Faculty & Staff Recognition

We proudly honor the faculty and staff who inspire and support our campus community. 

2022 Recognition Event

Tuesday, April 5
9:00-10:30am
SECU Arena

2022 Faculty & Staff Annual Recognition Event Program (PDF)

Event Questions and Answers

At Towson University, we calculate milestone service years for eligible faculty and staff that have completed their 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, etc. years of service beginning January 1 through December 31 of their respective milestone year. 

Celebrating the Faculty and Staff Annual Recognition Event after December 31 allows recipients to complete their milestone and receive their award in the early spring of the following year.

This also allows time for the facilitation of gift ordering, certificate printing, as well as, the planning of the breakfast and ceremony for the large number of recipients, campus leaders, and guests.

All award recipients and non-recipients need a ticket to attend. Tickets are not available at the door.

Award recipients with 5 - 25 years of service receive one complimentary ticket to attend the event.
Recipients with 30 years of service or more receive two complimentary tickets; one for them and one for a guest.

General Campus (Faculty and Staff only) recently received email invite.
Space is limited and tickets are available on a first-come, first-served basis with priority given to individuals being recognized. To guarantee seating, please RSVP as soon as possible. 

Once the event sells out, tickets will no longer be available.

Yes, The menu for the breakfast typically includes assorted pastries and baked goods, fruit, eggs, breakfast meats, potatoes, and French toast, as well as a selection of beverages. Dietary needs can be accommodated upon request when you RSVP.

Towson Center Lot 8 and Stadium lots 4 & 5

Contact Office of Human Resources Customer Service, or 410-704-2162.

USM Board of Regents Awards

The University System of Maryland (USM) Board of Regents Faculty and Staff Awards represent the highest honor presented by the Board of Regents. Each year, selection committees at TU solicit, review and steward qualifying nominations, then forward recommendations to the president for consideration. TU finalists are submitted to the USM for final selection. The process for staff and faculty awards operate on different schedules throughout the year. USM announces staff award recipients in July and faculty award recipients in March.

2021 Service Awards

The Service Awards honor faculty and staff that have completed 5-year increments of service to the university during each preceding calendar year. In 2021, there were 370 Service Award recipients celebrating 5 to 45 years of service.

2021 Service Award Recipients

Thomas Krause, College of Science & Math
  • Jamahl Abdul-Rahmaan, Auxiliary Operations
  • Cheryl Brown, College of Science & Math
  • Robert Cave, Office of Technology Services
  • David Elliott, Facilities Management
  • Greg Faller, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Debi Gartland, College of Education
  • Michele Kreider, Procurement
  • Mary Lashley, College of Health Professions
  • John Logan, Facilities Management
  • Judith Macks, College of Science & Math
  • Warren Riefner, Facilities Management
  • Angela Simms, Academic Student Services
  • Stuart Stein, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Leonid Stern, College of Science & Math
  • Charles Dierbach, College of Science & Math
  • Craig Fringer, Public Safety
  • Frederick Kraus, Library
  • Clay Minor, Facilities Management
  • Robert Neff, Facilities Management
  • Ocie Watson-Thompson, College of Education
  • Cheryl Brown, College of Science & Math
  • Kevin Burke, Office of the Provost
  • Eric Cannizzo, Office of Technology Services
  • Elizabeth Carbone, University Advancement
  • Timothy Collins, Auxiliary Operations
  • Leneida Crawford, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Bethany Dishner, Student Services & Activities
  • Rene Florendo, Facilities Management
  • Paz Galupo, College of Liberal Arts
  • Mary Gilbert, Library
  • Nakida Hagans, College of Health Professions
  • James Hardin, Office of Technology Services
  • Deana Johnson, College of Liberal Arts
  • Thomas Judd, Student Services & Activities
  • David Mayhew, Facilities Management
  • Marybeth Merryman, College of Health Professions
  • Rick Pallansch, Marketing & Communications
  • Douglas Pryor, College of Liberal Arts
  • David Rose, Facilities Management
  • Tracie Rusnak, Facilities Management
  • Henry Silk, Auxiliary Operations
  • Wei Sun, College of Science & Math
  • Ronald Thomas, College of Education
  • Esther Wangari, College of Liberal Arts
  • Alexander Wijesinha, College of Science & Math
  • Robert Ambrose, Athletics
  • Howard Baetjer, Jr., College of Business & Economics
  • Dawn Baker, College of Business & Economics
  • Jennifer Ballengee, College of Liberal Arts
  • Babu Baradwaj, College of Business & Economics
  • Jeffrey Barnes, Facilities Management
  • Carey Bonvegna, Auxiliary Operations
  • Charles Briddell, Housing and Residents Life
  • Justin Buckingham, College of Liberal Arts
  • Denise Buttion, Enrollment Management
  • Drew Carneal, College of Liberal Arts
  • Christopher Casamassima, Library
  • Jeffrey Clark, Facilities Management
  • Barbara Czajkowski, Office of Development
  • Joan Doremus, Auxiliary Operations
  • Brian Fath, College of Science & Math
  • Marina Gendlina, Strategic Partnerships and Applied Research
  • Verna Green, Auxiliary Operations
  • Sharyn Grove, Strategic Partnerships and Applied Research
  • Robert Hammell II, College of Science & Math
  • Joel Herring, Public Safety
  • Suzanne Hill, Enrollment Management
  • Karen Minor, Office of Technology Services
  • James Hunnicutt, Facilities Management
  • Todd Kenreich, College of Education
  • Rajeswari Kolagani, College of Science & Math
  • Jonathan Leshnoff, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Latasha Lloyd, Marketing & Communications
  • Roger Lowe, Office of Development
  • Barry Margulies, College of Science & Math
  • Alison McCartney, College of Liberal Arts
  • Donald Miller, Facilities Management
  • Rebecca Mundschenk, Office of Technology Services
  • Paul Munroe, College of Liberal Arts
  • Erin-Lynn Nueslein, Strategic Partnerships and Applied Research
  • Reiner Prochaska, College of Liberal Arts
  • Akim Reinhardt, College of Liberal Arts
  • Cecilia Rio, College of Liberal Arts
  • Patrick Rohe, Office of Technology Services
  • Cody Sandifer, College of Science & Math
  • Ron Santana, Marketing & Communications
  • Duane Smith, College of Education
  • Yeong-Tae Song, College of Science & Math
  • David Vanko, College of Science & Math
  • Robert Walton, Auxiliary Operations
  • Jean West, Public Safety
  • Donn Worgs, College of Liberal Arts
  • Peter Wray, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Dong-Qing Yao, College of Business & Economics
  • Venetia Zachary, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Nadim Alkharouf, College of Science & Math
  • Jennifer Atwater, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Elizabeth Austin, College of Health Professions
  • Andrea Barton, College of Health Professions
  • Lisa Beasley, College of Liberal Arts
  • Diane Boone, Student Affairs Human Services
  • William Brewer, Facilities Management
  • Kristen Brown, Enrollment Management
  • Quentin Brown, Facilities Management
  • Joseph Byer, Facilities Management
  • Suk Choi, College of Liberal Arts
  • Louis Ciotola, Student Services & Activities
  • Kevin Clancy, Facilities Management
  • Terry Cooney, College of Liberal Arts
  • Steven Cullum, Facilities Management
  • Janese Daniels, College of Education
  • John Desmone, Office of the Provost
  • Tamara Douglass, College of Health Professions
  • John Filardo, Office of Technology Services
  • Susan Flaherty, College of Business & Economics
  • Raquel Frye, College of Business & Economics
  • Gail Gibbs, International Programs
  • Geoff Gordon, Athletics
  • Brian Gorman, College of Liberal Arts
  • Toni Guidi, College of Education
  • Nancy Hannafin, College of Health Professions
  • Judy Harris, College of Business & Economics
  • Arlene Harrison, College of Education
  • Catherine Hearn, College of Liberal Arts
  • Kimberly Hopkins, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Gerald Jerome, College of Health Professions
  • Robert Jones, Office of Technology Services
  • Katherine Kazinski, Institute for Well Being
  • Ryan King-White, College of Health Professions
  • Alberto Lagos, Financial Systems & Technology
  • John LaPolla, College of Science & Math
  • Pamela Lottero-Perdue, College of Science & Math
  • Daniel Macks, College of Science & Math
  • Christopher Magalis, College of Liberal Arts
  • Andrew Martin, Office of Technology Services
  • Laura Martin, College of Science & Math
  • Gilda Martinez-Alba, College of Education
  • Paul McCartney, College of Liberal Arts
  • Montana McCormick, College of Education
  • Cedrick McCoy, Public Safety
  • James McFalls, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Molly Mee, College of Education
  • Linda Miller, College of Education
  • Jessica Minkove, College of Health Professions
  • Rommel Miranda, College of Science & Math
  • Raymond Monczewski, Office of Technology Services
  • Mark Monk, College of Science & Math
  • Sandra Mryncza, Office of Technology Services
  • Reiko Nonogaki, College of Liberal Arts
  • Stephen Nunns, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Karen Oslund, College of Liberal Arts
  • Ronald Peacock, Facilities Management
  • Moustapha Pemy, College of Science & Math
  • Carol Pippen, College of Liberal Arts
  • Andrew Reiner, College of Liberal Arts
  • Amy Rinnier, Accessibility & Disability Support Services
  • Leticia Romo, College of Liberal Arts
  • Ginger Ross, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Briana Rostkowski, College of Health Professions
  • Travis Ryer, Office of Technology Services
  • Jennifer Scott, College of Science & Math
  • Richard Setzer, Public Safety
  • Joel Slotkin, College of Liberal Arts
  • Michelle Snyder, College of Science & Math
  • Michael Temple, Facilities Management
  • Carol Tolbert, Enrollment Management
  • Henderika Van Huizen, College of Science & Math
  • Cynthia Wolfe, College of Science & Math
  • Elizabeth Wynkoop, College of Education
  • Paula Zyne, College of Liberal Arts
  • Srivani Arshanapally, Office of Technology Services
  • Henry Basta, Marketing & Communications
  • Eric Baumbusch, Office of Technology Services
  • Coverley Beidleman, Enrollment Management
  • Tim Bibo, Office of the Provost
  • Willem Bosma, Office of Technology Services
  • Megan Bradshaw, Marketing & Communications
  • David Brannon, College of Business & Economics
  • Diane Brooks, Public Safety
  • Bonnie Brown, College of Education
  • Annette Budzinski-Luftig, College of Liberal Arts
  • David Calkins, Marketing & Communications
  • Sherrie Capel, Auxiliary Operations
  • Arlene Ceribelli, Office of the Provost
  • Patrick Chachulski, Accessibility & Disability Support Services
  • Diana Cheng, College of Science & Math
  • Kevin Clark, Athletics
  • Ronald Clark, Auxiliary Operations
  • Daniel Crowley, Office of Development
  • Marcos Cruz, Office of Technology Services
  • Kyle DeAngelo, Student Services & Activities
  • Bart Debicki, College of Business & Economics
  • Jaime DeLuca, College of Health Professions
  • Joshua DeMonte, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Andrew Diemer, College of Liberal Arts
  • Robert Donatelli, Office of Technology Services
  • Karen Doneker, College of Liberal Arts
  • Patricia Doran, College of Education
  • Corey Dunning, College of Liberal Arts
  • Elana Ehrlich, College of Science & Math
  • Angela Evans-McCombs, Office of Technology Services
  • Robert Eyer, College of Science & Math
  • Erin Fehskens, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jenn Figg, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Benjamin Fisher, College of Liberal Arts
  • John Foley, College of Education
  • Parviz Ghavamian, College of Science & Math
  • Harjant Gill, College of Liberal Arts
  • Erica Green, Marketing & Communications
  • Sarah Grue, College of Science & Math
  • Gary Homana, College of Education
  • David Horne, Enrollment Management
  • Jacob Hovind, College of Liberal Arts
  • Josephine Irvine, College of Education
  • Adam Jabbur, College of Liberal Arts
  • Min Ji, College of Science & Math
  • Janene Kalb, Office of Technology Services
  • Kathryn Kautzman, College of Science & Math
  • John Kirch, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Nicolas Knuth, College of Health Professions
  • Matthew Lenno, Student Services & Activities
  • Sam Leppo, College of Business & Economics
  • Qing Li, College of Education
  • Lorie Logan-Bennett, Career Services
  • Courtney Martin, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jill Max, College of Liberal Arts
  • Michael McGuire, College of Science & Math
  • Vicki McQuitty, College of Education
  • Mary Helen McSweeney-Feld, College of Health Professions
  • Lisa Michocki, College of Business & Economics
  • Catherine Mickletz, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Mona Mohamed, College of Business & Economics
  • Charles Mohr, Jr., Public Safety
  • Joel Moore, College of Science & Math
  • Allison Frey, Student Affairs Human Services
  • Michael Mullen, Office Partnership & Outreach
  • Ifiok Obot, Housing and Residents Life
  • Jaime O'Donnell, College of Education
  • Michelle Pasko, College of Education
  • Margaret Paulson, Alumni Relations
  • Plamen Peev, College of Business & Economics
  • Susan Picinich, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Paul Pistell, College of Liberal Arts
  • Darlene Richardson, Bursars Office
  • Laila Richman, College of Education
  • Ryne Robinson, Public Safety
  • Noemi Rodriguez, Institute for Well Being
  • Andrew Rosenblum, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jennifer Schleigh, Enrollment Management
  • Jessica Shiller, College of Education
  • Amy Shive, Enrollment Management
  • Patrick Skerry, Athletics
  • Charles Smallwood, Student Services & Activities
  • Antwaine Smith, Athletics
  • Adrianne Spann, Auxiliary Operations
  • Michelle Stidham, Marketing & Communications
  • Zosha Stuckey, College of Liberal Arts
  • Ziying Tang, College of Science & Math
  • Robert Tappan, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jafar Taru, Public Safety
  • Maureen Todd, College of Liberal Arts
  • Peko Tsuji, College of Science & Math
  • Naresh Vaidya, Office of Technology Services
  • Robin Walczak, Office of the Provost
  • Nathan Wilder, Athletics
  • Bethany Willis Hepp, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jia-An Yan, College of Science & Math
  • Bonnie Yourik, Human Resources
  • Debra Zucker, College of Education
  • Kyohei Abe, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Donna Anderson, Facilities Management
  • Erica Arrington, Office of Inclusion and Institutional Equity
  • Mehrzad Azmi Shabestari, College of Business & Economics
  • Deborah Barer, College of Liberal Arts
  • Parfait Bitee Moto, Athletics
  • Tara Blackshear, Ed.D., College of Health Professions
  • Isaac Bonaparte, College of Business & Economics
  • Greg Bunch, University Budget Office
  • Dionnie Butler, University Accounting
  • Julia Caffrey-Hill, Library
  • Hua Chang, College of Business & Economics
  • Jacqueline Cichonski, Enrollment Management
  • Christopher Cornwell, College of Science & Math
  • Angela Cox, College of Science & Math
  • Cassidy Cregan, Office Partnership & Outreach
  • Kathleen Crostic, Strategic Partnerships and Applied Research
  • Min Deng, College of Science & Math
  • Hailu Deressa, University Accounting
  • Matthew Dowell, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jacqueline Doyle, College of Science & Math
  • Eduardo Duenas, Legal Affairs
  • Michael Ent, College of Liberal Arts
  • Justin Foley, Auxiliary Operations
  • Sharonda Frazier, Auxiliary Operations
  • Jason Freeman, College of Liberal Arts
  • Kevin Fry, Library
  • Gillian Gregory, College of Liberal Arts
  • Rachel Guilfoyle, College of Health Professions
  • Vincent Guingona, College of Science & Math
  • Christopher Halley, Facilities Management
  • Kelsey Hanrahan, College of Liberal Arts
  • Meredith Harris, Accessibility & Disability Support Services
  • Heather Hax, College of Liberal Arts
  • Edward Hiener, Facilities Management
  • Maureen Honeychuck, College of Science & Math
  • Jessie Hutchens-Mack, Athletics
  • Patricia Jarkowski, Human Resources
  • Min Jin, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Lyndon Johnson, Athletics
  • Monica Jordan, College of Liberal Arts
  • Bernessa Jordan, Auxiliary Operations
  • Melike Kara Atas, College of Science & Math
  • Steven Kimble, College of Science & Math
  • Craig Knight, Facilities Management
  • Rian Landers-Ramos, College of Health Professions
  • Gina Laupert, College of Education
  • Karen Leary, Office of Technology Services
  • Jacqueline Leventon, College of Liberal Arts
  • Hayley Mark, College of Health Professions
  • Patrick Mascio, College of Science & Math
  • Cassandra McCarthy, College of Business & Economics
  • Amy McDowell, College of Education
  • Kelly McNeill, College of Education
  • Woodrow Myers, Public Safety
  • G Wei Ng, Student Affairs Human Services
  • Chinedum Nwadiora, College of Business & Economics
  • Jack O'Connell, Student Services & Activities
  • Elizabeth O'Hare, College of Science & Math
  • Sarah Oliver, College of Liberal Arts
  • Cristina Packard, College of Science & Math
  • Christa Partain, College of Science & Math
  • Carly Peltz, Facilities Management
  • Jason Rigby, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Michael Roddy, Public Safety
  • Benjamin Rosenbaum, Athletics
  • Samantha Sann, Athletics
  • Kim Schatzel, Office of the President
  • Alison Seidenstricker, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • William Shaffer Jr, Facilities Management
  • Jamie Silverman, College of Education
  • Crystal Simmons, Enrollment Management
  • Kevin Smith, Sponsored Research
  • Katie Smith, Enrollment Management
  • Briana Snyder, College of Health Professions
  • Justin Sowards, Facilities Management
  • Nirmal Kumar Srinivasan, College of Health Professions
  • David Stewart, Student Services & Activities
  • Elizabeth Strauch, Student Services & Activities
  • Jennifer Streb, College of Science & Math
  • Yu-Kuei Sun, College of Health Professions
  • Aaron Sweitzer, Facilities Management
  • Natalie Thomas, College of Education
  • Ashley Todd-Diaz, Library
  • Heather Tolson, College of Health Professions
  • Urmi Trivedi, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jeannie Vanasco, College of Liberal Arts
  • Katherine Villamar, International Programs
  • Michael Von Paris, Office of Technology Services
  • Rebecca Walsh, College of Business & Economics
  • Cheryl Warren, College of Science & Math
  • Julie Weaver, College of Business & Economics
  • Eric Welkos, Academic Student Services
  • Teresa Westhead, Facilities Management
  • Gina Williams, College of Education
  • Jennifer Wodarczyk, Library
  • Jean Wolf, Library
  • Kalima Young, College of Fine Arts & Communication
  • Alice Zhang, College of Business & Economics

Marilyn Dannenfelser Staff Award

The Marilyn Dannenfelser Staff Award is presented to a member of the TU administrative staff who personifies the outstanding personal and professional qualities of the late Marilyn Dannenfelser. Her daughter Kim Dannenfelser established the award to memorialize her mother and her contributions to TU.  During Mrs. Dannenfelser’s 46-year career at TU she served as an executive assistant to six presidents.  She was well regarded and is remembered for her tact, diplomacy, and patient demeanor.

Current Administrative Assistants and Executive Administrative Assistants are nominated by their supervisors and a recipient is chosen by a selection committee.


The 2021 winner of the Marilyn Dannenfelser award is:

Monica Pasko, Executive Administrative Assistant, College of Education

Monica Pasko, was nominated by Laurie Mullen, dean of the College of Education, who shared how Pasko personifies the qualities deserving of this award.She showed herself to be concerned with donor satisfaction; understanding of the importance of confidentiality and demonstrating sound judgement in handling student nominations and donor privacy; flexible and a problem solver in stepping outside of her role and taking on responsibility for the greater good of her colleagues and TU; knowledgeable about who to reach out to beyond the college and showing tact to meet donor expectations; and displaying a positive demeanor in assisting her colleagues


Diversity and Inclusion Awards

The University Diversity and Inclusion Awards recognize individuals and departments that foster greater awareness, understanding and advancement of diversity and inclusiveness at Towson University.  For more information on the Diversity and Inclusion Awards please visit OIIE's University Diversity & Inclusion Awards webpage.