Student Organizations

All of the departments and many of the programs in the Fisher College support organizations which give students opportunities for many extracurricular activities.

Department of Biology

Beta Beta Beta Biological Honor Society - Upsilon Eta Chapter

President: Rachel Lent
Vice President of Academics: Maddie Pamfilis
Vice President of Social Affairs: Harpal Baines
Secretary: Jeffrey Harloe
Public Relations Coordinator: Vas Hangemanole
Webmaster: Jennie Howell
Historian: Sarah Wolfe
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Matthew Hemm
Email: towsontribeta@gmail.com
For more information, visit our website


Department of Chemistry

Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society (SAACS)

President and Secretary: Jaimeet Kaur
Vice President and Treasurer: Emma Niner
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Keith Reber


Department of Computer and Information Sciences

Cyber Defense Club

President: Kordell Hutchins
Vice-President: Zakiya Talley
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michael O'Leary

iTECH Club

President: David Guy-Decker
Vice-President: Bethel Hailu
Secretary: Soham Sen
Co-Web Developer: Donald Johnson Jr.
C0-Web Developer: Britney Whittington
Faculty Advisor: Ms. Cheryl Brown

Software Engineering Club

President: Dorian Brim
Vice-President: Ian Smith
Committee Chair: Joe Adrian
Committee Chair: Alia Herndon
Social Media Manager: Tyree Adams 
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Josh Dehlinger

Upsilon Pi Epsilon Honor Society

President: Justine Caylor
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Joyram Chakraborty


Department of Mathematics

Actuarial Science & Risk Management Club

Co-Presidents: Erin Stales and Serena Wernert
Secretary: Lea de Lausnay
Treasurer and Fundraising: Serena Wernert
Community Service Coordinators: Matthew Brubaker, Adam Powell and Daniel Neman
Public Relations Coordinators: Dana Iskhakova, Austin Raymond and Grace Larocque
High School Recruitment Coordinator: Matthew Brubaker
Job Fair: Erin Stales and Serena Wernert
Leader for Exam P and Exam FM Study Group: Dana Iskhakova
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Min Deng

Mathematics Club

President: Julianne Nierwinski
Treasurer: Avery Schweitzer
Secretary: Prisca Calkins
Faculty Advisosr: Dr. Vincent Guingona and Dr. Nathan McNew

Mathematics Education Club

President: Jean Ciscell
Vice President: Skylar Benson
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Kimberly Corum, Dr. Kristin Frank and Ms. Emily Morsberger 


Department of Physics, Astronomy, and Geosciences

Geosciences Club

President: Emily O'Donnell
Vice-President: Patrick Schneider
Treasurer: Abram Jeremenko
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Michelle Casey and Dr. Drew Hawkins

Society of Physics Students/SPS

President: vacant
Vice President: Katie Shaw
Secretary: Richard Seabrese
Social Media Coordinator: Adrian Campbell
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Parviz Ghavamian and Dr. Jeffrey Simpson
For more information, visit our website

Towson University Astronomical Society

President: Melissa Trick
Faculty Advisor: Mr. Christain Ready


Interdisciplinary Clubs

Pre-Pharmacy Club

President: Jokha Omar
Vice President: Brianna Darbasie
Secretary: Kemetrias Snowden
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ana-Maria Soto
For more information, visit our website

Pre-Veterinary Club

President: Jalea Stevens
Vice President and Secretary: Britney Erickson
Treasurer: Lauren Ford
Faculty Advisor: Ms. Christa Partain
Email: towsonprevet@gmail.com

Student Environmental Organization

President: Thomas Potter
Vice President: Jake Goodman
Faculty Advisor: Dr .Christopher Salice

Towson University Chapter of the American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (TU ASBMB) Club

President: Olivia Konen
Vice President: Dorian Arrindell
Secretary: Ivana Singh
Treasurer: Alana Germroth
Fundraising Coordinator: Jisela Ramos
Media Director: Jacob Michelli
Programming Director: Andrew Maddox
Recruiting Director and ASBMB Liaison: Ife Okeke
Volunteer Coordinator: Maria Puglese
Faculty Advisor: Dr. John E. Weldon  (Dr. Stephen Hancock for the Fall 2021)
Email: TUASBMB@gmail.com
For more information, visit our website (on Facebook)

Women in Science Club

President: Hailee Peters
Vice President: Muriana Fleming
Secretary: Madison Gamble
Treasurer: Mya Spivey
Outreach Committee Chair: Mehnaz Falguni
Creative Committee Chair: Joycelyn Adeoye
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Beth Kautzman and Dr. Peko Tsuji