Outstanding CBE Graduates

Congratulations to our best and brightest who graduated this spring!

outstanding graduates

Spring 2022 Outstanding Graduates

Each spring, the college honors graduating seniors who are in the top 5% of the college’s graduating class, received a scholarship during their academic career and/or served as a student leader in their senior year with the James L. Dunbar Outstanding Graduate and Faculty Recognition Reception.

Department of Accounting

Caroline Baker, Accounting, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma, Beta Alpha Psi, Student Leadership Council

Julia Beall, Accounting, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma, Kenneth & Renee Moreland Accounting Scholarship, Accounting Alumni Scholarship

Mary Cowles, Accounting, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma, Department of Accounting General Scholarship, Kathryn H. Gerling Scholarship

Patrick Donelan, Accounting, Fran Soistman and Family Scholarship

Alexis Kotyk, Accounting, The College of Business and Economics Endowed Scholarship, Accounting Alumni Scholarship, Towsontowne Business Scholarship, Professional Women’s Club Scholarship, Beta Alpha Psi

Christopher Mark, Accounting, Top 5%

SajHeed McNair, Accounting, Accounting Advisory Board Scholarship

Oma Oji, Accounting, Beta Gamma Sigma, Kenneth and Renee Moreland Accounting Scholarship

Katie Riley, Accounting, Beta Gamma Sigma, Kenneth and Renee Moreland Accounting Scholarship, Fran Soistman and Family Scholarship

Samantha Suissa, Accounting, Beta Gamma Sigma, Fran Soistman and Family Scholarship

Cherish Tolbert, Accounting, The College of Business and Economics General Scholarship, Accounting Advisory Board Scholarship, Student Leadership Council

Minh Tran, Accounting, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma, RS&F Accounting Scholarship for Excellence, Department of Accounting, General Scholarship, Sam Barone Scholarship

Mehir Uddin, Accounting, Beta Gamma Sigma, Moneer, Hojati-Kaynama Endowed Scholarship, Ellin & Tucker Scholarship, Accounting Alumni Scholarship, SB & Company, LLC Accounting Scholarship and Mentoring Program, Student Leadership Council

Yuqi Wan, Accounting, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma, SC&H Excellence in Accounting Endowed Award, Kenneth and Renee Moreland Accounting Scholarship, Fran Soistman and Family Scholarship, Department of Accounting General Scholarship, Jamie Hurd Scholarship

Justin Williamson, Accounting, Kenneth and Renee Moreland Accounting Scholarship

Business Analytics and Technology Management

Francine Burnside, Business Administration, Project Management and Business Analysis, Effat Mirmiran Endowed Scholarship and the Center for Innovation & Entrepreneurship Award

Sarah Combs, Business Systems and Processes, Top 5%

Danielle Cornelius, Business Administration, Project Management and Business Analysis, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Meilin Harwood, Business Administration, Project Management and Business Analysis, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Zephinia Hill, Business Systems and Processes, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Linus Osuji, Business Administration, Project Management and Business Analysis, Beta Gamma Sigma, CBE Board of Advisors Scholarship

Hannah Raughley, Business Administration, Project Management and Business Analysis, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Department of Economics

Sara Bianco, Economics, Jeremiah J. German Endowed Scholarship in Economics

Elizabeth Boley, Economics, Mathematical Economics, Top 5%

William Corcoran, Business Administration, Economics, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Phillip Entwistle, Business Administration, Economics, Top 5%

Sannoh Haja, Economics and Political Science, Beta Gamma Sigma, Dr. Louise Laurence Rising Star Endowed Scholarship, Stephen K. Shock Memorial Scholarship, Travelers Scholarship, Beta Gamma Sigma

Peter Marchineck, Economics, Beta Gamma Sigma, Kathryn H. Gerling Scholarship, Stephen K. Shock Memorial Scholarship

Tayler Moyer, Economics, Dr. Jeremiah German Rising Star Endowed Scholarship

Danielle Russell, Economics, Top 5%

Leah Sine, Economics, Mathematical Economics, Tamara M. Woroby/Marcia Zercoe Scholarship in Economics, Dr. Louise Laurence Rising Star Endowed Scholarship

Michael Terzi, Business Administration, Economics, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Garrett Zahner, Economics, Towson Rotary Foundation Endowed Scholarship, Jeremiah J. German Endowed Scholarship in Economics

Department of Finance

Matthew Berry, Business Administration, Finance, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Matt Consoli, Business Administration, Finance, Stephen K. Shock Memorial Scholarship

Rachele Fleri, Business Administration, Finance, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Emily Jarome, Business Administration, Finance, Top 5%

Gianna Malagari, Business Administration, Finance, Top 5%, Finance Faculty Rising Star Endowed Scholarship

Anthony Nguyen, Business Administration, Finance, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Aleksandr Olshanskiy, Business Administration, Finance, Stephen K. Shock Scholarship

Milan Pandey, Business Administration, Finance, The College of Business and Economics General Scholarship, Beta Gamma Sigma, Student Leadership Council

Markus Stevenson, Business Administration, Financial Planning, Top 5%

Austin Wright, Business Administration, Finance, Finance Faculty Rising Star Endowed Scholarship, Beta Gamma Sigma

Department of Management

Raissa Abbasi, Business Administration, International Business, CBE Board of Advisors Scholarship, Beta Gamma Sigma

Nico Boone, Business Administration, Entrepreneurship, Stephen K. Shock Scholarship

Reese Clarke, Business Administration, Leadership and Management, College of Business and Economics General Scholarship

Michelle Felker, Business Administration, Human Resource Management, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Brendan Gillan, Business Administration, Leadership and Management, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Jeremy Grue, Business Administration, International Business, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Garshet Hatcher, Business Administration, Entrepreneurship, Kathryn H. Gerling Scholarship, Beta Gamma Sigma

Victoria Howard, Business Administration, Human Resource Management, CBE Commencement Speaker

Crystal Johnson, Business Administration, Human Resource Management, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Karla Kaliman, Business Administration, Human Resource Management, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Brooke Menikheim, Business Administration, International Business, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma, Student Leadership Council, Mary Fyffe Chiswell Scholarship

Paola Paredes Ramirez, Business Administration, Leadership and Management, Aramark Facility Services Working Scholars Award

Emilee Sheaffer, Business Administration, Leadership and Management, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma, Christopher Scott Stark Memorial Scholarship, Stephen K. Shock Memorial Scholarship

Brian Stanley, Business Administration, International Business, Marketing Engagement Fund Award

Danielle Thomas, Business Administration, Leadership and Management, Gwenyth H. Dunbar Memorial Endowed Scholarship, Stephen K. Shock Memorial Scholarship, Primrose-Better Scholarship, Student Leadership Council

Shanchez Williams, Business Administration, Entrepreneurship, Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award

Department of Marketing & Legal Studies

Effrosyni Bakodimou, Business Administration, Marketing, Moneer Hojati-Kaynama Endowed Scholarship

Dana Byron, Business Administration, Marketing, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Cari Elliott, Business Administration, Marketing & Financial Planning, James L. Dunbar, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Northwestern Mutual Scholarship and Mentoring Program Award, Beta Gamma Sigma

Jacqueline Gavin, Business Administration, Legal Studies, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Taryn Ging, Business Administration, Marketing, James L. Dunbar, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Michael Hagepanos, Business Administration, Legal Studies, Jamie Hurd Scholarship

Allison Jacoby, Business Administration, Marketing, The College of Business and Economics General Scholarship, James L. Dunbar, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Beta Gamma Sigma, Student Leadership Council

Javina Larmooh, Business Administration, Marketing, Aramark Facility Services Working Scholars Award

Zoe Lees, Business Administration, Marketing, James L. Dunbar, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Marketing Department Scholarship, Beta Gamma Sigma

Emma Roth, Business Administration, Legal Studies, The College of Business and Economics General Scholarship, Aramark Facility Services Working Scholars Award, Student Leadership Council, Banner Carrier

Priya Thomas, Business Administration, Marketing, Top 5%, Beta Gamma Sigma

Skylar Watson, Business Administration, Legal Studies, The College of Business and Economics General Scholarship, Beta Gamma Sigma, Student Leadership Council

Christopher Wilson, Business Administration, Marketing, Aramark Facility Services Working Scholars Award, Beta Gamma Sigma