     Student: Michael Carr
     Mentor:  Dr. Barry Margulies (Biological Sciences)

“Photoinduced Resistivity Changes in Bi0.4Ca0.6MnO3 Thin Films”
     Student: Robert Kennedy
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Relaxation of Photoinduced Effects in Bi0.4Ca0.6MnO3 Thin Films”
     Student: Robert Kennedy
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Car Tires as a Source of Zinc to the Environment”
     Student: Elizabeth Hamilton
     Mentor:  Dr. Steve Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Gene Identification in Corals: Understanding Gene Evolution for Cell Survival”
     Student: Sovath Chum
     Mentor:  Dr. Colleen Sinclair (Biological Sciences)

“Determining the Provenance of Sediments Deposited During the Late Devonian Within the Central Appalachian Basin”
     Student: Jason Dinh
     Mentors:  Dr. Jon Filer & Dr. Steve Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Urban Environment, Global Warming and Genetic Diversity in Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. (Common Ragweed)”
     Student: John Maciolek
     Mentors:  Dr. Roland Roberts & Dr. Larry Wimmers (Biological Sciences)

“Prehistoric Native American Soapstone Vessels and Quarries In and Around the Patuxent River”
     Student: Laura Cohen
     Mentor:  Dr. Rachel Burks (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Sentry Unit”
     Students: Richard Snyder, James Cox, Katrina Howard and Andrew Ajello
     Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Electrophysiological Responses of Receptor Cells in the Galeal Styloconic Sensilla of Gypsy Moth Larvae: Tuning, Sensitivity, and Temporal Coding Properties”
     Student: Joshua Swearingen
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Taxonomical Analysis of Subfamilies of Robber Flies (Diptera asilidae) Using Molecular Techniques”
     Student: Stephen Page
     Mentor:  Dr. Gail E. Gasparich (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2003 – 2004

“Near Field Scanning Optical Microscope for Photoinduced Effect Study”
     Student: Luis Adalco
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Robot Morphology Studies”
     Student: Jeffrey Berg
     Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani & Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Robot Morphology”
     Student: Daniel Bittner
     Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani & Dr. Goran Trajkovski(Computer and Information Sciences)

“Biological Particle Adhesion and Materials Characterization Using the Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS)”
     Students: Michael Buck and Carolyne Gikunju
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Study of Macromolecular Bio-crystals Using Atomic Force Microscopy”
     Student: Kevin Bunin
     Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Effects of Combining Selected Deterrent Phytochemicals on the Feeding Behavior of Gypsy Moth Larvae”
     Student: Don Bunney
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Searching for Potential RNA Interference Targets”
     Student: Steven D. Callahan
     Mentors:  Dr. David Rawn (Chemistry) & Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Fluids Accompanying Tourmaline Growth Within Early Paleozoic Metasediments of the Maryland Piedmont: Fluid Inclusion Evidence”
     Student: Cassandra Cook
     Mentor:  Dr. David Vanko (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Wireless Interfacing With Brain Stem Robots”
     Students: Adam Durana and Kevin Mager
     Mentor:  Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Camera Based Object Identifier”
     Students: Gleb Gudzenko and Julius Schlosburg
     Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani & Dr. Goran Trajkovski(Computer and Information Sciences)

“A Watershed Model for Minebank Run”
     Student: Michael Hansei
     Mentor:  Dr. Brian Fath (Biological Sciences)

“The Geologic Character of the Former Upper Devonian Appalachian Mountain Belt”
     Student: Maritza Mejias
     Mentors:  Dr. Jonathan Filer & Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Rare Earth Element and Trace Element Investigation of the Minerals Within the Loch Raven Schist”
     Student: Francis McCubbin
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

“Pb-Pb Dating of Metamorphic Garnets from the Maryland Piedmont”
     Student: Emily Neral
     Mentor: Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

“Measurement of Photo-Induced Resistance Change in Thin Films”
     Student: Mason Overby
     Mentor:  Dr. M. Raj Rajeswari (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

“Taxonomical Analysis of Subfamilies of Robber Flies (Diptera asilidae) Using Molecular Techniques”
     Student: Stephen Page
     Mentor:  Dr. Gail E. Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

“802.11G Networking Research and Implementation for the Robotics Laboratory”
     Student: Vassilos Pirpiris
     Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani & Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Victim Acquisition Agent”
     Student: Daniel Stamate
     Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani & Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Victim Acquisition Agent Project, Part 2”
     Students: Matthew Roberts and Daniel Stamate
     Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani & Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Charge Ordering in Bi1-xCaxMnO3 Thin Films”
     Student: Luanje A. Tifang
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences)

“Responses of a Headwater Stream Minnow to Various Stream Odors”
     Student: Brittany Trushel
     Mentor:  Dr. Joel Snodgrass (Biological Sciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2002 – 2003

“Screening Deterrent Phytochemicals as Possible Biocontrol Agents Against Gypsy Moth Larvae”
     Student: Kismet-Gerald Tetteh Agbasi
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Effects of Adenosine and its Modulators on Regional Blood Flow”
     Student: Haja Fatmata B. Bah
     Mentor:  Dr. Erik Silldorff (Biological Sciences)

“Imprinting to Chemical Cues: The Basis for Home Pond Selection by Marbled Salamanders (Ambystoma opacum)”
     Students: Jessica Blake and Richard Edmunds
     Mentor:  Dr. Don C. Forester (Biological Sciences)

“Measuring of Fungal Spore Adhesive Forces using Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) Techniques”
     Student: Michael Buck
     Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Sources of Late Devonian Sediments in the Appalachian Basin”
     Student: John Burkley
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“An Analysis of the Optimal Staffing Level of the Baltimore City Fire Department”
     Students: Kristina Diaz, Michael J. Machovec, Peguy Pierre-Louis, Marco Radzinschi, Melissa Helene Rosendorf and Ian Stalfort
     Mentors:  Dr. Coy May & Dr. Andrew Engel (Mathematics)

“How Plastic Are Feeding Preferences in Gypsy Moth Larvae?”
     Student: Leila K. Dodson
     Mentor:  Dr. Vonnie Shields (Biological Sciences)

“Fluid Inclusions in Anhydrite from the Manus Basin (Papua New Guinea)”
     Student: Kathryn Elizabeth Gatton
     Mentor:  Dr. David Vanko (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Characterization of Biological Materials Using the Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS)”
     Student: Carolyne Gikunju
     Mentor:  Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Linking External Morphology and Sprint Performance in European Sea Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax)”
     Student: Corey A. Handelsman
     Mentor:  Dr. Jay Nelson (Biological Sciences)

“Underpotential Deposition of Lead Atoms on a Silver Surface”
     Student: Lori Korczynski
     Mentor:  Dr. David Larkin (Chemistry)

“Determining if VirF Positively Activates Transcription of Shigella Virulence Genes by Direct Interaction with the Alpha Subunit of RNA Polymerase”
     Student: Joseph Krecz
     Mentor:  Dr. Gail E. Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

“Biostratigraphic Correlation of the Middle Devonian Mahantange Formation, Northeastern West Virginia and Southern Pennsylvania”
     Student: Francis M. McCubbin
     Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Filer (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

“An Investigation of Chlorine Isotope Fractionation in Ordovician Black Shales from Southwestern Wales”
     Student: Patrick Thomas Morton
     Mentor: Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

“Thin Film Characterization for Photonic Device Application”
     Student: Alozie Ikechukwu Nwoko
     Mentor:  Dr. Vera N. Smolyaninova (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)

“Investigation of Virus-like Particles from Spiroplasma Strain 5398 Isolated from Biting Midges”
     Student: Marietta Oduor
     Mentor:  Mentor:  Dr. Gail E. Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

“Male-Biased Offspring Sex Ratio in the House Wren”
     Student: Nicole Pellerite
     Mentor:  Dr. Brian Masters (Biological Sciences)

“Establishing a Workbench Setup for Robotics Experiments”
     Student: Albert Gary Williams
     Mentors:  Dr. Darush Davani & Dr. Goran Trajkovski (Computer and Information Sciences)

“Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering from Molecules Adsorbed on Colloids and Nanoparticles”
     Student: Ying Lung Tse
     Mentor: Dr. Boon Loo (Chemistry)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2001 – 2002

“Time Dependent Stability Studies of Chlorophylls a and b”
      Student: Louie Alvano
      Mentor: Dr. David Larkin (Chemistry)

“Investigating the Origin of Pegmatites in the Baltimore Area”
     Student:  Shaun Barrow
      Mentors:  Dr. Rachel Burks, Dr. Steven Lev & Dr. David Vanko (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Effects of Hydrin Z on Cutaneous Electrical Properties In the Northern Grass Frog (Rana pipiens)”
      Student: Dorothy Ann Borowy
      Mentor: Dr. Jerry Robinson (Biological Sciences)

“Measuring Fungal Spore Adhesive Forces Using AFM Techniques”
     Student: Michael Buck
     Mentor:  Dr. David Schaeffer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Soil lead concentrations of Natural and Anthropogenic Origins in Towson Maryland USA and its Threat to Human Health”
      Student: Justin Wayne Custer
      Mentor: Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“The Role of Substrate-bourne Chemical Cues During Predator Avoidance by the Two-lined Salamander”
     Student: Jeanette Dawson
     Mentor: Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

“Population Genetics of Eurycea junaluska in the Southern Appalachians”
     Students: Andrew Eckert and Katie Smith
     Mentor:  Dr. Gail Gasparich (Biological Sciences)

“The Role of Substrate-borne Chemical Cues During Predator Avoidance by the Pigmy Salamander”
     Student: Matthew Evans
     Mentor:  Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

“An Experimental Determination of Microcline Dissolution Rates in an Artificial System”
     Student: Patrick Hetzel
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Nanomechanical Study of Silicon Using Atomic Force Microscopy and X-ray Diffraction Techniques”
      Student: Jeremy Robinson
      Mentor: Dr. David Schaefer (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“An Investigation onto the Mineralogy  of Asteroid 4 Vesta”
     Student: Amy Rosenberg
     Mentors:  Dr. Steven Lev & Dr. Alex Storrs (Physics, Astronomy & Geosciences)

“Tourmaline Occurences in the Setters Quartzite, Setters Schist, Cockeysville Marble, and Pegmatite Intrusion”
     Student: Eric Watt
     Mentor:  Dr. Steven Lev (Physics, Astronomy, & Geosciences)


Undergraduate Research Grants in 2000 – 2001

“The Prevalence of Hematazoa in Cardinalis. Examining the Correlation between Plumage Brightness and Infections”
     Student: Ms. Kimberly Briggs
     Mentor:  Dr. Scott Johnson (Biological Sciences)

“Cloning and Analysis of Plant PM H+-ATPases”
     Student: Karen DeFeo

“The Effects of Predatory Fish on the Growth and Survivorship of Eurycea Larvae and Orconectes Crayfish in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park”
     Student: Victoria Derr
     Mentor:  Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

“Microhabitat Preferences of Eurycea Larvae, with and without Orconectes Crayfish”
     Student: Andrew Eckert
     Mentor:  Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

“Watershed Urbanization: Effects on Swimming Performance of Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus)”
      Student: Portia Gotwalt

“Taxonomical Analysis of Subfamilies of Robber Flies (Diptera asilidae) Using Molecular Techniques”
     Student: Anastasia Grigorieva

“Underpotential Deposition of Lead Atoms onto Silver Electrodes”
     Student: Desmond Kaplan

“Dietary Analysis of Snakes in the Great Smoky Mountain Range in Correlation with the Population Density of Streamside Salamanders”
     Student: Thomas King
     Mentor: Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

“Identification/Classification of Spiroplasma Strain 3597”
      Student: Randolph Thomas Koerber

“The Study of Nanomechanical Properties of Silicon by use of Nanoindentation and X-ray Diffraction”
     Student: Josh Robinson

“Trophic Morphology and Resource Use Among Populations of Eurycea Salamanders in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park”
      Student: Tonya Wolf
      Mentor: Dr. Don Forester (Biological Sciences)

“Population Genetics Study of Eurycea junaluska Salamander”
      Student: Annemarie Zabbara


Undergraduate Research Grants in 1999 – 2000

“Cell Specific Expression Characterization of a Plant Ca 2+ ATPase”
     Student: Christina Caplinger

“The Effects of Land Use on Algal Growth: Bioassay of Nutrient Stimulation and Toxic Effects”
     Student: Carl Cappelletti

“Characterization and Classification of the First Spiroplasma Isolated from a Biting Midge (Forcipomyia gluaca) using Serological and Molecular Techniques”
     Student: Adrienne Cottrell

“Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism Analysis of Group VIII Tabanid Spiroplasmas”
Students: Abram Geisendorfer, Cheryl Gardyn and Lisa DiStefano

“Cross Species Amplification of Microsatellite Loci in Salamander Genomes”
     Student: Chris Hofman

“Development of a Malaria Vaccine Using Recombinant Mycobacterium bovis BCG”
     Student: Erin Kelleher

“Kinematic Analysis of Indicators Within the Gunpowder Shear Zone, Eastern Maryland Piedmont”
     Student: Joseph Kopera

“Fiber degradation, energy loss, and digestive physiology of Panaque maccus
     Student: Toba Niazi

“The Use of Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA Analysis in Typing Group VIII Spiroplasmas”
     Student: Anna Segal, Stephanie Harrod and William T. Foreman