Faculty & Staff

Over 30 full-time faculty and more than 90 part-time faculty members teach in the Department of Art + Design, Art History, Art Education. Full-time and Part-time faculty members, FYE (freshman) advisers and staff are listed below.

Full Time Faculty

Name, title and areas of expertise Contact information

Kyohei Abe
Assistant Professor
Area Coordinator: Photography

 
410-704-3820
CA 3103 A

Jan Baum
Professor
Director:  Entrepreneurship Minor


410-704-2800
Stephens Hall 118L

Leslie Boyd
Lecturer - Metalsmithing & Jewelry
Area Coordinator:  Metalsmithing & Jewelry
Advisor:  Metalsmithing & Jewelry

 
410-704-3821
CA 2012

Kay Broadwater, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator: Art Education
Director: Art Education Post-Baccalaureate Certification Program
Adviser: Art Education


410-704-3689
CA 2002

Amanda Burnham
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator: 2D Foundations
Drawing
Adviser:   Design Studies / Illustration


401-704-3787
CA 4015

Phil Davis
Assistant Professor
Digital Arts + Design
Interactive Media
Animation
Adviser:  Design Studies / Digital Arts + Design

410-704-2797
CA 3103 Z

 

Joshua DeMonte
Assistant Professor
Area Coordinator: Interdisciplinary Object Design 
Adviser:   Interdisciplinary Object Design


410-704-5259
CA 3006U

Liz (Elizabeth) Donadio
Lecturer - Photography / Art History
Advisor:  Photography 


410-704-5428
CA 3103 GG

Jenn (Jennifer) Figg, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
3D Foundations
Sculpture, Hot Glass
Adviser: Design Studies 


410-704-3423
CA 2007

On Sabbatical Fall 2017 and Spring 2018

Carrie (Carolyn) Fucile 
Lecturer - Digital Art + Design
Adviser: Design Studies / Transfer


410-704-3818
CA 3103 U

Karl Fugelso, Ph.D.
Professor
Art History
Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque Art & Architecture
Adviser: Art History / Research


410-704-2805
CA 3103 Q 

Rich Holt
Visiting Assistant Professor
Area Coordinator:  Ceramics
Adviser: Ceramics / Design Studies /Art Education


410-704-2142
CA 3012 B

Kim Hopkins
Assistant Professor - Graphic Design
Adviser: Design Studies 


410-704-3422
CA 4018

J. Susan Isaacs, Ph.D.
Professor
Area Coordinator: Art History / Museum Studies
Gallery Curator
Director, MA in Professional Studies, Art History Concentration
Adviser: Art History / Research/Studio / Art History Minor


410-704-2794
CA 3103 N

Seo Gyoung Kim
Assistant Professor
Area Coordinator:  Illustration


410-704-2799
CA 4017

Amy Sowder Koch, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Art History
Art and Archaeology of the Ancient Mediterranean
Adviser: Art History / Research/Studio


410-704-3237
CA 3103 R

Diane Kuthy
Lecturer - Art Education
Adviser: Art Education


410-704-4199
CA 3103 L

Erin Lehman, Ph.D.
Lecturer - Art History
Director of Holtzman and Center for the Arts Galleries


CA 3103 P
410-704-2333

 

Jon Lundak
Assistant Professor
Area Coordinator:  Sculpture
Adviser:  Sculpture/Design Studies


410-704-2804
CA 2009 

Raymond Martens, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Director:  Master of Art Education
Adviser:  Art Education  


410-704-3819
CA 2003

Jenee Mateer  - Chair
Associate Professor
Adviser:  Photo Imaging


410-704-3682
CA 3103 E

Tonia Matthews
Professor
Director:  Master of Fine Art
Area Coordinator: Printmaking
Adviser:  Printmaking 


410-704-2803
CA 3103 K

Trace Miller
Lecturer - Painting
Assistant to the Chair
Adviser: Design Studies / Painting/Drawing/Printmaking / Fine Arts

           
410-704-3786
CA 3103 AA

Kim Sels, Ph.D.
Lecturer - Art History


410-704-4195
CA 3103 B 

Ryan Shelley
Lecturer - Graphic Design

 

Nancy Siegel, Ph.D.
Professor
Area Coordinator: Museum Studies
Art History
Adviser: Museum Studies /Art History


410-704-5426
CA 3103 FF

On Sabbatical Fall 2017 

Stuart Stein
Professor
Area Coordinator: Digital Art + Design
Adviser: Digital Art + Design / Design Studies


410-704-2801
CA 3103 J 

Nora Sturges
Professor
Area Coordinator: Painting & Drawing
Adviser:  Painting / Drawing


410-704-2795
CA 4016

Bridget Z. Sullivan
Professor
Director: Interactive Media Design
Adviser:  Design Studies / Interactive Media Design Graduate Certificate Program

 

  
410-704-2802
CA 4023

Nahid Tootoonchi
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator:  Graphic Design
Advisor:  Graphic Design / Design Studies 


410-704-4193
CA 4020 

Part Time Faculty

Name and title Contact information

Riselle Abrams 
Adjunct II - Art Education

Laura Amussen
Adjunct - Studio Arts - Foundations

 

Michael Bare
Adjunct - Art Education

Marc C. Bellassai 
Adjunct - Art History - CORE
     and
Musician / Harpsichord / Early Music Ensemble


410-704-2828
CA 4053

Danielle Bennett
Adjunct - Museum Studies

 
Not currently on campus

Jordan Bernier
Adjunct - Studio Arts - Foundations

 

Bradley Blair
Adjunct - Studio Arts - Ceramics

Heather Boaz
Adjunct - Studio Arts - Foundations

Amy Boone-McCreesh
Adjunct - Graduate Studio

 

Tom Boram
Adjunct - Digital Arts + Design


Not currently on campus

Reyna Boyer
Adjunct - Museum Studies


Not currently on campus

Kelly E Brady
Interactive Media Design Graduate Certificate Program


410-704-2802
CA 4023

 

Belena Chapp
Adjunct - Museum Studies


CA 2028
Visual Resource Center

Mary Cloonan
Adjunct - Ceramics


CA 3017

Jim Condron 
Adjunct II
Studio Arts - Foundations

James Cosper
Adjunct - Graphic Design 

  

Jacqueline Copeland
Adjunct - Art History - Museum Studies - CORE


CA 2028 Visual Resources Center

Karen Coughlin
Adjunct - Graphic Design - Foundations

 Lawrence Cromwell
Adjunct - Foundations - CORE

 

Marie Danielsson-Yung
Adjunct - Art History - CORE

 
CA 2028
Visual Resource Library

Mai Degnan
Adjunct - Illustration

 

Rick (Richard) Delaney
Adjunct - Digital Arts - Animation

 

Rachel Ellswoth (Lundak)
Adjunct - 3D/Foundations - Ceramics - CORE

 

Katharine Fernstrom
Adjunct - Art History


CA 2028
Visual Resources Centee
or LA 3349

Penny Forester
Adjunct - Photo Imaging

Zoe Friedman
Adjunct - Digital Art + Design - Foundations

 Katherine Gaydos
Adjunct - Writing about Art - CORE


Lukas Goodmuth
Adjunct - CORE

Emily Halligan, Ph.D.
Adjunct II - Art History 

Academic Advisor 
First Year Experience (FYE) Program Coordinator


410-704-2307
Academic Advising Center
Lecture Hall Building,
Room 8

Yulia Hanansen
Adjunct - Printmaking

Laura Hatcher
Adjunct II - Graphic Design

Caroline Hatfield
Adjunct - CORE

 

Lillian Hoover
Adjunct - Painting

 

Chip (Lawrence) Irvine
Adjunct - Photography  

Sam Lacombe 
Adjunct II
Studio Arts - Foundations

Jonathan Latiano
Adjunct - 3D/Foundations

 

Erika MacMahon
Advisor:  FYE / Transfer
Adjunct II - CORE


410-704-3785
CA 3103 C

Edward Maddox
Adjunct - Art Education


Not on campus currently

Leigh Maddox
Adjunct II - 3D Studio Arts - Foundations - CORE

 

Matthew McCormack
Adjunct- 3D Studio Arts - Foundations - CORE

  

Gregory McLemore
Adjunct II - Studio Arts - Foundations

Ursula Minervini
Adjunct II - Printmaking

 

Ken (Randy) Morgan
Adjunct - Photography

RuSean Myers
Adjunct - Graphic Design

Deane Nettles
Adjunct - Graphic Design

(Margaret) Suzanne Owens
Adjunct - Art Education

 
Not on campus currently

John Peck
Adjunct - Digital Art + Design

Shawna Pincus
Adjunct II - Art Education

Shreyas Ravikrishnan
Adjunct - Illustration


Not on campus currently

Juan Rodas
Adjunct - Printmaking - Foundations

 

Kevin Rohde
Adjunct - Human Figure - Ceramics

CA 3014

Emily Rohrer
Adjunct - CORE

 

Kristal L. Romano
Adjunct - CORE

 

Bradley Ruprecht
Adjunct - Object Design - 3D

  
Not on campus currently 

 Jac (Jaclyn) Rust
Adjunct - CORE

 

Mehdi Saeedi
Adjunct - Graphic Design


Not on campus currently

Michael Satzinger
Adjunct - Digital Art + Design - Game Design    

 

Jason Schechter
Adjunct - Graphic Design

 
Not on campus currently

Sean Scheidt
Adjunct - Photography

Anita Schreibman
Adjunct - Printmaking

 

Matthew Sherwood
Adjunct - 3D Studio Arts

 

 Claude Skelton
Adjunct - Graphic Design

 
Not on campus currently

Edith Smith
Adjunct - Art Education

  
N
ot on campus currently

Ryan Smith
Adjunct - Graphic Design

Kevin Sprouls
Adjunct - Graphic Design


Not on campus currently

Jennifer Strasbaugh
Adjunct - MFA Seminar

 Not on campus currently

 Dominic Terlizzi
Adjunct - Painting

 

Katja Toporski
Adjunct - Jewelry / Metalsmithing - CORE

 

Seonju Townsend
Adjunct - CORE

 

Winnie (Wing Yi) Tsang
Adjunct - Art History

 

René (Jose) Treviño,
Adjunct II -  Studio Arts - Foundations

 

James Von Minor
Adjunct II - Studio Arts - Foundations

Mallory Weston
Adjunct - Jewelry/Metalsmithing

Don Willett
Adjunct - Graphic Design

George Wylesol
Adjunct - Illustration

 

Jane Wynn
Adjunct II
Studio Arts - Foundations 

 

 Ashley Yazdani
Adjunct - Illustration

 

Venetia Zachary
Adjunct - Writing About Art - CORE 
Director, Visual Resources Center


410-704-4164
CA 2028
Visual Resource Center

Bernadine Zienkiewicz
Adjunct - Art Education

 
Not on campus currently

Tanya Ziniewicz
Adjunct II - Printmaking - Foundations

 

First Year Experience Advisers

Name, Title and Area of Expertise Contact Information

Erika MacMahon
Advisor:  FYE / Transfer
Adjunct II - CORE


410-704-3785
CA 3103 C

Venetia Zachary
Advisor:  FYE / Transfer 
Adjunct - Writing About Art / CORE 
Director:  Visual Resources Center


410-704-4164
CA 2028

Staff

Name And Title Contact Information

Stacy M. Arnold (Anastasia)
Director, Community Arts Center


410-704-2042
CA 3103 Y

Mike Bouyoucas
Gallery Technician


CA 3009

Jenee Mateer - Chair
Associate Professor
Adviser:  Photo Imaging


410-704-3682
CA 3103 E

Emily Romeo
Administrative Assistant I:
Community Arts Center 
Department of Art + Design


410-704-2311
CA 3103 X

Ginger (Lynne) Ross
Academic Program Coordinator

Department Web Editor/Owner
Adviser: Art + Design / Art History / Art Education / Transfer Orientation


410-704-3639
CA 3103 CC

Ashena Sparrow
Administrative Assistant II
Faculty Relations / Budget


410-704-5258
CA 3103 F

Richard V. Thomas
Digital Lab Manager
OTS Liaison

 


410-704-5429
CA 4029

To be determined
3D Safety Technician


CA 2002

Venetia Zachary
Director:  Visual Resources Center

Adviser:  First Year Experience / Transfer Orientation
Adjunct - Writing About Art / CORE


410-704-4164
CA 2028

EMERITUS FACULTY

name and title contact information

Christopher Bartlett
Professor - Illustration

Dr Jane Bates
Professor - Art Education

Haig Janian
Professor - Photography

Jim Paulsen
Professor - Sculpture

Note: CA is the abbreviation for the Center for the Arts building.